Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

LMJ (#46590738)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 30 days
Next
Deborah Pickett Mills
Anthony and Matilda Mills
I just want to thank you for provided the research for the two persons above. I am a Mills by marriage, and appreciated being able to see the censuses which included Matilda's census from Ireland.

I added a picture of the two of them.

They are my husband's grandparents, although they died so young, both were dead by the time his father was only 8.

Added by Deborah Pickett Mills on Aug 23, 2017 10:05 PM

Brian Scott DONOVAN
James CONCANNON, Find A Grave Memorial# 82780973
Concannon, James, Feb. 20, 1894, husband of Mary, nee Green, brother of Maggie and Kate, aged 33 yrs., native of Co. Roscommon. Funeral from resid., 3000 Archer ave. to St. Bridget's Church thence to Mt. Olivet (1) The Chicago Daily News, 1878-1902, funeral notices in Tom Cook, Chicago’s Irish Families 1833-1910.

This looks like it may be Johnnie CONCANNON's father, James' death notice. It does mention Mary's maiden name, GREEN.

I will mention that there is no Mary CONCANNON listed in Tom Cook's index. That doesn't mean that there isn't a death notice for Mary in the Chicago Daily News, only that her death notice probably didn't mention where she was born in Ireland. That was the primary flag for selection in Tom's index.

Again good luck with your research,

Brian

Added by Brian Scott DONOVAN on Jul 23, 2017 2:09 PM

Brian Scott DONOVAN
John CONCANNON, Find A Grave Memorial# 82785752
Concannon, Johnnie, aged 2 yrs., 9 mos., 6 days, son of James and Maria, natives of Co. Roscommon. Funeral from resid., 2899 Archer ave to Mt. Olivet June 10, 1889. ( 1 ) The Chicago Daily News, 1878-1902, funeral notices in Tom Cook, Chicago’s Irish Families 1833-1910.

I hope knowing where Johnnie's parents are from, Co. Roscommon, will assist you in bridging the Atlantic.

Best of luck with your research,

Brian

Added by Brian Scott DONOVAN on Jul 23, 2017 1:57 PM

Lar
Samuel Burr 7998075
Hi! I was wondering how you were able to connect Samuel Burr as father to Walter Burr? Walter's parents were Samuel Burr and Eleanor (Elenor) Sherwood. I have 1834 in my file, but I didn't put a source (dumb move on my part!). There are so many Burrs, this is my direct line, and I'd like to be sure I document it carefully. Thank you so very much!

Added by Lar on Jul 19, 2017 5:46 PM

Jocelynn Gillette
memorial 9678956
I apologize for error with a recent edit request. Lydia's parents are Wilson and Elizabeth Archer. I haven't yet located them on findagrave. I don't understand how I got confused and matched her with her mother-in-laws parents. But I obviously got crossed up. I try to be so careful.
Please remove the links to those to individuals, David D. Ackerman and Rachael Tallman, they are not her parents. Thank you for your patience.

Added by Jocelynn Gillette on Jul 09, 2017 11:22 AM

lulu
Find A Grave Memorial# 7997550
Would u please consider a transfer to this memorial to me>?? I will owe u one!! thanks for the consideration, lulu 47183637

Added by lulu on Jul 06, 2017 2:56 PM

Bronx Cop
Johanna C. Connelly (8676905)
I added photos to this memorial. - Kevin

Added by Bronx Cop on Jun 18, 2017 5:06 PM

Lily-of-the-Valley
Memorial # 8018636
Hello LMJ:

I would greatly appreciate it if you would be so kind as to add a little additional information regarding Arthur Platt's service in the 48th New York Infantry during the civil war.

Enlisted and mustered into service September 14th, 1864, at Tarrytown. As "substitute" was forwarded October 2nd, 1864, from Hart Island (Bronx), joined for duty October 16th, 1864, wounded at Battle of Wilmington (NC), February 13th, 1865, at U.S. General Hospital, at Wilmington, unknown duration. Mustered out of service, September 1st, 1865, at Raleigh, NC.

In regard to the birth date I previously sent in an edit, that was based on a back calculation from the date of death, based on his age given as 34 years, 6 months, and 19 days... please feel free to do your own math, should you so choose.

Thank you for your effort in maintaining Uncle Arthur's memorial.

Added by Lily-of-the-Valley on Jun 11, 2017 1:03 PM

Cindy Massi
Maureen Sheehy and Hollands
I sent you an email but it returned as email couldn't be found. Please contact me at massi1059@gmail.com.

Added by Cindy Massi on Jun 01, 2017 5:22 AM

Rachel McGrath
Gilbert Barrett 8523663
Gilbert also had a son named Jesse Barrett 16050107.

Added by Rachel McGrath on Apr 14, 2017 11:29 AM

Teacher Sleuth
16958537
I sent you an edit request, asking for you to link Matilda Hallet Leviness (76219113) to her daughter, Clementine Leviness (16958537)). You denied the request. I thought it would be obvious that Thirza Vottier (6219113) was incorrectly linked. Matilda Hallet Leviness has the digit 7 at the beginning of her memorial number. It was obviously accidentlly omitted when the number was entered.You'll notice that Clementine's father remarried after her mother died in 1886. That's why Clementine has a sister almost 30 years older. Thirza Vottier was not even alive when Clementine's sister was born.

Added by Teacher Sleuth on Mar 26, 2017 8:16 PM

Richard H. L. Chichester, III
Theresa Austin #8523101
Foe her bio:

Theresa Augustine Austin, born 7 Dec 1812; married Elijah Judson Austin. Elijah was born 5 July 1803 and died 21 Feb 1846 in Brooklyn, Kings, New York. He was the son of Levi and Polly (Martin) Austin. They had one daughter Anna Augstine, born 7 Aug. 1837. She married 11 Oct. 1860, Goodloe Bowman Bell. Goodloe was born 14 June 1832 in Reading, Pa. He was the son of Judge Samuel and Louisa (Bowman) Bell.

~Some descendants of Richard Austin of Charlestown, Massachusetts, 1638; Jim Carlin, Edith Austin Moore, Austin Families Association of America; Gateway Press, 1998.

Added by Richard H. L. Chichester,... on Feb 22, 2017 12:10 PM

Old Warren Cemetery
Charles H. (Dutch) Hyatt
I am the daughter to Charles Dutch Hyatt Jr please transfer your listing to me. #8018528

Thank you

Sandra H Bausch

Added by Old Warren Cemetery on Nov 04, 2016 6:46 AM

Old Warren Cemetery
Charles H. (Dutch) Hyatt
I am the daughter to Charles Dutch Hyatt Jr please transfer your listing to me.

Thank you

Sandra H Bausch

Added by Old Warren Cemetery on Nov 04, 2016 6:45 AM

Rick Rollins
Josephine Palmer
After Arthur's death, she married Leroy B. Stuart on 3 Feb 1973, in Danbury, Connecticut.

The Connecticut death index shows her, Josephine A. Stuart, as passing away on 3 Aug 1977 in Danbury.

If you look at the Social Security applications and claims index for her sons Joseph Edward Palmer and Arthur Cornell Palmer, you see the parents listed as Arthur W. Palmer and Josephine A. Cornell.

What information do you have that contradicts this?

Added by Rick Rollins on Sep 02, 2016 9:24 AM

dm wms
Active?
Hello! Are you still active?

Added by dm wms on Aug 14, 2016 12:25 AM

Sandy Trowbridge
HenrY Gilbert
Can you please transfer Henry Gilbert #11417221 from Center Cemetery, Bethel, Ct to me..he is my 2x great grandfather. my number is 48549666. Thank you

Added by Sandy Trowbridge on May 21, 2016 9:29 AM

Ginny Gage
White's
Hi,

I would appreciate it if you could transfer the following people over to me from Kenosia Cemetery, Danbury, CT. They are my husband's great-grandparents:

Benjamin S. White - 7990040

Lewis White - 7990022

Rhoda White - 7990016

My number is: 47155589

Thank you!

Ginny Gage

Added by Ginny Gage on May 03, 2016 1:56 PM

Ginny Gage
Benjamin White

Added by Ginny Gage on May 03, 2016 1:51 PM

Sandy Trowbridge
James Hoyt Trowbridge
My name is Sandy Trowbridge. James Hoyt Trowbridge memorial # 11417323. buried in Bethel, Ct. is my 3x great grandfather. Can you please transfer his memorial to me? Thank you very much

Sandy #48549666

Added by Sandy Trowbridge on Mar 06, 2016 10:00 AM

Ron Johnson
Nancy C "Nan" Andrews #114638213
I was photographing the pictures of Andrews Cemetery up in Santa Fe area and one of the persons is this Nancy. I already put the photos on your page. Could you move it to the right cemetery using the "Burial: [Edit]" button. All you have to do is click on the edit, click "Continue", click "Search for the cemetery" (the name should be there aready) and select the Andrews Cemetery in Maury County that has 69 names in it and hit "Save changes" in the button below. After that, I'll delete my duplicate.

Thanks.

Added by Ron Johnson on Dec 23, 2015 6:28 AM

Sarah Barnes
Maritie Sie Ackerman
Hello!

Re the above, Memorial #38487321, wife of David Ackerman (1694-1760)

Thanks for all your great info. You may not be able to verify this.

All Ancestry trees show her death as 1747 -- based on Family Data Collections -- which are not necessarily accurate.

Yours is the only record showing her death date as 1750. Do you, by chance, have documentation?

Thanks, regardless.
sb
TnWriterSarahB@aol.com

Added by Sarah Barnes on Nov 11, 2015 12:17 PM

CLCH
Concannons in Mt. Calvary, Leavenworth, KS
Hello, LMJ,
Thank you for all your work placing so many of our ancestors on this site! I appreciate all that you have done and are doing.

Have you yet determined your connection to the Concannons? If you find you are not a member of our family, I wonder if you would transfer them to my care. Martin James and Anne are my great grandparetns.

Thank you!

Added by CLCH on Sep 20, 2015 5:01 PM

awool824
James Hennessey
Hello! I believe I see a duplicate memorial for James Hennessey in New Saint Peter Cemetery. The memorial numbers are #9773996 & #9774149. Thank you for all of your Find A Grave work!

Added by awool824 on Jul 30, 2015 2:16 PM

Karen Ferency Baker
Chas. vs Charles
Sorry to send you so many edits, but if you put "Charles" in the search engine, these people will not be found, as they have been entered as "Chas." :)

Added by Karen Ferency Baker on Apr 25, 2015 10:28 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service