Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mark Bushong (#47843684)
 member for 3 years, 3 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in Madison County Ohio. I became interested in family history with the passing of my father in 1996. I am mainly interested in taking care of what I consider my family. There are many names that I descend from : Bushong, Barringer, Hair, Slicer, McGee, Clapsaddle, Howenstine, Wilgus, Moore, McCreary, Rhodes, Chamberlain, Hackelroth, Pearce, Perkins, Cooper, Dorsey, Pope, Hoffman and Baldwin on my fathers side. Snouffer, Morgan, Stump, Rannebarger, Pool, Rogers, Baumgarder, Miller, Holt, Childs, Montgomery and Shadwick on my mothers side. My children's maternal family surnames are Block, Anker, Haberstich, Bendel, Rosenbaum, Barnus, Weinstein, Spangler, Zimmer, Rainey, Cox , Scott, McClaskie, Schellhaas, Glass, Kent, Karns, Bennett, Lewi, May, Cohn, Freund, Stich. I am always willing to share any information that I have on our family. I WILL NOT POST ANY PICTURES FROM SALEM FIELDS CEMETERY IN BROOKLYN NEW YORK DUE TO SECURITY CONCERNS BY THE CEMETERY STAFF. I have to add a special thank you to Anthony for all of the Bayside pictures and Chris for all of the Beth Emeth pictures.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 830 Memorials Added
 • 1,218 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 825 Photos
 • 98 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 836 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Sponsorships
 • 114 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A M P, Aimee, Alan Draves, Alisa McMahon, Amy, Andy Gappa, angel at 220, Anna , Arden & Ginger ..., Arizona Kid, Art Block, Autistic Wonder..., Basiclysue, Becky Jacobs, Brent Nimmo, C.M., Casada913, Charles Gibson, Chris Mills, Chris Painter, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Mark Bushong (43)[Leave Message]
celtic121mom
Katherine Crystal Leffingwell Robinson Barringer Memorial
Unfortunately I believe I have found an error on her memorial....

Henry EDWARD Robinson (1881-1941)was married only twice:

1st marriage to Pearl L Robinson (1895 - 1964) 2nd marriage to Margaret S Lehman Mohr (1882 - 1962)

Katherine's husband Henry Robinson has a different middle initial....not E or Edward...
Added by celtic121mom on Jul 16, 2015 4:49 AM
Pat Geary
harry aaron
Mark...u have a photo request for Harry Aaron buried in the Mayfield Cemete=
ry Cleveland, OH...findagrave memorial # 124374234....checking with the cem=
etery office and the jewish data banks...they have no records of him being =
buried there...could you have typed the wrong cemetery??...please advise...=
=C2=A0Pat Geary
Added by Pat Geary on May 06, 2015 2:08 PM
Edward Luft
Gravestone of Bernard Peyser, #108466674
Hello Mike,

I tried Emailing you directly, but the message was returned so I am sending it publicly

I believe that you have done a great service by posting information on various cemeteries in the New York area. I note that you posted http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Peyser&GSfn=Bernard&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1895&GSdyrel=in&GSst=36&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=108466674&df=all& and indicated that the birthplace was Ostrava, Moravskoslezsky (Moravian-Silesian), Czech Republic. However, the gravestone clearly says that the location was in Prussia. The Ostrava that you cite was NEVER in Prussia; it was in Moravia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regions_of_the_Czech_Republic. The gravestone clearly indicates that the "Ostrava" mentioned was in Prussia. At that time the only Ostrowo in Prussia was in the Grand Duchy of Posen, Prussia, and is today Ostrów Wielkopolski, Wielkopolska, Poland.

It is clear from http://vsff.rivido.de/00795.jpg that there were many Ostrows and variations on that name, but none was in Prussia before being in the Austrian Empire. So I am wondering if you have any citation to show that the "Ostrava" referred to was in fact in Moravia rather than in Prussia.

You might be interested in some of the articles that I have written on the subject. They are listed below my name in my Bibliography. I have been in Ostrów Wielkopolski and have a good friend from there.

Thanks. I look forward to your reply.

Sincerely,
Edward David Luft
Juris Doctor
https://sites.google.com/site/edwarddavidluftbibliography/home/edward-david-luft-bibliography
Added by Edward Luft on May 04, 2015 8:29 PM
Gary Siler
Charles Jarvis
While it's difficult to be sure, I found numerous independent records showing Charles' middle name as "Ovid". I submitted an edit, but wanted to explain. He was my wife's 3rd cousin. I've been in touch with his daughters, Jayne and Jennifer, and might contact them to ask about it. Gary
Added by Gary Siler on Apr 10, 2015 4:08 PM
Rick Foster
Harry Aaron in Mayfield
Found the section where his Mom and Brother are buried as I did the photos in 2014. There is no Marker or listing for Harry for he may be buried with Mom Sarah or Brother Charles and Spouse Carre. They were cremated. please double check or see if you can Locate his plot??? Charles could possibly be Harry?
Added by Rick Foster on Apr 07, 2015 6:04 PM
Robert Chilson Patterson
Rainey's
Thanks for reply and working with me on this . This is my third attempt at contact through my work computer today. I typed a very long reply twice but as I said , work computer won't send them for some reason so this one will be short. James and Rachel are my G,G,G,grandparents .Their daughter Margaret is my G,G,Grandmother ( married Amos Starkey) In contact with four living decedents in their late 90's . I have pictures of the four Rainey daughters . James and Rachel had 7 children and I have info on all 7 . More than willing to share pictures and info but I'll need my home computer to do so . Just trying to say hello for now and let you know I'll be responding in depth once I'm home . Regards Robert Patterson .
Added by Robert Chilson Patterson on Mar 25, 2015 8:50 AM
Ben Meyerson
Lewi
Hi, a woman (Mollie Mark Lewi) married into the Lewi family. My mother is of the Mark family. Do yu know anything more about the Lewi and Mark families?
Added by Ben Meyerson on Sep 05, 2014 2:35 PM
Bryan Fields
Helena Silberberg
Greetings - Calvary Cemetery isn't very cooperative in looking up grave locations to Find-A-Grave photography volunteers - they'll only do 3 at a time and recently cut me off from asking for any more locations. I was trying to add locations for the very large backlog of photo reqs for the cemetery; there's over 400 requests. Those that include the grave plot get photographed first, so I'd recommend that you add that info to the Find-A-Grave memorial page. Call 216-641-7575 for the cemetery office; they'll provide you 3 locations without charging you for them.
Added by Bryan Fields on Aug 22, 2014 8:02 AM
Bill Edwards
Isidore Harold "Harry" Jentes
You have a birth date of 8/21/1887 listed. However, both his 1917 and 1942 draft records, the latter written in his hand, show a clear 8/28/1887 birth date, as does the NYC coroner's statement. Just thought that might be helpful for correction.

Further reference, my bio on him from a few years back, http://ragpiano.com/comps/hjentes.shtml

Thanks. Bill Edwards, Music Historian
Added by Bill Edwards on Jul 18, 2014 6:14 PM
JohnF
RE: Abraham Barnet
Sorry about that. We did our research and located the grave. We live quite a few hours from the cemetery but when we made the trip and took all of the photo request pictures, something went wrong with yours. I got sidetracked on something or whatever. I took the wrong picture. As soon as I posted it I recognized the error and had to delete it. We are planning another trip this Fall to follow-up on some requests, do some new ones, and take care of some family business. I will get the correct picture. I am not sure there is a stone although the burial record for that lot says that there is one. You can re-post the photo request in hopes that someone else will come across it but that section has some unusual numbering. It would probably be difficult for someone else to locate it. It is a big place with 22 main sections and several sub-sections. Many of the older stones have been removed because they can't compete with modern mowing equipment or sunk or broke.
Added by JohnF on Jun 27, 2014 4:11 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service