Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Lee Wall (#46909858)
 member for 16 years, 3 months, 17 days
Next
Sally Harrod
Mary Doris Mattingly
It appears you have inadvertently given wrong information on this person. The social security information with date of death is not belonging to Mary Doris Mattingly. Check out the social security application for this Doris M. Clayton you are linking her to.

Added by Sally Harrod on May 23, 2017 7:30 AM

Sonya Salzke
re Hore memorials
Hi Donna,
Please disregard my message on Patrick. I was wrong.
I have not been able to verify Patrick's grave though, as he does not appear on the Albury database at all. His wife Rebecca Ellen Hore id#108322390 is marked as being buried at Albury Pioneer cemetery though.
I will go to Albury pioneer and photograph the Catholic section as soon as I can.
Cheers,
Sonya

Added by Sonya Salzke on May 20, 2017 5:23 AM

Sonya Salzke
re Hore burials at Glenmorus
Hi Donna,
I think that you have entered these graves in the wrong cemetery. There are 3 cemeteries in Albury, with Glenmorus being the newest.
Albury Council database has the following graves in the Albury Pioneer Cemetery:
Charles Andrew Hore id#108337273
Johanna Virginia Hore id#108337395
The burial plots are correct for these 2, but for Albury Pioneer not Glenmorus.
Daisy Alice Hore id#108345046
Eileen Drummond id#108336313

Margaret May Ogilvie id#108344638 is buried in the Albury Waugh st cemetery
if you go to the Albury City Council site, the cemetery database is available through there.
I am gradually getting these cemeteries photographed and added to Find-a-grave, I can go and do these next to be sure for you. I wont add these memorials, I'll wait until I hear from you
Cheers,
Sonya

Added by Sonya Salzke on May 20, 2017 3:27 AM

Sonya Salzke
re Patrick Dennis Hore
Hi,
I am doing some research on the Hore family in Albury, and connecting the family on Find-a-grave.
I have the birth index for Patrick that he was born in 1863 (registered in Albury), and his parents are Andrew John Hore (1820-1890) & Jessie nee Finlayson (1827-1914), who are buried in the Albury Pioneer cemetery.
I am gradually adding these cemeteries and photographing them. I like to do a bit of research on them to find maiden names and families.
Cheers,
Sonya

Added by Sonya Salzke on May 19, 2017 10:29 PM

Gail Ballard
Year of birth
According to the 1850 census, her birth year is 1786, not 1784.

-- Gail Ballard

Added by Gail Ballard on May 14, 2017 3:04 PM

Kupjones
Korean War Virtual Cemetary
Donna,

Could you please add my father,
Larry D Wynns Sr 06/17/1933 - 05/04/2015,
memorial #146104589 to your Korean War virtual Cemetary.

My prayers to you & your family on your husband's illness.

Also, when you get a chance, could you please transfer my aunt, Blanche Trimble memorial #59312015, to me? I sent you a formal request earlier through the edit tab on her memorial page.

Thank you,

Take Care & God Bless

April

Added by Kupjones on Mar 29, 2017 2:48 PM

silverd03
Wall
I am interested in your info on the Wall family. Jacob Wall (1742-1815) is my 7th great-grandfather and I came across you while looking for info.

Added by silverd03 on Mar 29, 2017 1:43 PM

Sandra Wilson
Family memorial management
Donna, I would like to be able to manage memorial
65633290 for Jeannie Heiskill Walker-Morrison.
She is my Aunt but really my Sister in life.

I am sorry about your husbands illness, God be with
you both.

Thanks for your consideration.

Added by Sandra Wilson on Mar 12, 2017 9:37 AM

Kirk Haggerty
Addition to Korean War Veteran List
Dear Donna,

Whenever you have time, feel free to add my father's name to your Korean War Veteran's list.
Gerald Shannon Haggerty (1932-1977).
Find A Grave Memorial# 143798444

God bless you and prayers to you and your family.

Kirk P. Haggerty

Added by Kirk Haggerty on Feb 08, 2017 1:12 PM

v wheeldon
Bernice Tuggle Pitman
I found two memorials: 42617466 and 107003845. Can they be connected?

Added by v wheeldon on Oct 22, 2016 11:03 AM

melissa 💗
Prayers
Hi Donna, I just saw your message about your husband. We are praying for him, you and your family.

Hugs Melissa

Added by melissa 💗 on Oct 09, 2016 2:45 PM

Susan Richardson
Nicholas/Andrew Susong
I noticed on Elizabeth "Betty"(Susong)Whisenand's Find a Grave that "Nicholas" was listed as her father. According to my records, her father was actually Andrew Susong...with Nicholas being her brother. Currently trying to link Elizabeth to her mother's, Barbara Susong's, Find a Grave (Memorial# 71977612). Hopefully we can get this accomplished :-)!

Respectfully,

Susan Richardson

Added by Susan Richardson on Sep 21, 2016 7:29 AM

Bev Mundy
Nancy Jane Ball 38646843
Nancy married Joseph Landing, not Landon. There is a memorial in a cemetery for Nancy in Franklin Co., MO. You have her listed as Unknown Burial.

Regards,
Bev M.

Added by Bev Mundy on Sep 11, 2016 9:17 PM

ChesserKat
Young, William Ray # 65475172
On William's page you have an obit for a Harvey Charles Mackie.
Do you have a obit for William Ray Young.
I think this might be my great uncle.

Added by ChesserKat on Sep 09, 2016 3:42 PM

Floyd Hodges
Elizabeth Sanders-Smith-Sandridge
Elizabeth was Nimrod Sandridge's 2nd wife. Do you have any idea of when she died and where she is married?

Floyd Hodges/fhodges@3-cities.com

Elizabeth is my 2nd great grandmother through Benjamin Carroll Smith.

Added by Floyd Hodges on Aug 21, 2016 5:02 PM

Ellen
Ella M King 38645465
When you can get to it, Ella M King is listed as having the parents of Hiram Wesley King, which our records show to be correct. But you have listed her mother as Catharine Elizabeth McCortney. That can't be correct because this wife of Hiram died in 1861 and Ella M King was born in 1867. Ella's mother must be the second wife of Hiram Wesley King, Elizabeth "Lizzie" Stephens. They were married in 1866. I believe all of the children born to Hiram after 1861 belong with his second wife.

I sincerely hope you are divinely supported as you face the many challenges your life has thrown upon you. Thanks for you labors in this beloved genealogy work.

Added by Ellen on Jun 27, 2016 8:04 PM

Jean Wilson
Jesse and Squire Hickman
I would like to manage the Find A Grave for these 2 gentlemen and any other of their family that you have as they are a special research project I am working on in conjunction with their descendants. Thank you.

Added by Jean Wilson on May 16, 2016 4:23 PM

Jean Wilson
Jesse Hickman
I was going to request a grave photo on Jesse Hickman, but apparently there already is one. the grave photo posted is for his son, Squire. Is there a photo of Jesse's grave, please? Thank you.

Added by Jean Wilson on May 10, 2016 1:26 PM

Beverly McLain Tripp
Kathryn Elizabeth LeVan
Hi Donna...Just a note to inform you that the information on my Mother being buried in the Three Rivers Cemetery in Three Rivers, Tulare, Tulare California is not correct. She is buried in the Tulare Cemetery in Tulare, California. This need to be corrected and I'm not sure how to do it.

Thank you, Beverly McLain Tripp

Added by Beverly McLain Tripp on Apr 26, 2016 3:11 PM

Laura Durham
Jacob Wall 1742
Hi,

I was wondering how you came by the information regarding Jacob Wall and his Wife's name? Jacob was my 7th great grandfather.

thanks
laura

Added by Laura Durham on Apr 26, 2016 9:47 AM

Lindan S Caldwell
WPS
Posted a picture of William Penn Sandridge on his wifes memorial.

Added by Lindan S Caldwell on Apr 23, 2016 8:40 PM

Duston Stout
Rudolph/Robert STOUT
Donna; It appears that you are familiar with the Enid C. STOUT family. I work mainly on STOUT families in attempting to connect each STOUT individual to his family and ancestors. The 1930 reports Rudolph as the husband of Enid C. STOUT, then on Lura N. CROMLING's findagrave site Enid's husband is reported as Robert.
Can you give me any further info on Enid's husband, could he possibly be the Robert E. Lee STOUT, that was also born in 1901 in OK.
dustonstout@sbcglobal.net

Added by Duston Stout on Apr 14, 2016 8:47 AM

Madolin Sparks
I am an ancester of Bray/Ball
I am a decedent of Susannah Ball. Who is the grand daughter of the Brays. Don't have my info in front of me just now. Also, Martin Hackett buried in Mt Pleasant in Terre Haute is my father. List him as his brother. His Brother is Rowland Lee Hackett, also buried there. Lists only 1 child.Children are Charles Hackett, Ima Sue Hackett, Madolin Lee Hackett, Martin H. Hackett.Looking forward to hear from you. Praying for your family. How are things going?
Madolin Hackett Sparks

Added by Madolin Sparks on Mar 31, 2016 9:04 AM

Gail
Captain Reuben Westfall Find A Grave memorial 8976119
Hello Donna,

I am helping my nephews wife with her family tree research. I came upon all of the documentation you have submitted on the Westfall and collateral lines. Would you mind if I copied the information to my Ancestry site. I would make sure that your name is listed as the contributor and that the information came from the Find A Grave website.

I understand your dilemma with cancer. I was diagnosed 6 1/2 years ago. Cancer of the parotid. I still have good and bad days and the genealogy really helps keep my mind focused.

Thank you,
Gail

Added by Gail on Mar 03, 2016 10:21 PM

Farm Girl from Mo.
Nicknames!
Find A Grave spacifically states that a nickname should be different than a "first or middle name". I have sent a correction for the memorial of Leoma Bernice (Rummerfield) Clarkson (mem. #52356236) to remove the nickname: Bernice. You may add something to the bio. area if you like showing that it has her middle name on her cemetery stone. I usually add the following to bio. areas of memorials such as this one.

Name on cemetery stone: BERNICE CLARKSON

Added by Farm Girl from Mo. on Feb 21, 2016 1:09 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service