Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Glenn and Tracy Morrow (#46631129)
 member for 12 years, 5 months, 26 days
Next
Carolyn Wroughton Smith Bradshaw
Pamela Wroughton Smith, Westwood Village Memorial Cemetery Los Angeles
Thank you for adding the cemetery photo to my infant sister's Find A Grave memorial page. I am most grateful for your thoughtfulness as it identifies where she is memorialized.

My brother Ron and I had the marker installed when we finally confirmed Pamela's dates.

My mom told me about taking the bus from Culver City to Westwood in the 40s and beyond to stop at the cemetery and remember Pamela who was 'buried' in the baby rose garden.

She tried, before internet, to formalize marker.

Your efforts and kindness are appreciated and important to the story.

Carolyn Bradshaw

Added by Carolyn Wroughton Smith B... on Feb 23, 2017 12:04 AM

S. Segall
Re; Ernest and Luther Grubb at Valhalla Cemetery
Hi Glenn and Tracy,

My friend and I have been fulfilling requests at Valhalla for the last 4 months. We have covered the entirety of the cemetery four times. We would like to fulfill your request for a photo of both Ernest and Luther Grubb's headstones, but ask if you would call Valhalla 818-763-9121 to confirm they have headstones and their location?
We appreciate your help if you are willing and able to do so.

Warmly,
Sabrina Segall

Added by S. Segall on Feb 08, 2017 5:46 PM

Suzy & Rob
RE: Thomas A Holland
His memorial isn't mine but I did send the info to the memorial manager. Hopefully he will add it. Thanks again for catching the error.

Added by Suzy & Rob on Jan 29, 2017 10:25 AM

Suzy & Rob
RE: Thomas A Holland
Huh - it appears he was married twice and both wives' names were Edna. Actually, that would make it make sense that the second wife is buried with her parents rather than with him. My error. Please decline the edit.

Name: Edna R Augustine
Gender: Female
Marriage Date: 21 Jun 1913
Marriage Place: Denver, Denver, Colorado, USA
Spouse: Thomas A Holland

Added by Suzy & Rob on Jan 29, 2017 8:14 AM

Make Me A Taco
Catherine Willcockson
I have no evidence what so ever! I looked on Ancestry for three hours last night. The only record they currently have is a marriage to a "Catherine" with no last name. I have contacted all the people with trees showing the "Martin" last name for that Catherine. They all said they got it in a tree and none knew the source. I went through the Wilcox, Willcxon, Willcockson and Allied Family's book, but can not find any Martin marriage to a Willcockson. I went through all the Census records for that area of Tennessee and did not find a Martin neighbor. I only found this Willcockson Family in Carolina in Tennessee and no children listed as being born in Tennessee for his parent's family. I do find the Willcockson and Crowson family on the census records for Carolina and the same area of Tennessee. I found no record of Jessee's family in Kentucky I have an actual Death Certificate record for a John born in 1822 with a Catherine Crowson listed as the mother. I keep hoping I will find them. :)

Added by Make Me A Taco on Jan 26, 2017 12:15 PM

Make Me A Taco
45623242
I think that 45623242 and 169230044 are the same individual.

Added by Make Me A Taco on Jan 25, 2017 12:37 AM

Debra Harrison White
RE: William Fletcher Bottoms
Hey there. Thanks for the information regarding your relationship to William Fletcher Bottoms.

Do you have an email address that we can correspond through?

Let me know!

Added by Debra Harrison White on Jan 23, 2017 5:36 AM

Make Me A Taco
45623242
Hi regarding this gravesite. What is the source of the maiden name ? I think that the maiden name may be different than listed.

Added by Make Me A Taco on Jan 21, 2017 3:10 PM

Keni Kealiher
Photo Usage
Hi Glen and Tracy, may I please use your photos of headstones in my genealogy and post in my Ancestry.com tree? Thank you

Added by Keni Kealiher on Jan 11, 2017 6:07 PM

Kathryn J McCloud
Elizabeth Ballard Hutchison-Hudson
Tracy, Thank you for making the updates to this memorial! Kathy

Added by Kathryn J McCloud on Dec 31, 2016 8:04 AM

Werner Howald
William J Randol
Yes, I certainly see why, thanks for their link up. We have not found William as yet, their two kids were farmed out by 1900, but I did find their marriage certificate and this is where it states their names, am now in contact with their great grand children, but at this time they haven't responded.
So ,thanks for noticing my error.

Werner

Added by Werner Howald on Dec 27, 2016 6:08 PM

Werner Howald
William Jasper Randol
Hi Glenn

Thanks, ha, I didn't proof read that one. And who did you find him ? Interesting, I just made his memorial.

Werner

Added by Werner Howald on Dec 27, 2016 6:01 PM

Juliaom
Charles E. Soule
Thanks so much for transferring Charles E. Soule #13915828 to me. I will fill in documentation I have.
Julia

Added by Juliaom on Dec 16, 2016 8:09 AM

CM Barnes
photo of gravestone for Louisa M Pierson Woodard
The birth and death year dates (1855/1914) shown for Louisa M Pierson Woodard, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7671687, are correct but do not agree with those on the gravestone (4/25/1835 & 7/8/1915), which you added a photo of. So I believe this must be the wrong gravestone. From other sources I know her date of birth was Oct 30, 1855 and date of death June 17, 1914.

Added by CM Barnes on Nov 28, 2016 6:59 PM

Nedra Fortune
RE: Mary Clark
My e-mail server got messed up last night, and I couldn't send those messages for the bio, so I thought I would do it the other way. I actually didn't think that message went through since the other one was pending....guess it did, though. Having the Miller marriage in the bio is sufficient. Thanks for checking!

Added by Nedra Fortune on Nov 21, 2016 7:25 PM

GOWilkinson
Memorial #8020194
Homer F. Wilkinson
Should be: Homer E. Wilkinson
His middle name is: Eugene

GOWilkinson (a son)

Added by GOWilkinson on Nov 21, 2016 12:06 PM

Northern Neighbors
j comfort fillmore
Thank you for helping :)
I also added a link from the Yantic memorial to the cenotaph.

Added by Northern Neighbors on Nov 15, 2016 3:40 PM

Lisa Russell Pflueger
Lillian Eliot
Hi Glenn and Tracy -

In the past, you sent me a picture of the death certificate for Edwin Eliot. Can you tell me what site you used to get that?

If it's not too much trouble, could you send me a picture of the death certificate for Lillian Bowers Eliot?

Birth: Dec. 31, 1865
Death: Apr. 4, 1896

I am so curious why she died at the age of 30. I suspect it was either TB or the flu, and am hoping a death cert would show her cause of death.

Thank you!

Lisa Pflueger

Added by Lisa Russell Pflueger on Nov 02, 2016 12:26 PM

Nedra Fortune
RE: Rebecca J. Cooper Lee #11272886
You're my hero! Thanks for pointing this out. And, thanks for all your work on Find A Grave. This family had so many marriages, it made my head spin. This woman was also married to a William Ferrell or Ferriel....her son Elijah Ferriel is also buried in this cemetery.

Added by Nedra Fortune on Oct 29, 2016 8:12 PM

Nedra Fortune
RE: Rebecca J. Cooper Lee #11272886
Oh my gosh! I never thought to look for that! So, you were partially correct too! PLEASE, clue me in: where are you finding the death certificates? Neither Ancestry nor Familysearch have them.....so who does? Do you have a secret stash somewhere? LOL!

Added by Nedra Fortune on Oct 29, 2016 6:56 PM

Nedra Fortune
Rebecca J. Cooper Lee #11272886
After several days of research, Iím feeling fairly confident that this Rebecca Lee is indeed the mother of John W. Lee who is buried in Whittier. I think her maiden name is Burris, not Cooper. Iím open to being convinced otherwise if you have definite proof. I have been unable to find a death record that matches the dates on this grave. There is a death record for 1919, and that (per court records) appears to be for a Rebecca Lee who was married to a John W. Lee (and as you said, had no children). The mother of Rebecca (Burris) Lee, Jeanetta (Bradley) Burris Crowley, is buried next to this grave. That may account for the Crowley given as Rebeccaís maiden name on her sonís death certificate. Iím not wanting to be argumentative, just hoping to have the grave correctly marked, whatever that might turn out to be. Thanks!

Added by Nedra Fortune on Oct 29, 2016 4:59 PM

Lisa Russell Pflueger
John and Julia Baker
Thank you for the transfers!

Lisa

Added by Lisa Russell Pflueger on Oct 25, 2016 12:08 PM

Nedra Fortune
RE: Rebecca J. Cooper Lee #11272886
I'm sorry, I don't understand who married in 1890 and had no children. Rebecca? Or was it Effie? Not sure which fact can't be right. Thanks so much for your info!
Nedra

Added by Nedra Fortune on Oct 25, 2016 11:29 AM

Lisa Russell Pflueger
John Baker FAG #10612386
Hi Glenn and Tracy -

I was wondering if you would transfer John Baker to me...he was my grandmother's uncle.

Thank you!

Lisa Pflueger

Added by Lisa Russell Pflueger on Oct 25, 2016 9:52 AM

Nedra Fortune
Rebecca J. Cooper Lee #11272886
This is probably a long shot, but wondering if you have a record of the attachment of son John W. Lee to this person. Looking for some proof. Could it be from cemetery records? Nedra Fortune #46631129 Thanks!

Added by Nedra Fortune on Oct 24, 2016 10:24 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service