Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Pat Wood (#6311282)
 member for 16 years, 5 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My family's roots can be found all over Ireland and the lowlands of eastern Scotland. Branches came together in Brooklyn, NY where I was born.

My particular interests just now are Jamieson, Farquhar, Taylor and Robertson from Angus / Forfarshire, Scotland.

In my travels I've collected interment lists and monument photographs from cemeteries in the U.S. and Europe. If you find a memorial that may belong to you, please contact me.

Best of good luck in your searches.



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,121 Memorials Added
 • 1,106 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 337 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Joan Armistead, Mary Sheridan ..., Rosemary Conlan...
Messages left for Pat Wood (31)[Leave Message]
Kathy Stroope Veasey
Roscoe Jones transfer
thanks very much
Added by Kathy Stroope Veasey on Dec 03, 2016 8:46 AM
Kathy Stroope Veasey
RE: Re Roscoe Jones Lakebay
A transfer of Roscoe Jones would be great. Thanks for the offer.

Kathy Stroope Veasey (#47009271)
Added by Kathy Stroope Veasey on Dec 02, 2016 5:49 PM
KIR
RE: 101874475 Nora Teed Wolfe Batchler
Thanks, Pat, but she isn't a family member for me either.
Added by KIR on Aug 28, 2016 9:54 PM
Joan wood
RE: Edward Shields
Pat, Thanks for being patient with me while I sort this out. I haven't made a mistake like this in quite awhile. It is apparent that I do have the wrong Edward and Elizabeth. After reviewing the business directories again I noticed that the surname was originally Shiels and then later changed to Shields. Elizabeth Shiels in 1876 ran a boarding home at 889 Pacific. Your Edward at Gates was into Liquors. It looks like my Edward and Elizabeth's address changed in 1875 to 858 Pacific. Weather they physically moved or the address was changed by the post office, I am not really sure. But as usual for my research they are not showing in the census records that I need them to show up on. I will keep searching. Thanks for the help.
Joan
Added by Joan wood on Apr 06, 2016 12:34 PM
Joan wood
RE: Edward Shields
Pat, Thanks for answering me so quickly. So when you went to Calvary and they gave you the listing for Elizabeth was her maiden name Finn given in the listing? Was anyone else buried with her @ Calvary?
I noticed from the obit that I found for Elizabeth in 1891 that it does give her address as 825 Gates Ave. In the Bklyn direct for 1881 it does state, like you said, that Edward was a driver and living at 723 Gates.
Edward's obit states in 1907 that he was living at 1771 Pacific Street. I found it interesting that she was listed as a member of a Baptist church and he was listed as part of Holy Rosary which I believe is Catholic. Did you? If you want to write to me from my email it is sadiegirl06@comcast.net
I think that I am going to have to get Elizabeth's death certificate and see if her parents names are lists her parents names. It seems that I have made an error with her. Did you by any chance get that somewhere in your research? I think Elizabeth was certif. 2462, Kings and Edward was #19997 Kings. Thanks Pat
Added by Joan wood on Apr 05, 2016 9:54 AM
Joan wood
Edward Shields
Hello Pat,
I have been researching Edward Shields b. 1835 in Wexford, Ireland. I am pretty sure that you have him listed, his number is # 11356113. The problem is either I have made a mistake or you have made a mistake with this person because the wives and children are all different.
My Edward has the same dates that you have online but my Edward was married to Elizabeth Carroll daughter of Denis and Mary Carroll. He was born in May of 1835 as per the 1900 census in Brooklyn, NY and he died in Oct 2, 1907 @ age 72 in Bklyn, NY. His obit, of course, states that he was buried at St. John's Cem. The reason that I believe he is the correct guy for my tree is because the obit for his mother in law (Mary Carroll)states that services for her would be held at 889 Pacific St in Brooklyn "at the home of her son in law E.J. Shields". In the Brooklyn Directory for 1878 (when Mary dies)Edward J. Shields, Truckman, h. 889 Pacific is listed. I am sure that this is the Mary that I am looking for because the obit states that she was the wife of Dennis Carroll. Elizabeth, listed on several census records with Edward as his wife, would be Dennis' and Marys daughter.
Do you by any chance have a death certif. for Edward? How did you get this Edward to be married to your person listed on the memorial? Did you also add your Edward to familysearch.org? My head is spinning right about now....
Added by Joan wood on Apr 04, 2016 8:38 PM
Theresa O
Patrick Sheridan - # 29404616
I was looking at all of the Patrick Sheridans in Holy Cross Cemetery in Yeadon, PA because my husband's grandfather had the same name. I saw your memorial you created and it had Patrick's burial location so I went to get a photo for you. The problem is that the only headstone there is a small white (at least when new) flat headstone that is buried. It reminds me of the white Veterans' markers and may have been bigger when it was new, I'm not sure. There is no other information, dates or anything else, besides Martin Sheridan. i also see from the memorial you created that Patrick's father was Martin, but you have him buried in Iowa. Are you positive of that? Or maybe this is a son or brother of Patrick? If you want me to upload the photo, I would be happy to. As I said, it is the only stone there and it is definitely Patrick's burial site, Section 16, Row 9, Lot 27.
Added by Theresa O on Jul 24, 2015 6:34 PM
Donald Reindl
RE: Borovnica
You're welcome.
Added by Donald Reindl on Jun 07, 2015 12:41 AM
Memorium
Scottish Graves
Thanks for taking the time to update the Scottish Graves on FAGrave. It was much appreciated - Jo
Added by Memorium on Oct 07, 2014 10:48 PM
Chris Prondzinski
Mistake
I made a mistake, Frances Maveč and Martin Svete are her Grandparents.
Added by Chris Prondzinski on May 06, 2014 4:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service