Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ash Montagu (#46804013)
 member for 11 years, 8 months, 20 days
Lena B.
Fain Gillock
Sir, just wondering where you got the birth info on him. Are you related to him in some way? Do you have additional information on Him?

Added by Lena B. on May 05, 2017 12:48 PM

Billy Fay Dodson
Thank you so much for your correction on Billie Fay. I have now corrected her memorial. I am sorry about adding an incorrect married name. Barbara and myself were finding all the graduates of Tioga High School before 1961 and we got wrong information on Billy Fay. Thanks again for correct information.

Added by Janie on Apr 06, 2017 3:22 PM

Yellowstone Pete
The photo you posted on Goldie Robbins "Yellowstone Pete's" memorial is his first wife, and I believe her name was Alma because I know it's not my grandma in that picture and my grandma was his first cousin and second wife not sure if you are related to him but I just wanted to confirm you were correct in the info you put under the photo about it being his wife but it is his first wife ...

Added by MEMORIES on Apr 05, 2017 1:12 PM

RE: Naomi Pierce
Oh sorry. Probably poor comprehension on my part.

Added by Karen_L on Nov 10, 2016 1:35 PM

Sir James Collett (1645-1711)
I was delighted to find your contribution on Sir James Collett, thank you. I am trying to sort conflicting information regarding his marriage to Elizabeth Skinner:

She is listed as the widow of Nicholas Skinner on the findagrave site, but her father's will (John Skinner, probate 1701) lists her as his daughter, the sister of Nicholas Skinner, and the wife of Sir James Collett. That said, she may have been previously wed to her cousin, another Nicholas Skinner.

Do you recall the source of your data? Any opinions most welcome!

Added by jz808 on Oct 29, 2016 6:51 PM

RE: Dorothy Miller
I'm supposed to get this certificate from the National Archives. I'm not sure it will tell us something new.

Added by Ilana on Sep 22, 2016 6:31 AM

RE: Dorothy Miller
That's her (the address is correct). Where did you find it? can you give me a link? I have her year book piece from Hunter college. BTW, the 1932 piece is her for sure, even if the photo looks different.

Added by Ilana on Sep 15, 2016 8:55 PM

Thanks for your answer. I agree that the photo in the article from 1932 does not look like her, but I am sure Vera and Dorothy are the same woman. From what you found and from other pieces of information. Also from living people who knew her. What I don't know is the meaning of the Milanova name. Was it her real family, and she was somehow adopted by the Miller family, or was it just some more exotic background she adopted. Or maybe there is another explanation.

Added by Ilana on Sep 15, 2016 4:00 PM

Montague Russell "Russell" Page
Hi, I saw you wrote about Russell Page. You mentioned his wife Vera. I am trying to confirm a family story about her being a great aunt of mine. Did you learn anything more about her personal life (except for her husbands), or can you advise where to look?
thanks, Ilana

Added by Ilana on Sep 14, 2016 4:45 PM

Steven M
RE: Edward C Olsen
You can send a merge request to edit(at); just make sure you include links to both memorials in the e-mail, and they normally will handle this within 30 days. None of the information should be lost if the memorials are merged this way.

Added by Steven M on Sep 09, 2016 8:31 PM

Jimmy Hofer
Hi I want to accept your edit but I thought his middle name was that of his fathers? Can you please tell me how you know of this name Harrison? Thanks he was a great uncle.

Added by Capt on Aug 17, 2016 6:22 PM

DE Sundeen

Because of edits, I believe you might be related to some of the Meaghers. Recently I've added information to John Ford Meagher (150997025) and J Will Meagher (150997027).

I hope you find the information helpful and interesting.

Bless you

Added by DE Sundeen on Jul 08, 2016 9:58 PM

Henry Ayling
Thanks for the information. I have added it to the bio.

Added by JohnM on Jun 09, 2016 10:54 AM

RE: Russell Page
I cannot imagine where this "unmarked" grave might be located. There are public roads on two sides of the churchyard with very narrow grass verges, a farm on another side, and a private residence on the other. While the Telegraph article mentioned visiting the area, it gave no indication of whether or not the reporter found the grave.

It is a 20mile round trip to Little Badminton, so I will only visit again if I have good directions and a fighting chance of finding any graves.

I looked at the list of inscriptions that Alf Beard had transcribed. I noted that in some cases, additional information appeared in his lists that were not on the gravestones, while in others, verses had been omitted. I also wondered why he was so selective in the graves that he transcribed as I believe that there are many more that are clearly legible that do not appear on his list. His numbering system does seem to be arbitrary and does not appear to be of much help in locating any of the graves.

Added by JohnM on Jun 07, 2016 7:28 AM

Elizabeth & George Davis
Can you or Alf Beard tell me exactly where to look for this grave. I'm afraid that this is another one that is being elusive.

Added by JohnM on Jun 05, 2016 8:29 AM

Graves at Little Badminton
I have uploaded photos for Vere & Diana, but there appear to be some anomalies in the information. Both inscriptions indicate that Vere was the 14th Earl of Westmorland (without a second 'E') rather than a Duke, and it states that he was born on 15th rather than 25th. I will create the other three entries shortly.

Added by JohnM on Jun 04, 2016 8:48 AM

Earls of Westmorland
Good News. I managed to get in touch with a very helpful lady who is the secretary to the Badminton Estate. She confirmed that the Fanes are indeed buried at Little Badminton and told me exactly where to find the graves. The reason that I could not find them when I first visited the Cemetery was because they have horizontal stones and are located beneath a large lime tree which means that they were covered with sticky sap, moss, and other wind-blown debris. It took some effort, but I have cleaned them up and will upload photos in the next few days. I also found three other members of the Westmorland clan close by, and will add their details and photos as well.

Added by JohnM on Jun 04, 2016 5:51 AM

RE: Diana Lister
The other church of St Michaels and All Saints is a private church in the grounds of Badminton House owned by the Duke of Beaufort. It is not normally open to the general public.

Added by JohnM on May 31, 2016 11:01 AM

Val Fox
Margaret West Mason
I have uploaded a photo of the stone. I'm not sure if you're the one who posted the photo request, but I thought I'd let you know.

Added by Val Fox on May 09, 2016 8:04 AM

Lynn J. Gauthier
RE: Margaret Louise Meeker

Thank you for the additional links & information. I have added information (from her obit) to her Find A Grave page and that of her husband

Best regards

Added by Lynn J. Gauthier on Apr 10, 2016 2:17 PM

Lynn J. Gauthier
Margaret Forgan # 157802512

Thank you for your SACs' for her memorial page.

However, her maiden name IS "Meeker" not "Forgan" as you suggested, so I have declined that SAC. See info. & sources I added to her bio page.

Could you provide me with a source for her death place ? - the only mention of death is SSDI but that is not proof of death place only last residence & where the SSN was issued. So I am leaving her death place as "United States" for now but manually changing her birth place to Chicago.

Best regards

Added by Lynn J. Gauthier on Apr 10, 2016 7:10 AM

DE Sundeen
Jane Esther "Jennie" Morgan Thomas
Hi hi, Thank you again for all your lovely Edits. However, your Edit for Jane "Jennie" Thomas gave Morgan as her maiden name. My research says it should be Madigan.

Best wishes and Bless you for all your work.

Added by DE Sundeen on Sep 28, 2015 12:38 PM

Raul N. Longoria
RE: Daniel V. Pena
I want to give you a little more explanation regarding the name. As you probably know the Spanish custom was to state a person's name as [Given Name] [Paternal Surname] [Maternal Surname].

Daniel's mother was named Arcadia Pena; hence, he gave his name as Daniel Villarreal Pena. The complication arose when the name was sometimes shortened by converting the paternal surname to an initial only, creating the impression that the middle initial was for a second given name and that the paternal surname was the last name listed. I have no logical explanation as to why they did this. Perhaps Daniel was only following the example of his father, Celso Villarreal Ramirez, whose own gravestone gives his name as Celso V. Ramirez. (Celso was my maternal great-grandfather.)

I offer this explanation in case you should come across other similar apparent inconsistencies in your work.

Added by Raul N. Longoria on Aug 05, 2015 2:53 PM

Viola J Smith at Mt. Hope
Thanks for the update. I am going to post the corrections in the biography part of the memorial. The picture of the death certificate only has the date of the death and not the birth. Are you related? That death certificate was the poorest documentation I have ever seen in my ancestry searches. If you would like I can transfer so you can add additional info if this is your family member. They sure got the dates way off on this one, which happens sometimes.
Thank and get back with me.

Added by seemore on Jul 29, 2015 5:21 AM

Michael Alex Smith
Darius Tompkins
Thanks so much for the transfer and for your hard work on his memorial!

Added by Michael Alex Smith on Jun 18, 2015 6:37 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service