Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Susann (#46849151)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 1 day
Next
Julie Evans
Thanks
I saw the post yesterday and this morning got the email link to your messages. Sure appreciate all that you have done. It is curious and funny that the Scimitar actually wrote me an email with the plot numbers and told me Thomas was next to a Wilbert Ray Fields. I am sure they have it wrong as you walked the cemetery and photograph the stones. Also because I never heard of a Wilbert Ray Fields. Thank you so much. Julie

Added by Julie Evans on Feb 23, 2017 8:00 AM

Julie Evans
George Fields
Thank you for posting another terrific photo of a headstone. You are terrific.

Added by Julie Evans on Feb 22, 2017 9:04 PM

Julie Evans
Thomas B. Fields headstone
Did you see a Wilbert Ray Fields next to Thomas? Any chance you have a photo you could post? I added George B. Fields plot information too. Guess he is a little ways away. Thanks for your time on this. Julie

Added by Julie Evans on Feb 22, 2017 8:18 PM

Martha Bishop
RE: Dennis E Austin
Dear Susann:

Thank you for your help. Your link enabled me to get an actual copy of my great grandfather's interment listing.

I really appreciate it.

Martha

Added by Martha Bishop on Feb 20, 2017 9:12 AM

Martha Bishop
Dennis E Austin
Found Dennis's information that you had posted. I am not new to genealogy, but I still don't know all the ins and outs of Find A Grave.

Dennis was my great grandfather. I have been working (for years) on a theory that Minnie Daniels was buried in Denver, Colorado. The information you supplied was the very first bit of information that I was on the right track.

You mentioned that Minnie "was buried in Denver, Colorado, per a note in the plot record."

I was wondering where and how you found that plot record.

I would appreciate any help you could give me. And, by the way, are we by chance related? My grandmother was Minnie and Dennis's only child (Illda), but they both came from pretty large families.

I am looking forward to hearing from you.

Martha Bishop

Added by Martha Bishop on Feb 18, 2017 12:47 PM

Richard Mather
RE: Mary Aloyisius Riley Wintrop
Thank you! One more thing, her husband Charles J. Wright Sr. was not buried in the same cemetery, correct? and her parents aren't buried there either, right? We are trying to find her maiden name. Thanks again!

Richard

Added by Richard Mather on Feb 05, 2017 7:24 AM

Richard Mather
Mary Aloyisius Riley Wintrop
Hi Susann, we are trying to find out any info about Mary Aloyisius Riley Wintrop's parents. I'm her great grand son though Julia Wright Allen. Would you have any info?

Thanks,
Richard Mather

Added by Richard Mather on Feb 03, 2017 9:47 AM

nate parrish
James Landon Clowers Sr.
Hello, this is your memorial for James Landon Clowers Sr. - #94249498

Please link him to his daughter - #22324180

Thank you.

Added by nate parrish on Jan 28, 2017 8:19 AM

Heather B.
SJ Loper
Hi, you have some extra info posted on Sidney James Loper's page. Are you familiar with his history/lineage? He's my husband's great-grandfather on his mother's side and I'm working on his genealogy. Would love to connect if you have already gone down that path.
Thanks!
~Heather

Added by Heather B. on Jan 15, 2017 8:10 PM

John
Camille Waggaman Brown
Susann

I saw your photo and history of Camille Brown

I was her next door neighbor in Montgomery Alabama

from 1959-1974

She died in Houston when I was 15 but she had been very close to me and my family up until that point.

Very happy to have found her info


John Powers

Jan 5,2017

Added by John on Jan 05, 2017 12:22 PM

David Foster
Thanks
Thank you for those transfers! I sincerely appreciate it!

Added by David Foster on Oct 17, 2016 1:08 PM

Matt
RE: Elizabeth Kersten Fuchs
You're welcome. I was looking for an obit for someone else but ran across that one, too.

Added by Matt on Sep 10, 2016 12:58 PM

Ruby Lee Spencer
Hello My Friend
Hope you are doing okay and not in the flooded area over your way. Keep you all in Houston in my prayers. Love you my friend. rubyleespencer@yahoo.com #47230178

Added by Ruby Lee Spencer on Apr 19, 2016 5:37 PM

Oyce's daughter
RE: Are you my cousin?
Hi, Susann,
I am not related to the Cron family (as far as I know) but the Archer family, members of which originally moved to Houston from Brownsville, Texas, shortly after the Civil War. They settled on Clay Avenue until the house was raised in the late '50's for the building of one of Houston's outer belts. My Susann would have had the maiden name of Clark and would probably be in her late sixties. Her mother would have been called Pat, though that was not her official given name. Pat would have had a sister named Florence, and Florence would have had a son named Randy. I was hopeful that you were the long lost cousin of my childhood. However, thank you for taking the time to respond to my query in such a prompt manner.
Sincerely, Oyce's daughter

Added by Oyce's daughter on Feb 14, 2016 1:06 PM

Oyce's daughter
Are you my cousin?
I am hoping that you are my cousin from Houston, Texas. If you are, I would be your cousin from Ohio. I have noticed the name "Susann" on many of the grave web pages for many of my relatives and; therefore, I am hoping that they are your relatives too. If we are related, I certainly would like to talk to you not only to catch up, but also to share information on the family. Now retired, I have finally found some time to devote to genealogy research. I just joined "Find A Grave " today with the main purpose of finding my cousin and be able to talk to her.
Sincerely, Oyce's Daughter

Added by Oyce's daughter on Feb 13, 2016 9:00 PM

pz
Liedeker/Harris family--Seaside Memorial Park
Hi- You are very welcome for the photos. I am happy to help. I will be adding more as I get it worked out. Isaac named one of his daughters after his sister and then they both married a man with the last name Harris, so I am going slowly since they both have the same first and last name. I'll add memorial pages once I get the info sorted out. Peggy

Added by pz on Dec 06, 2015 12:48 PM

Written in Stone
Cox & Brantley
Thank you so very much for the headstone photos for Mary & Hellen. Many Blessings!

Added by Written in Stone on Nov 09, 2015 12:31 AM

Richard Harvey
Memorial # 100078188
My name is Richard Harvey. I am a great grandson of Franklin Armstrong Yates and want to tell you how much I appreciate that you have created this memorial. My mother was Anna Corene Yates Harvey. Her father was Charles Dow Yates; the eldest son of Franklin Armstrong Yates. I have been involved in family history for many years. My mother just adored this man and I feel a special connection to him. I would very much appreciate it if you could find it in your heart to transfer management of this memorial to me. It would be a great pleasure to do this, for myself and the my many Yates cousins whom I personally know and love. Thanks very much in advance.

Added by Richard Harvey on Oct 25, 2015 12:07 PM

Bond1964
RE: Herman Goebel
Susann, when I was in Edinburough, I believe found her information. I am not 100% sure but 90% this is her. Her full name was Mary-Dora MacDonell (MacDonald) b. Oct 8th, 1864, Father E. Ronald MacDonell, Alorar Invernophin Advocate? mother Catherine MacDonell (No maiden name).

I will soon check London too, just to make sure.

Added by Bond1964 on Jul 18, 2015 8:25 AM

ShadoeHawk
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 47011054
You can if you like!

Added by ShadoeHawk on Jul 12, 2015 7:24 PM

ShadoeHawk
Find A Grave Memorial# 47011054
Is there a way that my brother's memorial can be linked to my grandparents' memorials?

Leroy Lambert Find A Grave Memorial# 74550052
Glenna Charlene Hancock Lambert Find A Grave Memorial# 24226500

Added by ShadoeHawk on Jul 12, 2015 5:04 PM

J Hooper
William J. Durant, Pfc.
My uncle was Pfc. Harold W. Hooper. He served with then Private William J. (Jimmie) Durant in Company G. of the 143rd Infantry Regiment from 1940 to the end of 1941.

The served together at Camp Bowie, Texas and during the 1941 Louisiana Maneuvers. My uncle mentions "Durant" a number of times in a field journal he kept during the maneuvers.

His name appears in another journal entry dated 28 January 1944 - the entry begins "Jimmie DuRant and Lt. Waskow are dead." Apparently, the day he learned Jimmy had been KIA in Italy.

My uncle Harold would himself be killed in action in Holland, 2 November 1944. His remains, like Pfc. Durant, would also be returned to Houston for burial - April 1948.

Interesting how they both came full circle back to Houston.

J Hooper

Added by J Hooper on Jun 30, 2015 12:33 AM

Dorothy Grimsley
Barker
Susan,
I am researching the Barker family. My grandmother was a Barker. Do you have any info on the family of Earnest and Mary Barker? Thank you.
Dorothy Low Grimsley

Added by Dorothy Grimsley on Jun 19, 2015 8:13 PM

Frank Migliore Jr
Re: Isabella Migliori [sic]
The correct spelling of her surname is Migliore. Her father was Francesco Migliore, born 1850 in Belmonte Mezzagno, Palermo, Sicily. Her mother was Domenica Ribaudo, born 1857 in Belmonte Mezzagno. She married Stefano Parisi in Holy Crucifix Church, Belmonte Mezzagno, October 17, 1901.

Added by Frank Migliore Jr on Jun 01, 2015 1:58 PM

M Belcher
Additional Information
Susann, Thank you for the additional information that you have added to the Puls.

M Belcher

Added by M Belcher on May 23, 2015 11:26 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service