Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta di Andria
Also known as: Andria Cathedral
Andria
Provincia di Barletta - Andria - Trani
Puglia  Italy

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The present cathedral was built by the Normans on top of an earlier small church of the 7th-8th century, which forms the present crypt. It received further extensive refurbishment and reconstruction in the mid-14th century in the Late Gothic style, and again later in the Baroque style. The cathedral was severely damaged by a fire in 1916, and was again restored in 1965. The frequent rebuildings have given what is basically a Norman church a predominantly Late Gothic appearance.
The crypt, dedicated to the Holy Saviour (San Salvatore) - unlike the main cathedral, which is dedicated to the Assumption - contains the tombs of two of the wives of Emperor Frederick II, Queen Isabella II of Jerusalem (Yolande) and Isabella of England.
Links
 • View all interments (4)
 • 50% photographed. [?]
 • 4 famous interments
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cattedrale di Santa Maria Assunta di Andria
Added by: A. I. Zimmer
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service