Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Nikita Barlow (#46508077)
 member for 15 years, 11 months, 30 days
Next
Diane Gravlee
RE: Ruth Williams
Hello again as well. I looked at Ruth's memorial after you added my suggestion and as far as I'm concerned, it is done very nicely now and explains all the variables for her. I truly appreciate you adding what I sent. Maybe some day some new source will give us the us more information. Diane

Added by Diane Gravlee on Oct 15, 2017 1:31 PM

Diane Gravlee
Ruth Williams
I re-read my note and I obviously meant that she married second to Matthew Williams, not Matthew Wheeler. I am only adding to the confusion!!!

Added by Diane Gravlee on Oct 07, 2017 12:02 PM

Diane Gravlee
RE: Ruth Williams
Thanks for your thoughtful reply. I agree with all you said about the birth (and sometimes death) dates.
However, please correct the Circa 1668 to read Circa 1658; probably a typo on your part in the bio.
There is a source for her birth date, which is "Connecticut Births and Christenings 1649-1906" at the FamilySearch website and taken from church records. This source states her father is Frances Lindley (spelled variously) with no mention of her mother, and her birth as February 4, 1658. There is confusion about her parents. My belief is that she married first to Mr. Wheeler at about age 20 (a common age at the time). He died and she married second to Matthew Wheeler in 1685 at the age of 27 (would be old for a 1st marriage in those times), and where her name is given as Ruth Wheeler (i.e. widow of Mr. Wheeler) in the marriage record. She probably had children by Mr. Wheeler as well as the 9 children by Mr. Williams. A Wheeler son may have provided for her gravestone.
I would appreciate it if you could include this info and source in her bio in some way too. And I don't mind if you cite my name as the contributor. If you feel I have offered a reliable source, you may want to change her maiden name to Lindley, but if not, that's okay.

Added by Diane Gravlee on Oct 07, 2017 12:00 PM

Raymond Skaddan
RE: Sula Skaddan Govro #4161672
Thank you for your response. Actually, I did see Govro misspelled as Gavro in the text.

What you have done is laudatory and we appreciate it very much

Added by Raymond Skaddan on Sep 28, 2017 11:26 AM

Barbara H.
RE: Daniel Edward Hervey #8564582
Greetings, Nikita!

Thank you so much! I have trying to find out about James Beasley Hervey for some time, and didn't know all of that! Can you tell me where you found the information? I've only searched online, and haven't come up with much.

Thanks again.

Regards,

Barbara

Added by Barbara H. on Sep 27, 2017 6:29 PM

Raymond Skaddan
Sula Skaddan Govro
Please note edited commentary. Thanks for your help!

Added by Raymond Skaddan on Sep 24, 2017 9:56 AM

Wendy Wilkins Valdez
RE: Isaac Woodruff Ward #6605301
I actually sent the same information to all three. Thank you for the detailed response, though. I appreciate it. I know so many cemeteries were uprooted and the people moved, but I personally still put their memorial on the cemetery of original burial (or of record on the death cert) with a note in the bio that they were later moved to XX cemetery. They are usually placed in a mass grave, so markers don't exist. Yours is unusual in that they put a marker on the new location. Thanks again!

Added by Wendy Wilkins Valdez on Sep 15, 2017 9:35 AM

Dana Fox Mariner
RE: Orange Presbyterian Churchyard
Thank you so much Nikita for the information. I didn't see how this could just happen on a historic place like this, but it's not like cemeteries haven't been paved over before. I appreciate the reassurance. There are several of us who live away whose DAR relative is buried there.

Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Sep 14, 2017 7:28 PM

Dana Fox Mariner
1st Presbyterian, Orange, Essex Co., NJ
Nikita, I just got this from a family member & I wondered if you ever found out anything about this Revolutionary Cmty.:
Most recently, the church was sold and the sellers told the buyers that there were no bodies buried in the cemetery. Hard to believe. I think this was done in order to convince the buyers they could tear down the church, clear the graves and build whatever they wanted. I do not know where those plans stand in terms of property development.

Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Sep 12, 2017 6:07 PM

ETDC
RE: PS to message below Avery's
My goodness, thank you for the great help! Also, a special thanks for finding my beloved (great) Aunt Betty's 'grave number'; I was afraid of not finding hers. I did find my paternal grandparents.

You are marvelous! How very kind of you to do this for me; thank you very, very much. ETDC

Added by ETDC on Aug 26, 2017 6:35 PM

Babs Aparturum
RE: Crane #175882566 & #175882612
Nikita nice to hear from you.
I am sorry that my request bothered you and have removed it from both Crane memorials, but considering that the stones were to be potentially cut to the ground and removed, I do not think my suggestion was out of line. The new owners of the Church and Burial areas had just completed the GPR testing (White flags in the background of some of my photos) of all the burial areas on their property with their plans of increasing the parking lot. 60 percent of the Presbyterian Old Burial Ground is home to my relations and I was there to provide my information for re-internment of my many Great Grandparents if they were to follow through with their plans. Luckily for everyone they have since changed their minds, but just in case I filmed every stone I could reassemble and uncover from debris over the next few weeks and met with the new clergy there in case they change their minds again. I do not pretend that Rubbings in Graveyards do not happen and there are educational books and kits sold Amazon to this day, Ancestry has a page about it, PBS talks of it, Schools have field trips every year to educate and teach the correct practice. Sorry to have offended you and glad some of my photos were needed on many of the memorials there.

Added by Babs Aparturum on Aug 16, 2017 6:15 AM

Gaynor Caroline Jones
RE: UK listings on Find-a-grave
hiya sorry I have sent the text to one of them and then to you by mistake, it should have gone to one of the other admin :-) x Gaynor

Added by Gaynor Caroline Jones on Aug 15, 2017 11:04 PM

Gaynor Caroline Jones
cemeteries

please is it possible to make finding a cemetery in the UK a little easier, for the USA you caN ENTER the state but not for England..you can only use the name of the church/cemetry... I just tried to find one so as to enter a few people but was given 347 same name churches

thank you Gaynor

Added by Gaynor Caroline Jones on Aug 15, 2017 6:22 AM

Sue Herbine
RE: Elizabeth Hinman Dodd #41330626
Certainly understand and what a beautiful picture you have that I did not have access to. My information came from the Dodd book. Before I delete the memorial could you add to your bio: she married Samuel Dodd and had the following children: Jonas, Naomi, and Abiathar.
Thank you Sue

Added by Sue Herbine on Aug 14, 2017 6:34 PM

AJ & Ray Cassel
RE: Samuel Conduit / Orange Presbyterian Churchyard
Nikita -

Thank you so much for the information regarding the First Presbyterian Churchyard in Orange, New Jersey.

I'm so excited about going there - I have 10+ great grandparents buried there and I was getting a little worried as to how I would find their gravesites.

Appreciate your quick response - and all the work you have done on Find a Grave.

Sincerely,

AJ Cassel

Added by AJ & Ray Cassel on Aug 02, 2017 2:05 PM

AAW
Edmund Fitzgerald, St Pats Old Cathedral
Are you certain that the inscription says that Edmund Fitzgerald (F-G # 6097316) died June 16 1844? Because Gertrude Barber (Index to Letters of Administration New York County 1743-1875), records an Ellen Fitzgerald as receiving a letter of administration for the estate of an Edmund Fitzgerald who died June 19 1852. Letters of Administration were typically granted soon after the death of the intestate back then, and Ellen's family vault bears the date 1852.
If you are living in the vicinity of Old St Pats you might check the death year again. I will post on Edmund's memorial a photo of the page from Barber's collection (a copy of which is in the NYC Public Library, Milstein collection) referring to Ellen and Edmund; if I do this though it would be best to switch the photo order so the grave photo appears first.

Added by AAW on Jul 27, 2017 5:13 PM

pdunagan
RE: Rev. Aaron Condit #8336394
Thanks so much Nikita. I did not realize that. And again, thanks for your time and volunteerism to findagrave. Paula

Added by pdunagan on Jul 17, 2017 1:04 PM

pdunagan
Aaron Condit children possible correction
Hi Nakita - I want to thank you for all of your work you have done on findagrave. I have done some as well, as well as other sites, and I know how much work it is to volunteer your time to these efforts.

I do, however, have one question, or a possible correction. You list Peter W Condit as a child of Samuel Condit (b 1729, d 1776). You show that Peter W was born in 1804, which was 28 years after Samuel Condit's passing. I have that Samuel and his first wife had 6 children, all of which agree with you and with his second wife, he had 2 children Jotham and Samuel (III), but no Peter. I have Samuel, you have Peter, in essence.

I am not 100% positive if your list is correct, or mine, but I do know that Peter could not be Samuel's son.

Thanks again for all of your time and effort.

Added by pdunagan on Jul 16, 2017 3:10 PM

Kathy M Behunin
RE: Charity Price
Thanks Nikita.

Added by Kathy M Behunin on Jul 02, 2017 5:00 PM

Kathy M Behunin
Katherine Price Rall #11286117
She is wrongly attached to Charity Price w/o George Price.

Her father is in fact George Jacob Price and his grave is not listed (Yet?)

She was born in Germany and settled in South Carolina. She is somehow erroneously attached to the George and Charity Prices of New Jersey.

I am currently searching for how to attach her to the right family. I think she can probably be attached to her brother Christian as a sibling but need to thread out the details.

Thanks so much! I will keep you posted as we unwind these confusing threads of misinformation.

For now can you unattach her from this new Jersey family?

Kathy Behunin

Added by Kathy M Behunin on Jun 26, 2017 2:27 PM

Kathy M Behunin
Katherine Price Rall #11286117
She is wrongly attached to Charity Price w/o George Price.

Her father is in fact George Jacob Price and his grave is not listed (Yet?)

She was born in Germany and settled in South Carolina. She is somehow erroneously attached to the George and Charity Prices of New Jersey.

I am currently searching for how to attach her to the right family.

Thanks so much! I will keep you posted as we unwind these confusing threads of misinformation.

For now can you unattach her from this new Jersey family?

Kathy Behunin

Added by Kathy M Behunin on Jun 26, 2017 10:43 AM

David Condit
RE: Samuel Conduit, Sr.
Appreciate the note Nikita. In this one graveyard alone there are at list 5 different spellings: Cundict, Cundit, Cunditt, Conduit, Condit and I think one Conditt. After the Rev. War most Cundict's in Essex county started using Condit and those in Morris county started using Condict. All the same family. Thanks for adding the real information to the bio.
David

Added by David Condit on Jun 17, 2017 1:17 PM

Pat Mowins
memorial #178813131
Nikita,
I hope you live in the Auburn, NY area. If not perhaps you know a volunteer nearby who can take a photo of a gravestone in Lakeview Cemetery, Town of Fleming, Auburn, NY.
Gary E. Thomas memorial # 178813131.
LOT#121, SECTION # 1, GRAVE# 1. If you would, please email the photo and I'll insert it into his memorial I created.
The Fleming Town Clerk emailed me this info...the deceased is the son of a very old friend.
I am in North Carolina.
Thanks so much.
pmowins@yahoo.com
member #47719486

Added by Pat Mowins on Apr 30, 2017 6:57 AM

Dana Fox Mariner
RE: First Presbyterian of Orange
Thanks, Nikita

Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Apr 08, 2017 9:41 AM

Dana Fox Mariner
First Presbyterian Cmty., Orange, NJ
Nikita, I was talking to new photographer for that cemetery & this is what she said:
I was late in reading about the new owners of the First Presbyterian Church and how they thought they might move the stones for a parking lot (I beleive there was enough outrage that that is not happening now). I do have a lot of photos with the white flag markers, the new owners had a sonar/radar company come in a mark all the areas in which there are actually remains below the stones too.

Had you heard about this? My DAR said they could not find a contact for the Orange Mountain DAR so we could ask about it. Do you know any society that might be able to clarify info on this? It must be on the Register for Historical Places.

Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Apr 02, 2017 2:00 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service