Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BrysonSearcherJMM (#48032707)
 member for 2 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started tracing my family roots back in the late 1970's by helping my mother by visiting libraries and traveling to Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio. Which is where many of my ancestors came from before settling in Iowa. I grew up in Iowa but my work took me to Kansas. Now I have returned to Iowa, the place I've always called home. Was lucky to have both parents interested in genealogy.

If I post a photo you would like removed - let me know and I will remove it. I realize there is a 5 photo limit. I would also encourage the sponsoring a memorial page as this is a wonderful site worthy of support.

I am also more than happy to transfer memorials if they are not in my tree.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 315 Memorials Added
 • 344 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,446 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 142 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for BrysonSearcherJ... (189)[Leave Message]
cindy king
RE: EDWARD JOSEPH WHITE
I have found my Gr. Grandfather in the 1885 census with his wife Eva White. Columbus Junction, Louisa, Iowa. Born 1862 age 23. Eva's 17. This is the year after they were married. Plus the marriage took place April 1 1884 Wapollo, Louisa, Iowa. It shows up on familysearch. It has his parents names as Emma Thompson and Jackson White. Eva's parents are John H. Young @ Mary Mcmannes. This is where I loose his parents. Were they living in Iowa? Where are they? When did EVA die? I cant find her. Her family has in their bible that she died in 1890.They did have 1 daughter Emma born 1n 1887. I found a Eva Young on findagrave at Glendale cemetery, but in 1902. Edward remarried at St. Joseph Mo. to my Gr. Grandmother in 1891. Have any clues?
Added by cindy king on Apr 24, 2015 3:59 PM
L.L.D.
RE: William Slack
Not sure if I ever said thank you. So thank you!! Even if I am late!! Laura
Added by L.L.D. on Apr 24, 2015 2:12 PM
Charlie Towne
Death date for Eliza J. McCulloch (Mem. No. 106310473)
Hi,

First, thanks for posting the obituaries for John and Eliza McCulloch. Stuff like that is really useful.

I've got a quick question. The caption for Eliza's obituary indicates it's from the 1 Apr 1907 issue of the Villisca Review. But her grave marker has a death date of 8 Apr 1907. Do you know which one is an error?

Thanks.

--
Charlie Towne
cetowne@adelphia.net
Added by Charlie Towne on Apr 21, 2015 11:54 AM
cindy king
EDWARD JOSEPH WHITE
I am really confused. I received the information from the St. Joseph Mo. Genealogy Society today. All the newspapers they had from the time my Great Grandfather died up to 2 weeks after. The papers mention his parents as Mr. and Mrs. John White of Villisca Iowa. His `MY GR GRANDFATHER'S` marriage license to my Gr Grandmother in 1891 at St. Joe said Ambrose White as father. Emma Thompson as mother. His marriage to Eva Young in 1884 In Iowa has his parents as Jackson White and Emma Thompson. I cannot find any of the above in the same household, except one census with Edward and Eva. THE ONLY THING I KNOW FOR CERTAIN EDWARD JOSEPH CHANGED HIS NAME TO JOSEPH EDWARD after he left Iowa. Making it even harder to search. I was hoping by ordering these papers would give me some answers, but they didn't. Have any ideals????
Added by cindy king on Apr 18, 2015 9:58 PM
cindy king
RE: Whites
Was this Edward White married to Eva May Young? Did he leave Iowa after being accused of this crime? This is about the time my Edward White would of shown up at St.Joseph Mo. His parents names I think are Ambrose/Jackson White and Emma Thompson White. Is this the same man?
Added by cindy king on Apr 03, 2015 4:35 AM
Marty & Harley
Sarah Evedna Prevost Swift
The memorial you put the obit and stone picture on of Sarah Evedna Prevost Swift was a duplicate of a memorial that I had posted. Please repost on original memorial. I did save them if you don't have them and can repost them.
Added by Marty & Harley on Mar 29, 2015 6:40 PM
cindy king
Edward Joseph White
I forgot to add... it said on the marriage cert. Wapollo Iowa Apr 1 1884 for the first wife Eva May young. That his parents names are Jackson White and Emma Thompson Eva's parents were John White and Mary Mcmannes.
Added by cindy king on Mar 29, 2015 4:08 AM
cindy king
RE: Edward Joesph White
Hi, going through messages. I have stumbled on new information. Yes, he was married before my Gr Grandmother. Plus he did have a child with the first marriage in Iowa. You mentioned a 1889 birth? This daughter was born in 1886. The paper said when he passed in 1891 it was his second marriage and he left behind a 3 year old daughter. So there could be more children? But the Edward Joseph in Villisca is my Gr Grandfather and he was married to Eva Young. When he married the second time, he went by Joseph Edward. I find this odd, it was a Catholic Church wedding??? Perhaps the reason for the name change. Is there still White's or Young's relation in Iowa? Do you have anymore information on now the Edward Joseph? Why did he leave Villisca? Was there a divorce? He was buried at the St. Joseph, Mo. cemetery. The cemetery was closed and bodies moved....to MT. Olivet also in St. Joseph, Mo....But somewhere his body was lost or never moved. Cant find him!!!SO HE IS UNDER FIND A GRAVE IN BOTH CEMETERYS. WHAT A MYSTERY!
Added by cindy king on Mar 29, 2015 3:56 AM
cindy king
EDWARD JOSEPH WHITE.
THE AMBROSE AND EMMA THORUPSON WAS FOUND IN RED OAK. I THINK THE THORUPSON IS MISPRINTED AND IS THOMPSON. THERE IS A JACKSON WHITE AT WAPOLLO IOWA WITH A EDWARD J WHITE ,SON, EMMA THOMPSOM, WIFE AND EDWARD MARRIED A EVA MAY YOUNG ARIL 1 1886. THEY HAD A LITTLE GIRL. IF THIS IS HIM...HE REMARRIED MY GR GRANDMOTHER AMELIA BOUDINEAR APRIL 20 1891 AND MY GRANDFATHER WAS BORN DEC 10 1891. I DONT KNOW IF JACKSON AND AMBROSE IS ONE AND THE SAME MAN. MAYBE GOING BY MIDDLE NAME?
Added by cindy king on Mar 22, 2015 1:44 AM
cinblevins
Phil Spargur
Thanks so much for looking for his headstone. I also very much appreciate the obit you added!
Added by cinblevins on Mar 21, 2015 1:35 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service