Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Find all Gruschows in:
 • Green-Wood Cemetery
 • Brooklyn
 • Kings County (Brooklyn)
 • New York
 • Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charles Ludwig Adolph "Carl" Gruschow
You are taking a random walk through our online cemetery.
Birth: Mar. 5, 1846
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Death: Jun. 5, 1917
South Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York, USA

AKA: Carl Grüschow/Grueschow
Immigrated at 8 years old to the United States (New York City) on August 28, 1854, via Hamburg, Germany from Moltzow (Rambow Church Parish), Mecklenburg-Schwerin (Germany) with his parents (Friedrich and Marie Büttner Grüschow), brothers and sisters and their families. Family went to Chicago in 1854 where Carl's (Charles) eldest brother Chris Gruschow had settled with his family in 1853. Charles (Carl) moved to Brooklyn, New York, in 1873 and married Mary (Maria) Kastendieck on Dec 13, 1874, at Zion Evangelical German Lutheran Church in Brooklyn, New York. Family had ten children, all born and raised in Brooklyn. Charles worked for Armour in the Chicago Stock Yards before starting his own Meat Supply (Ships Chandler) at 50 Hicks St., Brooklyn with his brother-in-law, Ernst Buttner. They supplied meat to the ships near the Brooklyn Bridge area. 
 
Family links: 
 Parents:
  Friedrich Diederich Gruschow (1797 - 1875)
  Marie Caroline Buttner Gruschow (1799 - 1859)
 
 Spouse:
  Mary Kastendieck Gruschow (1855 - 1900)
 
 Children:
  Charles Rudolph Gruschow (1875 - 1929)*
  Henrietta Marie Gruschow Mulcahy (1877 - 1929)*
  Alfred Gruschow (1879 - 1880)*
  Walter Gruschow (1880 - 1882)*
  Clara Friedricka Gruschow (1882 - 1963)*
  Charlotte "Lottie" Gruschow (1884 - 1887)*
  Robert Albert Gruschow (1886 - 1953)*
  William James Gruschow (1888 - 1969)*
  Edward Edwin Gruschow (1890 - 1891)*
  Henry Arthur Gruschow (1892 - 1960)*
 
 Siblings:
  Friedrich Christian Gruschow (1827 - 1889)*
  Friederike Carol. Elis. Gruschow Seyferlich (1827 - 1877)*
  John Christian Ludwig Gruschow (1829 - 1900)*
  Caroline Christiana Gruschow Buttner (1831 - 1892)*
  Amalia Johanne Friederica Grueschow (1833 - 1833)*
  Henriette Johanna Christine Gruschow (1837 - 1866)*
  Charles Ludwig Adolph Gruschow (1846 - 1917)
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Green-Wood Cemetery
Brooklyn
Kings County (Brooklyn)
New York, USA
Plot: Lot 21879, Sect.176, Grave R
 
Created by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
Record added: Aug 17, 2000
Find A Grave Memorial# 5039493
Charles Ludwig Adolph Carl Gruschow
Added by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
 
Charles Ludwig Adolph Carl Gruschow
Added by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
 
Charles Ludwig Adolph Carl Gruschow
Added by: Kenneth J. Gruschow
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.


- chris graziano
 Added: Aug. 18, 2014

- sniksnak
 Added: Aug. 6, 2014

- Maggieღ
 Added: Jul. 23, 2014
There are 179 more notes not showing...
Click here to view all notes...
 
This page is sponsored by: Kenneth J. Gruschow

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service