Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Ballinger (#47878930)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,391 Memorials Added
 • 1,515 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 3,163 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 396 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Carol Ballinger (305)[Leave Message]
dan davis
Memorial # 100081389
Your memorial for Mary A. Myers is incorrect. Mary never married or had children, and never had a surname of BRYANT. The Mary Myers that was the wife of Franklin Myers is a different Mary Myers.
Added by dan davis on Oct 07, 2015 9:17 AM
Perry Youngs
RE: Mary Ellen Ballinger
your call, but it sounds like a good idea.

Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 09, 2015 6:41 PM
Perry Youngs
RE: Ephraim Perry
Ephraim's sister Priscilla Perry

Ephraim Perry (1835 - 1913)
is your 2nd great grand uncle

Thomas Perry (1806 - 1893)
father of Ephraim Perry

PRISCILLA PERRY (1843 - 1914)
daughter of Thomas Perry and sister to Ephraim

Isaac W Rice (1869 - 1946)

MYRTLE IRENE RICE (1904 - 1992)
daughter of Isaac W Rice


Perry Youngs
Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 04, 2015 3:33 PM
Perry Youngs
RE: Ephraim Perry
my 2nd great grand uncle

Perry Youngs
Added by Perry Youngs on Sep 03, 2015 3:34 PM
Wayne Cornelius
RE: Re: Charles Moffatt
OK. It may take me a while to complete a good bio. Meanwhile I have accumulated some facts that I can give you SAC edits for. I'm inclined to agree Marie R and Rose M are the same person (I'll put notes in the biographies about AKA names for everybody in this family). Rose or Marie is his 2nd wife. He only lived one year with his first one before she died. (BTW, you already have both wives' memorials.)
Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 14, 2015 2:14 PM
Wayne Cornelius
RE: Re: Charles Moffatt

You're welcome to include the additional information if you like. I would want to edit it (offline) to make it easier to read and understand, but it would take a while, and I tend to want to revise my stuff 4 or 5 times after a first draft before I become satisfied. So, if you are a pretty good editor, you should just write it your own way.

His parents were buried in Stamford, NY, so I made memorials in the only cemetery I could find so named. It has two other Moffatt memorials, among only a few hundred interment memorials.

They are all in Stamford, Delaware County, NY in 1910. Charles T. is in Anderson, IN in 1917 for the draft registration and first marriage. All parties are in Philadelphia for the 1930-40 records. But none of them are buried near Philly.
Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 13, 2015 3:50 PM
Wayne Cornelius
Re: Charles Moffatt
I can find several records in There is a marriage license record dated 26 May 1917, spouse named Anna A. Nowill, but the spouse on his death certificate is Marie R. Morscher. He has draft registration cards for both WW I and WW II that say he is married but neither one identifies his wife.

In the 1930 census enumeration, his wife is Rose M. Moffatt. In 1940 it is Marie R. Moffatt; also both his parents are in the same household. (BTW, both parents are in my church transcription, so if they don't already have Find A Grave memorials, I can create them and send you the links.) I'm not immediately able to find the 1920 enumeration for him.

The WW II registration record gives the name as Charles Talmadge Moffatt. In his own handwriting, I think. Every record that identifies him as Charles Thomas is filled out by some other person.

Various birthdates in these records:
26 Jan 1890 - the 1917 marriage license, both draft cards, and the Social Security claim form
26 Jul 1889 - death certificate
Added by Wayne Cornelius on Aug 13, 2015 12:39 PM
N J Martin
RE: Rosa Abrams
You are welcome.

Added by N J Martin on Jul 27, 2015 12:17 PM
Angie M. York/McCallister/Lewis
Lucian A "Doc" Hedger
I was told he was at Anderson Memorial Park. Did you get his info from Maplewood? If so i can get him updated on the right one. He married Irene Mae unknown/Hedger, They had Barbara Mae Stewart and Marjorie Ann McCallister. Then he married Lovetta M Moore. I was told she was also at Anderson Memorial Park. If your not sure i will have to go check to make sure of the right one.
Added by Angie M. York/McCallister... on Jun 18, 2015 5:38 PM
Colleen Sanders Broyles
wrong James
Hi Carol...just found a memorial that you added a great photo to...only it's for the wrong James Hurst lol...done this one a few times myself ;-) It's memorial 103313156...I haven't checked to see if it's on the correct memorial yet tho so you might want to see and if not add it there.
Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Jun 01, 2015 8:06 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service