Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Heather from VA (#39720311)
 member for 16 years, 3 months, 12 days
RE: Knight's cemetery in faber
Heather, email me at my address and I will explain. Thanks.

Added by LNM on May 22, 2017 7:27 PM

beth kopta
just wondering
Do you know my grandmother Elizabeth M Maleski (Maynard) I see you left a flower?

Added by beth kopta on Feb 22, 2017 4:48 PM

RE: Henry F Layton in St. Joseph's Cemetery
Hi Heather, I found the following on Ancestry.Com. It is the pension request from his wife because he served in the Civil War. I think his wife; Mary Ann Harp Layton, is buried in St. Joseph's cemetery also. Beau.

Henry Francis Layton in the Alabama, Texas and Virginia, Confederate Pensions, 1884-1958

Alabama, Texas and Virginia, Confederate Pensions, 1884-1958

Name: Henry Francis Layton
Application Date: 15 Jul 1913
Application Place: Brown, Texas
Spouse: Mrs Mary Ann Layton
Marriage Date: 18 May 1860
Marriage Place: Lavaca, Texas
Death Date: 26 Feb 1913
Death Place: Dewitt, Texas
Pension File Number: 22479
Application Type: Widow
Source Citation
Texas State Library and Archives Commission; Austin, Texas; Confederate Pension Applications, 1899-1975; Collection #: CPA22451; Roll #: 406; Roll Description: Pension File Nos 22451 to 22490, Application Years 1904 to 1913

Added by Beau on Jan 28, 2017 4:44 PM

RE: Henry F Layton in St. Joseph's Cemetery
Hi Heather, Last year I found 27 people on the Victoria Diocese Cemetery website for St. Joseph's cemetery in Yoakum that were listed as 'Unknowns' most likely because they didn't have a marker. These 27 people for some reason were not copied to Find-A-Grave when all the other people were copied so I copied them. This included Henry Layton and all I know about him is listed on his Find-A-Grave memorial. I'll check Ancestry.Com to see if I can find anything else about him. Beau.

Added by Beau on Jan 24, 2017 7:23 AM

Karen Hill Walker
George Emory Goff, Sr.
Hi Heather,
George Emory Goff and wife Mary Ann (Frost) are my 5th great grandparents. George's father John Goff received a pension from serving in the Revolutionary War. Do you have any proof of George Emory Goff's parents? Thanks Karen Walker

Added by Karen Hill Walker on Dec 29, 2016 10:56 AM

George Paul Farris
Benjamin Franklin "Frank" Neal: FAG# 30969589
Dear Heather:

By way of introduction my name is George Paul Farris, II. I'm a GGS of Frank Neal (supra), on whose memorial you placed a floral tribute back on 09 Jan 2013.

May I ask if you are a relative, or descendent of his? It would be of great interest to me to learn if you and I might be related.

Thanks for the floral tribute you placed on my GGF's grave. I look forward to hearing from you.

Capitol regards,
Paul Farris

Added by George Paul Farris on Dec 28, 2016 10:30 PM

Brian Gallagher
RE: Bethel cemetery in albemarle county
It is not clear to me who owns the property. No one bothered me the 2 times I was there. From Rt. 29 drive down Proffit Road; on the right, just before the cemetery is a driveway. Pull into the drive and immediately turn left into a parking spot. You can walk the 30-40 feet to the cemetery from there.
Coming from the other direction, just after crossing the railroad bridge, look for Sulphur Mine Road, the driveway is the next left.

Added by Brian Gallagher on Dec 27, 2016 7:51 AM

Betty Sink Moore
RE: Frances Divers
Hi Heather,
Four of Frances Robertson/George Divers children, Robert Lee Divers, Lucy Divers Jeter, Nancy Divers Morris, and John Henry Divers, died after 1912, and I found their death certificates on It lists their parents as John Divers, and Frances Robertson. I hope this helps.
George is my 2nd cousin 3 X removed.

If I can be help, please email me at

Betty Sink Moore

Added by Betty Sink Moore on Dec 18, 2016 6:53 PM

Elizabeth Rosser
I have the obituary from the Daily Progress for Elizabeth if you would like to have it. Just let me know. Diane Inman

Added by inmand15 on Dec 16, 2016 7:35 PM

Joan Mays
RE: Dr. Mickle 113378755
I don't know what happened. Could have been duplicates were merged. Anyway I have transferred the memorial to you.


Added by Joan Mays on Dec 15, 2016 1:36 PM

Kathryn Wallis
RE: Ware Family of Essex County
That would be my Uncle Neill. His full name is Henry Neill Ware and he still lives at Bellevue. My Aunt Betsy died 2 years ago. Loved them both. My own son is named Neill after my uncle. Betsy was a great genealogist and knew much about the Wares, since her maiden name was also Ware. Neill and Betsy's children all live in the area or nearby Richmond:
Harry Ware (Henry Neill Ware Jr) and wife Marilynn live in Richmond area.
Elizabeth Ware Katona (Beth) lives in the old house behind the church near the post office in Dunnsville. The house has a name, but I forget what.
Lucy Ware McCarthy lives near Bellevue as well.

Added by Kathryn Wallis on Nov 27, 2016 6:49 AM

Kathryn Wallis
RE: Ware Family of Essex County
Hi Heather,
Yes, I am a direct descendant of the Wares of Tappahannock, VA. My mother was Kathryn Byrne Ware Waggoner, and her father was Macon Ware. I have loads of family photos. I believe that your Thomas Ware must be Thomas Croxton Ware, the son of Susie Croxton Ware and my great grandfather, Edward Macon Ware, and the half-brother of my grandfather, Macon. I know that he and my grandfather owned a pharmacy together at some point, and that he is buried at Bellevue, where he (and his siblings) were born. I do not have photos of Thomas, although I have photos of his half-siblings and of course, his father. Whom did he marry? (your grandfather's aunt's name). I had never seen the photo you posted of him--I can scout around to see if I have any with him and other members of the family together, although I think it is doubtful. Hope this helps!

Added by Kathryn Wallis on Nov 26, 2016 8:42 PM

If you're interested in adding the list of MCL's siblings, let me, know. I did a research project on this with huge help from the folks at Mount Vernon. Mrs. Lee had two sisters and a brother, none of whom survived childhood.

Added by Doug on Oct 23, 2016 3:08 PM

First Families of America
I requested them but you havent got them I guess?

Added by First Families of America on Aug 26, 2016 11:36 AM

First Families of America
Are you still active here?
Let me know.

Added by First Families of America on Aug 25, 2016 3:41 PM

Sam and Nora Jones
Hi Heather, thank you for leaving flowers for my great grandparents, Sam and Nora Jones.

I wanted to let you know that I had the cemetery incorrect on 2 of my entries and share with you the new links. I had the cemetery listed as Fry Baptist Church and it is actually Fairview Baptist Church.

The link for Nora Dove Suits Jones is

The link for Samuel Elexander Jones is

Added by Colleen on Aug 23, 2016 11:21 AM

jon fath brother of dan fath
and were back
Hey again,

Referencing this over 6 months later because I finally got to read your reply.

I'm glad to hear that you keep up with your family in that section, but strongly encourage you (or anybody else) not to creep around there.

As you can probably tell by the plaque and date of death, the headstone is fairly new, and doesn't need any photo information to confirm that. No need to worry, his memory lives on pretty fantastically within our family, and doesn't require any outside help to continue.

I can also imagine you didn't end your message in a "digital middle finger" because you didn't get overtly creeped out in the middle of the night after seeing a tacky post of your recently departed brother by a weird stranger.

On that note, I didn't even give you close to a digital middle finger. HERE is a digital middle finger:

........('(.......... ~/'...')
..........''............. _.

I send this message in the deepest possible loving memory of my brother, Daniel Fath.

Added by jon fath brother of dan f... on Jul 25, 2016 12:56 PM

Rochelle Cemetery
Heather, The Rochelle cemetery in Maple Hill, Pender Co., NC.
Would you mind adding that there are 30 unmarked graves in this cemetery-this was noted in a letter to me in 1996. Thank you.
Sloan Mason

Added by Sloan on Jul 05, 2016 5:43 PM

George Seitz
RE: John B Omohundro at Christ Episcopal
Dear Heather,

Thank you for your kind and interesting inquiry. I do not recall what induced me to post that document. I found no supporting information that gives me any confidence that I should have. It has been removed. There are records for a John B. Omohundro and a William B. Omohundro serving in that artillery company. They joined on the same day at Lynchburg. Charlottesville would have been considerably closer and had an acclaimed artillery reputation. I do not know where he is buried. I must not have noticed the year of birth on your entry. I regret my carelessness and hope it did not cause you too much concern. I am glad you are aware of Texas Jack. A Palmyra boy becoming perhaps the best cowboy ever. What a life he and Giuseppina Morlacchi must have experienced. I understand she could dance. Superstar couple.

It is nice to hear from you Heather. Thank you for bringing that to my attention.


Added by George Seitz on May 20, 2016 6:26 AM

sheila harrison
RE: Emma Ruth Speller Thompson
under Speller Family Cemetary Thomas Ridley Spelle is listed as married to Eva Parker, This is incorrect, My Grandfather Thomas R Speller was married to Anna B Speller, and they were the parens of 12 children.Then under Eva Parker it lists Thomas Ridley Speller and her husband and Emma Thompson and their daughter.
There are two cemetaries within a mile of each other Speller Family Cemetary and Spellers Ferry Cemetary. Spellers Family Cemetary is an old white private cemetary dating for 1880's, Spellers Ferry Cemetary is the black cemetary with approximately the same date.
The birthdate and death date for Thomas Ridley Spelle is correct, So someone just got the wrong information, Perhaps his name was Thomas R Speller, Bertie County population is over 50 %
Black race and probably 1/2 have Speller for a last name

Added by sheila harrison on May 02, 2016 10:58 AM

sheila harrison
Emma Ruth Speller Thompson
The father, Thomas Ridley Speller that you have listed on Thomas Ridley Speller, Thomas Ridley Speller was married to Anna B Leggett in the early 1900 and they had 12 children, the Thomas R Speller you are talking about could be buried in spellers ferry cemetary (african american cemetary) in the same vicinity, Thomas R Speller (buried in Speller Family Cemetary was my grand-father, Please make this correction

sheila harrison

Added by sheila harrison on May 01, 2016 3:31 PM

Frances B Maddox
McMillan in Talladega, AL
Hi Heather,
My name is Frances B. Maddox and I am kin to the McMillan Family starting with Alexander McMillan who came over from Derry, Ireland and is buried in Knox County, TN, His son James McMillan and his son James white McMillan who was my grandmother's father.
His daughter, Mary Lurena "Rena" McMillan who married Roland Lee Stringer. These were my mother's parents.
My mother ws Frances Louise Stringer-Bennett.

From James White McMillan on down all are buried in the Oak Hill Cemetery in Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama.

How are we kin ?
Frances Bennett -Maddox

Added by Frances B Maddox on Apr 19, 2016 8:48 AM

Patty Olmsted Emerson
Incorrect death re: headstone
I noticed today that for Lieutenant David Jameson his death date is listed as 1831, but headstone states 1839.

Added by Patty Olmsted Emerson on Mar 17, 2016 10:10 AM

Jere Becker
Morris Family
Hi Heather,

I am researching the Morris family related to your grandmother Elsie. I hope you will contact me at

Added by Jere Becker on Feb 24, 2016 6:23 PM

Rose Marie
your messages
Keep up the good work. A lot of people just don't understand what Findagrave is all about. I wish this sight had been around years ago before the internet when I wasn't interested in family history. Now there is no one to ask about it.

Added by Rose Marie on Jan 18, 2016 8:04 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service