Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
agagee (#47880557)
 member for 2 years, 11 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Son of a local historian from the Old English area of South Carolina. I enjoy linking families to each other throughout the area. I use Jean Bratton Clawson Agee's papers in the history Room at the Chester County Library in Chester, S.C.. Her research is extensive and well organized.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,225 Memorials Added
 • 3,272 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 133 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,946 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Duvall, Jon Davis, Ken Hutchinson, Rick and Kathy ...
Messages left for agagee (183)[Leave Message]
Shufreak
Agee/Goin
Hi there - I have quite a bit on the Goin and Agee family - My great-grandmother was Emma Dora Goin Shumaker, sister to Anna Belle "Lonzie" Goin Agee. My mother was also an Agee. I've tried to link the children to William Wesley "Will" Goin and Genetta Goin if I know where they are buried. I've had trouble with those buried in Bethlehem Baptist church cemetery as I think you have to have permission on some or if they aren't linked, it won't let me. If you want to email me, I'll be glad to share the family file I have and the pictures I have. I believe I only have the one of Anna and Emma, but I do have one of Will Goin. My email is Shufreak@comcast.net. I won't have my genealogy pictures/files with me starting tomorrow but will answer on Tuesday when I return. Thanks for the message. I'd love to connect them all. Kim Shumaker Clark
Added by Shufreak on Jun 27, 2015 8:16 PM
GariochGraver
RE: George Lee Ross.
Hello
This may also help. May be related to the Lockharts of Lee since Lee is in your George's name.
http://www.lockharts.com/2010/01/09/lockhart-ross-of-balnagown/
Added by GariochGraver on May 27, 2015 1:15 PM
GariochGraver
RE: George Lee Ross.
Hello
I still suspect he is the brother of Sir John Lockhart Ross rather than his son. Ancestry.com is full of errors which are perpetuated and not to be trusted unless checked against the literature. Unfortunately, the Scots Peerage Vol 7, does not list the children of Sir James Lockhart & Grizel Ross.
Had George L Ross been the elder son, then the estate of Balnagowan would have passed to him, when it in fact was inherited by his son, Sir Charles Ross.
Sir John's Memoirs are at where his https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=y_IRAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA30&lpg=PA30&dq=%22Charles+ross%22%2B%22elizabeth+baillie%22&source=bl&ots=5ExTwKzLlT&sig=QEtsXrEFpbhT651BFbZQXs0Xusg&hl=en&sa=X&ei=uwhmVdPLNYuwUbzBgTg&ved=0CD0Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=%22Charles%20ross%22%2B%22elizabeth%20baillie%22&f=false where it is stated he had a family of two sons and five daughters. His other son, was in the Navy, ie Capt James Ross, RN.
Hope this helps.
Added by GariochGraver on May 27, 2015 12:19 PM
Dottie Meadows
RE: Cynthia Ferguson.
Please tell me which one you are referring to. Give me the memorial # so I can look her up. I have more than one. Thank you.
Dottie
Added by Dottie Meadows on May 27, 2015 11:28 AM
GermanMagnolia
RE: 73655099 Moore
sorry, I know nothing more about the Moore family except that Jane Moore Grafton was named for her grandmother Moore

from my FT
Margaret Eliza Caldwell
1822-1901

parents & Siblings
Robert Caldwell
1784 1841

Jane Stirling Moore
1789

No Siblings
Spouse & Children

John Stormont Grafton
1820 1864


Henry Caldwell Grafton
1851 1931


Jane Moore Grafton
1853 1904

According to some AFTs Jane Stirling Moore was dau of Henry Moore 1755-1843 the Find A Grave mem with this information is 75694983

sorry can not confirm it.

Curry
Added by GermanMagnolia on May 27, 2015 11:06 AM
GariochGraver
RE: George Ross.
Hello
Sir John Lockhart Ross's bio is on Wikipedia and other research would suggest that your George Lee Ross is accredited to the wrong father. It would also mean that JLR would have had 2 sons called George Ross as JLR's son George Ross (born 1775) is buried in Edinburgh - Findagrave #85568968. His marriage date is also much later than George Lee Ross's birth date.
Other info at:
http://collections.rmg.co.uk/collections/objects/14457.html and
http://www.thepeerage.com/p20631.htm
Hope this helps.
Added by GariochGraver on May 26, 2015 4:12 PM
Barbara Reid Ruiz
Flora Burns Reid
Thank you for taking the photo of Flora Burns Reid's headstone. Much appreciated!
Added by Barbara Reid Ruiz on May 09, 2015 1:34 PM
Debbie McWatters
RE: Thomas Jefferson McWatters 38738579
OK A LITTLE UPDATE HERE FOR YOU.....ALICE CORDER WAS THE DAUGHTER OF;
DAVID R. CORDER N AGNES CORDER
DAVID WAS THE SON OF;
WM CORDER N NICIE VARNADORE
AGNES WAS THE DAU OF;
BENJ HARRISON CORDER N NARCISSA WALKER HALL
Added by Debbie McWatters on May 07, 2015 1:17 PM
Debbie McWatters
RE: Thomas Jefferson McWatters 38738579
OK A LITTLE UPDATE HERE FOR YOU.....ALICE CORDER WAS THE DAUGHTER OF;
DAVID R. CORDER N AGNES CORDER
DAVID WAS THE SON OF;
WM CORDER N NICIE VARNADORE
AGNES WAS THE DAU OF;
BENJ HARRISON CORDER N NARCISSA WALKER HALL
Added by Debbie McWatters on May 07, 2015 1:17 PM
Lanie
Union ARP Church Cemetery
Thank you for adding the grave photos from Union ARP Church Cemetery. I really appreciate your doing so!
Added by Lanie on May 06, 2015 1:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service