Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda Garrett (#48114464)
 member for 1 year, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 65 Memorials Added
 • 67 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 44 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Linda Garrett (36)[Leave Message]
Beth Ivie-Allen
Morena Elizabeth Owenby Dyer #42813898
Thank you for the attention on the mistake on Morena Dyer's memorial page.
I have made the suggested correction.

Thank you so much.
Added by Beth Ivie-Allen on Jun 30, 2014 11:19 PM
Lorraine Lambert
RE: Mollie Sophronia Duckworth
You are welcome.
Added by Lorraine Lambert on Jun 14, 2014 12:34 PM
Lorraine Lambert
RE: Mollie Sophronia Duckworth
Mollie Sophronia Duckworth Aiken, buried at Mount Zion Cemetery, Pickens County, South Carolina. She was born on April 16, 1863, and her mother Adreana Fuller Duckworth died 8 days after Mollie was born. If you go to the cemetery, and doble click the stone so you can read the tombstone, you will see that it states she was born on 4-16-1863 in Brevard, and died in 1960 in Florence, South Carolina. The typo is on Mollie posting. I have sent an Edit, so they can change the year and day Mollie was born.
Thanks again for writing, for these old fingers do make many mistakes. I welcome all the help I can get.
Thanks again,
Blessings,
Lorraine
Added by Lorraine Lambert on Jun 11, 2014 7:12 PM
Lorraine Lambert
RE: Margaret Flemming - 114824296
Margaret Fleming Hampton, I went back and check where I got the information, and I did not type it wrong, they have her birth date as 1907. I'm sure this is a typo, so I just deleted the date they had her being born. The plaque has her daughter being born in 1914.
Thanks for giving me a heads up.
Lorraine
Added by Lorraine Lambert on Jun 11, 2014 6:41 PM
L Ferree
RE: Hunter links
You sent an SAC re William Hunter's siblings - His father was also named William, and I had linked the wrong William.
Added by L Ferree on May 27, 2014 6:02 AM
L Ferree
Hunter links
Thank you for catching that! Wrong William!
Added by L Ferree on May 26, 2014 2:42 PM
Ila Sosebee Lark
RE: Vernon Sosebee
Yes he is. Thanks for reminding me to link him to his parents.
Added by Ila Sosebee Lark on May 25, 2014 4:40 PM
Ivy Log Cemetery Committee
Paul Twiss
Thank you for the correction.
Mazie Gray
Added by Ivy Log Cemetery Committ... on May 19, 2014 12:12 PM
David ~ Effie
Jesse Berrong 16711694
Sorry for taking so long to answer,father of Jesse was married supposedly 3 times.Sallie Coleman in another tree is listed as born in 1790,died in Newberry SC in 1812.She would be a better fit age wise,but who knows?Ido see your point but until someone comes up with facts we are where we are,David.
Added by David ~ Effie on May 10, 2014 2:23 PM
Lorraine Lambert
Charlotte Duckworth Aiken
You were correct, TYPO, should have been an 8 and it has been corrected. Thanks you for calling attention to my boo-boo!!
Blessings,
Lorraine
Added by Lorraine Lambert on May 06, 2014 5:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service