Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Toots (#48061967)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my ancestors for ten years which continues today.

I am a retired United Methodist Pastor who began seminary at the age of 58 and was in clergy ministry until age 73.

I currently live in the house where I was born.

I was a Medical Laboratory Tecnologist for 25 years.


All tombstone pictures I take may be used by their family members. Please do not use family pictures. Thank you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 878 Memorials Added
 • 928 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 629 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 92 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 181 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Angela Goldsmit..., Becky Doan, Daphne Maxwell, Evelyn Linger T..., Gina, Jeannine (Booto..., Katina Peters, Paula Harper, Sandy Littlejoh...
Messages left for Toots (171)[Leave Message]
DeadFred
RE: 150798808 Roanna Cogar
Excellent :) Thanks for letting me know
Added by DeadFred on Apr 22, 2016 6:51 PM
Carrie Johnson
RE: 53763832 Epenetus Gordon Sortor Stout
Thanks. Edited mine, answered a question I had in my tree also. :-)
Added by Carrie Johnson on Apr 21, 2016 12:45 PM
DeadFred
RE: 150798808 Roanna Cogar
Great! :) .. absolutely copy Toots. I received this with others as a donation from a much larger Archive (that wishes to remain anonymous.)

Connecting these photos with families is my hobby

The photo I hold is a glossy copy of the original
Added by DeadFred on Apr 07, 2016 10:34 AM
DeadFred
Find A Grave Memorial# 150798808
Posted a photo to this Gibson record
Added by DeadFred on Apr 06, 2016 6:36 PM
bc
Stout-Marshall
Hello,
Another question for you.

I also photographed a marker for Sarah Eleanor Marshall, daughter of Robert R. and Sarah Stout Marshall, per the inscription. She is buried next to them. The sequence in the row left to right is Thomas M., Sarah Eleanor, Sarah Marshall (wife of Robert), and Robert. This may be her death record: http://www.wvculture.org/vrr/va_view.aspx?Id=528682&Type=Death.

The inscription does not match the data on the most likely candidate for her memorial, which is your Sarah Eleanor Stout Jun. 2, 1852-Nov. 10, 1866 (#137555570).

Would you rather I create a separate memorial than attach a photo? (There is a photo request for Sarah Eleanor Stout 137555570.) I'm glad to do whatever suits you.

Thanks again,
bc
Added by bc on Apr 02, 2016 9:25 AM
family-researcher
Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer, the mother of Claud Bowyer
She was the mother of Claud, and the first wife of Calud's father George Allen Bowyer.

My sincere apology for this error.
Added by family-researcher on Mar 25, 2016 12:13 PM
family-researcher
Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer, fist wife of Claud Bowyer
Hi Toots, I'm writing in response to what you wrote on Claud's FAGM #107383747, about not being able to find the burial location of his first wife Mary Melissa Stout Bowyer.

In WV Death Records, there is a Melissa Bowyer born about 1853 who died at age 31 on Mar 4, 1884, on Horn Creek in Gilmer Co, and her husband was listed as G. Bowyer. Is this the same Melissa you are looking for?

First, I don't know where she is buried.

However, as you know there are some Bowyers buried in Trinity Cemetery, which is on Horn Creek in Gilmer Co.

The Bowyers buried here include Claud's first wife Sarah H. Garrett Bowyer and their infant twins; Claud's second wife Maude Hart Bowyer; Claud's brother Arlington; and there are others.

My notes below are from my visit to Trinity Cemetery in Oct. 2005; I don't know what info below may have changed since then.

Beside the marker of Sarah H. Garrett Bowyer is another labeled "Mother" with no name, initials or dates.

Beside Maude's marker is another labeled simply "Bowyer" with no other name or dates.

The very first row of this cemetery has three field stones with no legible names, initials or dates. They once had some simple carving that has been worn over the years so they are no longer legible. My cousin who was born and raised on the adjacent homestead (and now deceased) informed me at the time that these three stones were Grose and Stouts family markers.

There are many other field stones throughout this cemetery with several worn initials, but none legible that begin with M or end with B.

I don't know who the current caretaker of Trinity Cemetery is, but I'm sure a local funeral home could tell you. The caretaker's records might help you (or other relatives) identify the Stouts and Bowyers buried here that do not have markers with full information.

Maybe this will at least give you or others a promising lead for further investigation.
Added by family-researcher on Mar 25, 2016 12:09 PM
bc
RE: Samuel Stout
Thanks, Toots.

Incidentally, the grave is next to Elizabeth's and there is no other marker for a Samuel in the gated enclosure where these two are buried (facing, left to right in the quad: Sarah d. 1823 wife of Hezekiah, Samuel d. 1823, Elizabeth d. 1868, Thomas d. 1859, Absalom d. 1913).

It's always possible that the inscription itself is in error. That seems to have happened quite a bit, and the markers, once delivered, were usually not replaced.

But I have not researched Stouts and agree that it's best to err on the side of caution, so I removed the photo with the death date of Oct. 1823. I appreciate your assistance.

I photographed Sarah Marshall's headstone (the daughter born well after 1823) and will attach it soon.
Added by bc on Mar 02, 2016 11:42 AM
bc
Samuel Stout
Hi Toots,
The edit I sent for Samuel Stout #137556281 is based on the year of death (1823) inscribed on the marker. I saw that older cemetery records do give 1843. Which is the error? I'll pull the edit if it's wrong.
Thanks,
bc
Added by bc on Feb 29, 2016 11:56 AM
Drew Carpenter
RE: 136596126 Alvis F Stout
Yes, he's my maternal great-great-grandmother's uncle. Francis Marion Stout > Cora Bell Stout Clowser (having big time trouble finding her grave) > Albert Sidney Clowser > Marie Clowser Wolff -- my grandmother, still alive.

Thanks!
Drew
Added by Drew Carpenter on Feb 19, 2016 2:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service