Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Scott Reed (#46930743)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 5 days
Next
Deanne (Cobb) Orabona
Josephine Winter # 29249802
You state in her bio that she is the mother of Monsignor Joseph B Winter. She was actually his step mother. His mother, Anna (Haunert) died between the 1920 and 1930 US Census. William Joseph Winter married Josephine between the 1930 and 1940 Census.

Added by Deanne (Cobb) Orabona on Oct 13, 2017 12:31 PM

Sheila Moen
Dava M. Bowman
death date is listed as 1995 when it is 1998

thanks

Added by Sheila Moen on Aug 03, 2017 6:42 PM

Genealogy12
RE: John B Benham Memorial# 179520729
You are most welcome. I added your content to the memorial.

I know how frustrating it is when a person can't be found.

Added by Genealogy12 on May 20, 2017 1:04 PM

Genealogy12
John B Benham Memorial# 179520729
Please see the Masonic Cemetery of Farmington (South) for John and Julia Benham stone. The memorial for Julia is incorrectly created in the North Masonic cemetery. I have contacted the creator of that memorial for correction.

Added by Genealogy12 on May 20, 2017 8:26 AM

RosalieAnn
correcting a memorial
It is not correct to say that you could not use the Edit tab to give information such as the census information. You can't use the first five options, but you write the information under the sixth option - any other information.

Added by RosalieAnn on May 05, 2017 7:57 PM

RosalieAnn
Correcting
I cannot correct a memorial if I don't have the correct information to enter. If you do not know when your relative died, what chance to I have? I am just mowing the rows (taking photos of gravestones).

FindAGrave is set up specifically so that no information can be entered unless it is a known fact. You shouldn't enter anything like -well I know she was alive in 1860 so I'll guess that she died about 1865. Facts must be verified through some primary documentation. I probably allowed someone to persuade me to enter a memorial without any primary documentation.

You MUST send corrections through the Edit tab on the memorial - do NOT send anything related to a memorial as a Public Message on anyone's page.

Added by RosalieAnn on May 05, 2017 3:03 PM

RosalieAnn
RE: Ste. Genevieve cemetery
People have been sending me edits on my memorials in Ste. G. - "correcting" the information. The dod on that memorial may have come from one of those people. So I have deleted the memorial since I don't know where the information came from. Most of my memorials are made from photos and I can look at the photo and see what it says.

Added by RosalieAnn on May 05, 2017 8:49 AM

RosalieAnn
RE: Ste. Genevieve cemetery
PLEASE do this through the Edit tab.

Added by RosalieAnn on May 05, 2017 8:43 AM

R.Flemming Landsjø
Henry Odin Adams
Mr. Scott Reed.

Hello I come from Norway, and in connection with the family tree to a friend who I help with genealogy, the name Henry Odin Adams comes up. But I can not see any connection to the Scandinavian families. Apart from Henry's, in-law, Elvira Constance Melquist Adams (1897-1997). Melquist is a swedish family name so possibly it has something to do with her.

Wondered if you know anything more about this family, and their origin?

Thank you very much for your time and attention.

With best regards
R.Flemming Landsjø

Added by R.Flemming Landsjø on Apr 12, 2017 3:51 AM

Janet Ward
RE: Julia Rudy Benham 43961615
Thank you!

Added by Janet Ward on Mar 27, 2017 10:30 AM

Janet Ward
RE: Julia Rudy Benham 43961615
What happened to him?

Added by Janet Ward on Mar 27, 2017 9:39 AM

Janet Ward
RE: Julia Rudy Benham 43961615
Hi Scott - I went through my notes, and I don't see anything more about him. It would seem he would be buried at the Masonic Cemetery - but he should have a headstone. I'm sorry I'm not more help!! Janet

Added by Janet Ward on Mar 26, 2017 6:28 PM

Karen Abney
RE: PFC Edgar Bonaventure Herzog
Dear Scott,
Thank you so much for all your work. I appreciate you getting his two pages corrected. Karen

Added by Karen Abney on Feb 03, 2017 5:24 PM

Donny Quinn
Service
Thank you for your service to our country and I truly respect your work as a policeman.

Added by Donny Quinn on Aug 23, 2016 8:35 PM

Kathy
RE: Your
Thanks, Scott, that's very helpful.

Take care.

Kathy

Added by Kathy on Jul 17, 2016 4:07 PM

Kathy
Your "Unknown" Surname Memorials
Hi, Scott,

Sorry about the empty note!

I hope you are doing well.

I noticed that you have several memorials with "Unknown" in the surname field. I was wondering if that was your choice, or if another find-a-grave member sent you edits to change blank surname fields to "Unknown."

Thanks!

Kathy

Added by Kathy on Jul 13, 2016 10:58 PM

Kathy
Your "Unknown" Surname Memorials

Added by Kathy on Jul 13, 2016 10:58 PM

Ray DeRousse
Austin Okenfuss
Hi Scott, looks like there is a typo on the Austin Okenfuss findagrave link. His DOD according to the Ste. Gen church records is 1 Feb 1973. So there is either a typo or the stone is wrong.

Ray DeRousse

Added by Ray DeRousse on Jun 25, 2016 12:19 PM

R. Michael McGee
W.W. McGee
Thank you, Scott. I’ll put something together and pass it on to you when I am finished. - Michael

Added by R. Michael McGee on May 02, 2016 6:10 PM

R. Michael McGee
William Walter McGee
This is him, my third-great uncle. There is nothing on his grave signifying his service. I don’t know if the SCV does anything for that. The place is quite overgrown in the Summer.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSmcid=47377702&GRid=131825719&

Added by R. Michael McGee on Apr 30, 2016 9:25 AM

R. Michael McGee
CSA St. Genevieve
I read on one of your posts that you were looking for St. Gen Co. CSA veterans. I have an ancestor buried there, but he was originally from Virginia. Let me know if you are interested.

Added by R. Michael McGee on Apr 25, 2016 7:03 PM

charli
Panchot and Metzger
Would it be possible to have these four Memorials transferred to me? My # 47404017.

Charles Metzger # 64237592
Victoria Metzger # 64237647
Emma Panchot # 24464801
Joseph Panchot # 66617290

Thanks,
Charli

Added by charli on Dec 22, 2015 8:21 AM

Henry F. Weiss
RE: Lucinda Phillips Reed #94896588
Thanks for the information. I left the note because I was not sure where the information came from. I have no source for that particular information myself.

I am constantly running across your name on various genealogy sites and have come to consider you a reliable source. Keep up the good work.

Hank

Added by Henry F. Weiss on Dec 04, 2015 1:51 PM

RobMinteer57
floer on 91611084
Hi Scott,
Just happened to notice the message on your flower, and something stood out--it should read: "we mourn your loss..."

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 18, 2015 4:35 PM

Shirley Ann Rankin
RE: William Nanney #80231308
Hi Scott,
As you well know Missouri had militia units. I found two records for a William Nanny on the Fold3 website. There are no identifying details to be absolutely positive that this is the same William Nanny from Ste. Genevieve. But for arguments sake, let's say it is him.

Missouri Digital Heritage shows 3 men called William Nanny:

1. W. Nanny, Private, Co. D, 78th Enrolled Mo. Militia.

2. William J. Nanny, Co. B, 12th Regt., Mo. State Militia Cavalry.

3. William J. Nanny, Co. L, 3rd Regt., Mo. State Militia Cavalry.

William Nanny was certainly of the right age to have been in the military, but whether these three entries indicate the same man, I cannot be sure. Unfortunately, none of the records I have located show his name as William "J." Nanny.

Shirley

Added by Shirley Ann Rankin on Nov 18, 2015 11:28 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service