Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
J. Hobson (#47975898)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a farmer in Yadkin County, NC, about 75% of my genealogy is old-line Yadkin County families. I am interested in my own ancestors, families who lived on land now a part of our farm, and the small industries conducted here in the South Fall Creek area in the 1800's.
I would personally suggest refraining from posting Confederate Flag-type "flowers" on the memorials of Confederate Vets until after all this PC mess with the Confederate Flag blows over. It would be tragic if the radicals involved in defacing Confederate graves recently were able to use this site to find more targets.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 39 Memorials Added
 • 62 Memorials Managed
 • 45 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for J. Hobson (26)[Leave Message]
Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Money
Nevermind prior post about Moses Adams. It's early morning and I've obviously not had enough coffee!:)
Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 21, 2015 5:13 AM
Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Money
The last time I tried to research this I had noted that Rachel was probably not a child of Charles and Jemima due to her birthdate being several years prior to their marriage date. I had always understood that Jemima was Rachel's mother but I also know that giving someone title of mother or father doesn't always mean there is an equal blood relation. Sometimes it's just the person was like-a-mother or like-a-father. I tried looking more into Jemima's line but nothing that I found was, to my mind, conclusive.

I went to FamilySearch to look for documents. There is a probate record for Moses Adams, handled by John and William Adams in 1854, Yadkin County. I am thinking from what you noted about Moses and Margaret heading to Iowa in 1854 that the probate record was for a different man, correct?
Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 21, 2015 4:51 AM
Travelin' Thru
RE: Rachel Bryant Money
I haven't looked at the Money and Bryant side of the family in a very long time. The last information I had is posted to her profile, so yes, if anything new has turned up, I would be interested to know :) Thanks for messaging!
Added by Travelin' Thru on Jul 19, 2015 7:41 AM
CFlynn
RE: Adams/Brown
Justin,
Thanks for attempting to clear that up for me. It gets pretty confusing when there are more than one person with the same name in the same family! Like I said, I have a lot more research to do.
I find it interesting how this family tends to gravitate back toward each other. I am also descended from Abigail Adams, daughter of Jesse and Rebekah, who married Andrew Jackson Caudle. They had a son named William Greenberry Caudle, who married Rosa Brown, daughter of Sarah Adams and Winston Brown. (Jesse's grandson married Sarah's daughter?) William and Rosa had a daughter, Sarah Novella, who married Thomas Monroe Adams, the son of Zimariah and grandson of John and Sarah. Thomas and Sarah were my great-grandparents.
Keep the info coming, please! I can't tell you how much I appreciate it.
~Cindy
Added by CFlynn on Jun 12, 2015 7:46 PM
CFlynn
RE: Adams/Brown
Wow, it looks like I have a lot more research to do! In concentrating on a simple direct line, I think I've missed a lot of interesting and probably helpful information.
What can you tell me about Elizabeth Fleming? Her name has not come up in my limited research, and I actually have John Adams' wife listed as Sarah Hutchens.
Added by CFlynn on Jun 12, 2015 9:16 AM
CFlynn
RE: Adams
Justin,
Yes, I am a member of the Hobson Family group on Facebook. I was married to Greg Hobson who lives on Tower Rd.
I have read about the Quakers questioning Susannah's absence from the monthly meetings, and learning that she "followed her husband toward Virginia," and that William was received by the Quaker Friends a few years after their marriage. I didn't know what brought them to our area.
I wonder if you have a Jesse Adams (1802-1878), married to Rebekah Parker (1803-1880), or a Sarah Adams (1823-1857), married to Winston Brown (1826-1901), in your family tree? I would appreciate any info you may have on them.
Thanks,
~Cindy
Added by CFlynn on Jun 11, 2015 2:14 AM
CFlynn
RE: Adams/Hobson
Yep, Virgil and Faye are my parents. I guess you and I are cousins! I remember Mama talking about living on Larry Rd when she was a child; they probably lived on a relative's land but she didn't know it.
It sounds like you've done a lot of research. I'm curious to know more about William and Susannah, and their descendants. My direct relation is through John, to Zimiriah Adams, to Thomas Adams, to Arthur Adams (my grandpa), to Mama. There could be another line; there are some other Adams people on my tree that I don't have much info for yet. Do you know much about William and Susannah's ancestors?
I do have a profile and tree on Ancestry.com, but I'm not a paying member, so I'm limited on what I can do for now.
I look forward to hearing back from you!
~Cindy
Added by CFlynn on Jun 10, 2015 3:31 PM
CFlynn
Junior Hobson
Hi, are you the grandson of the Junior Hobson who lived on Union Grove Church Rd? If so, I used to wait on him at Boone Castle before it closed, and my parents live just down the road from his house. He was a good man, the kind that takes some getting used to, but grows on you after awhile.
My ancestors go back several generations in Yadkin and Surry Counties, specifically Adams. I can trace my ancestry from William and Susannah Adams, who came from PA and eventually settled in Yadkin Co., all the way down the line to my mother, whose maiden name was Adams. I'd be interested to learn what you may know, if anything, about the Adamses from Yadkin County. I look forward to hearing back from you.
~Cindy
Added by CFlynn on Jun 08, 2015 7:56 AM
Sheila Mobley
RE: Lydia Harvey Hobson
Justin, If you find any mistakes that I have made in creating Sarah Hobson Moon's memorial, please feel free to let me know about them. I always strive to be as accurate as possible, but mistakes do creep in. You live in a beautiful state. I have visited it before several times and one summer many years ago had taken some post-graduate classes at ASU in Boone. Once again, thank you. Sheila
Added by Sheila Mobley on May 20, 2015 8:38 PM
Sheila Mobley
Lydia Harvey Hobson
Thank you so very much for providing me Lydia Harvey Hobson's place of burial. I have taken care of your request. Sheila
Added by Sheila Mobley on May 20, 2015 8:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service