Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Moberry (#46945161)
 member for 10 years, 6 days
Next
Sue
RE: Nancy E. Dame Haugsness
Hi Mona,
I do live in Atchison, for the last 42 years. Lots of Bowen's here. :) I should make Sunset Memory Gardens my next project.
Thanks again. I'm adding you as a friend!
Take care,
Sue Bowen

Added by Sue on Oct 19, 2017 8:06 AM

Sue
Nancy E. Dame Haugsness
Thanks for her parents links!
Much appreciated!
Sue

Added by Sue on Oct 18, 2017 12:48 PM

Suki Davey
RE: Josephine Delphine Camden/Josephine Camden
I agree with you, there is confusion regarding the two Josephine Camdens. I have the cemetery books and they clearly say the Josephine buried with James Camden was 60 years old when she died, with the death date of 1949, he was 66. The Diocease agrees with that. The Josephine in the OLKNSG section was 75 years old and died on Apr 20, 1965. I'm really hoping requesting monument photos will sort it out. If it really concerns you, I'm more than willing to give both women the same death dates, and deal with SAC's regarding duplicate records until we can get monument photos (assuming there are monuments). I found the Old Orchard Beach Maine death record, but it's unclear which woman it is as there is no maiden name with it. I'm even researching Camden's on line to see if James had a sister, Josephine.....since the two women were born in 1888 or 1889. Suki

Added by Suki Davey on Oct 03, 2017 9:12 PM

Suki Davey
Josephine Delphine Camden/Josephine Camden
They are two different women. Spouse of James in the cemetery records was age 60, he was 66 at the time of deaths. The other Josephine Camden was age 75, and is clearly in OSKNSG Row 3 Lot 5 Grv 1. I changed the dates back, and requested photos for both to see if we can clear this up. Suki

Added by Suki Davey on Oct 03, 2017 7:49 PM

Suki Davey
Josephine Delphine Camden
Hi, I did the change you suggested regarding her death in 1965...then I noticed there is a Josephine Camden who died on that date who does not at this point seem to be the same person as they are in different graves in different sections? I'll leave them for now...but they look like dup's other than the grave differences. Suki

Added by Suki Davey on Oct 03, 2017 7:16 PM

Donna Brown
Elias A. Doolittle / Neacie Little Johnson Smalls
I completed the research and have added the link for Elias Doolittle. Thank you so much for your help.

Added by Donna Brown on Sep 17, 2017 1:30 PM

Donna Brown
RE: Elias A. Doolittle / Neacie Little Johnson Smalls
Yes, please do resubmit. Thank you for going the extra mile to provide me with more evidence of this marriage. I just try my best to be sure of things before doing edits, to be sure I provide the best information on the memorials. Thank you so much!

Added by Donna Brown on Sep 17, 2017 7:10 AM

Donna Brown
Elias A. Doolittle / Neacie Little Johnson Smalls
I am still doing research on the Doolittle connection. I did find his death certificate and it does show his wife as Neacie Doolittle. The bio on his memorial is rather confusing, but as soon as I sort all that out, I will make a positive decision. Feel free to go ahead and submit his name through the edit feature and hopefully I will get it figured out soon. I have not found the marriage to Neacie yet.

Thanks for your patience!
Donna

Added by Donna Brown on Sep 16, 2017 4:27 PM

John Baker
Reynard Divorce
I saw that record some time ago and pointed it out to a couple of the Reynard family descendants. They both said it didn't follow the stories passed down over the years. First it's dated 1908 and, according to them, Abraham didn't leave Alice until 1910. Also, they told me that Alice had told her children that Abraham had simply "abandoned" her and they found no paperwork regarding a divorce after she passed away. And lastly it did seem a little odd that they would be divorced in Colorado when they lived in eastern Kansas. We'll probably never know for sure what exactly happened.

Added by John Baker on Aug 22, 2017 9:15 AM

John Baker
RE: Abraham Lincoln Reynard
Yes, I do remember you. I didn't realize it was you. No, no need to transfer to me. I've got enough to do! lol I've been in contact with several of the Reynard descendants (who are also my cousins) and none of them can explain what happened between Abraham and Alice. All we know is that he ended up in Atchison and married Malinda who was a recently widowed. The best I can guess is that when Malinda's husband Charles was killed, Abraham immediately split from Alice and married Malinda just 6 months later. Kind of weird in that Abraham and Charles were 1st cousins. As I said, he brought 4 of the kids with him and my grandmother, Esther, grew up with them. Abraham built a house for him and Malinda soon after they were married and oddly enough, my folks were living in that same house when I was born. We lived in it for 5 years before moving to California.

Added by John Baker on Aug 21, 2017 8:34 PM

John Baker
Abraham Lincoln Reynard
Just wanted to let you know that you have a couple of errors with regard to Abraham Lincoln Reynard's information. First, Alice Ward did not die until 1946. When she and Abraham split up, he took 4 of the children and she took the other 5 with her to Nebraska. No one has ever found any record of a legal divorce. Abraham then married Malinda Ann (Miles) Schwartz. (Schwartz) Malinda's husband, Charles Schwartz had been killed in Topeka. Also, Charles Schwartz and Abraham Lincoln Reynard were 1st cousins. I know that this is all true because Charles and Malinda are my maternal Great Grandparents. Their daughter, Esther, is my Grandmother.

Added by John Baker on Aug 21, 2017 7:35 PM

Jim Belanger
Clement Belanger
Confusion between reports for Clement Belanger:
#1:
I have a Clement Eugene Belanger, son of Antoine & Marie Henriette Paradis. He was born 8 April 1838 in Canada and married Emerence Roy dit Voisine on 10 Feb 1863 in Frenchville, Aroostook Co, Maine. He is reported to have died 3 Dec 1920 at Eagle Lake, Aroostook Co, Maine. Find-A-Grave reports his parents as Michel Belanger and Marie Dumond.

Antoine Belanger & M. Henriette Paradis
Enfant 5: Clement Belanger
died at the age of 82
born 8 April 1838
Died 3 Dec 1920 at Eagle Lake, ME
Spouse: Emerance Roy/Voisine
Mariage: 10 Feb 1863 at Ste-Luce, ME

#2:
I have a son for Michel Belanger and Marie Thecle Dumont-Guerette named Clement who was born 14 June 1835. He also is reported to have died 3 Dec 1920 at Eagle Lake Maine.
Record of death card: Clement Belanger, died Eagle Lake Maine.
Date of death: 1920, Dec, 3rd.
Age: 82 years, 7 months, 25 days. Place of birth: Canada
Date of birth: 1838, April, 8th
Widowed: Occupation: Farmer
Name of Father: Michel Belanger. Mother: Marie Dumond.
Father born Canada. Mother born Canada. Father was a farmer.
Widow of Emerence Roy
Can we Email directly? Jim.Blngr@gmail.com

Added by Jim Belanger on Aug 10, 2017 6:44 AM

Jim Belanger
Memorial # 72905861
You have the parents of Clement Belanger as Michel Belanger and Marie Dumond. I believe that couple did have a son named Clement but he is not the one who died on 3 December 1920. The Clement Belanger who married Emerance Roy and died 3 Dec 1920 should be the son of Antoine Belanger and Henriette Paradis.

Added by Jim Belanger on Aug 09, 2017 8:41 AM

Joseph P Rothermel
Delilia Jane Stillwell

Just passing on information, I have been researching family history ,
Delilia was ,my Great Great Grandmother's Sister . My Great Great Grandmother was Louellen B Stillwell , Louellen's daughter ,was my Great Grandmother Lora A Chitwood Mclaughlin , my grandmother Martha I Mcglaughlin Jirik , My Mom Margaret A Jirik Rothermel ... then me Joseph P Rothermel

I have enjoyed figuring all of this out,

Family tree is on FamilySearch.com

If you have any information you would like to share , that would be great ,,
Sincerely
Joseph Rothermel

Added by Joseph P Rothermel on Jul 30, 2017 1:45 PM

Terrih
RE: Lorena Snodgrass #141906539
You are very welcome! Have used this site for years, but finally became a member. Was in KS last weekend and took 60+ photos of our own family members, so was no problem when I saw the requests for same cemetery.

Added by Terrih on Jul 06, 2017 9:05 PM

TombstoneChavers
Viva Davis
Received your edit and will approve. Are you related? Would you like a transfer?

Added by TombstoneChavers on Jun 28, 2017 10:41 PM

Jacob Koehler
Koehler family
I was just wondering if you are a member of the Koehler family. I just discovered this site. And was enjoying all that I read. Lots of things I didn't know.
Jacob A. Koehler
Atchison Ks

Added by Jacob Koehler on Jun 07, 2017 12:03 AM

Suki Davey
Raymond Lewis Roy
Mona, there definitely were some issues with Raymond and Rose Anna Roy. I think I have them figured out. Two Raymond's, two Rose Anna's. I went by the sections they were buried in and corrected dates. I connected your Raymond Philias to his parents. Raymond Lewis Roy was indeed married to Rose Anna Martin (Custeau). I sent you a SAC for Muriel to connect her to the correct Raymond Philias Roy. Hope it's OK now. Suki Davey

Added by Suki Davey on Apr 18, 2017 10:35 AM

Vicki Lynn Mixon-Papa
RE: Pearl Martin Leigh #177976775
Thank you so much. Hoping to get to the cemetery this Spring and get a photo. Pearl was my Grandmother. Loved Uncle Eddie and Emma Dee very much!

Added by Vicki Lynn Mixon-Papa on Apr 11, 2017 1:16 PM

Cheryl White
Arthur & Helen Bailey
I have updated their pages in Mount Hope Cemetery in Topeka, KS, and have sent copies of the pages to the cemetery office for their files.
Thank you so much for the links you sent.

Added by Cheryl White on Feb 04, 2017 9:48 AM

Yhon Frakes
139603918 Robert Neal Frakes
Hello,

I came across your profile for Robert Neal Frakes. 139603918 This is my Grandfather there are some incomplete and incorrect info on the profile. Please contact me at foxtrot.yhon@gmail.com and I can give you the correct info.

Sincerely,

Yhon Frakes

Added by Yhon Frakes on Jan 16, 2017 1:49 PM

babs
Gentryville Cemetery
Can you tell about the condition of this cemetery? Is it on private property? If so, who do you get permission from? The picture on Find a Grave looks somewhat unwelcoming.

Are there still Weese families in Gentry Co?

And most of all, do I need to be concerned about snakes? Or should I plan to come when it gets colder?

Babs

Added by babs on Apr 13, 2016 7:41 AM

Blanche Wallace
RE: Wiliam Stephen Barton, Memorial no. 150176026
Thank you for the prompt response. I have Reagan and Barton ancestors from Cass, now Bartow, County, Georgia. Also, Jones from Madison County and nearby. Perhaps we can assist each other. I don't have an online tree except for my Wallace and Queen lines at ancestry.com.
Best regards, Blanche

Added by Blanche Wallace on Dec 02, 2015 7:35 AM

Blanche Wallace
Wiliam Stephen Barton, Memorial no. 150176026
Greetings - thank you for adding this memorial. I am kin to William through his father, James L. Barton. Could you tell me where you found the name of William's wife (Sarah Caroline Reagan)? I hope to hear from you. Thank you very much. Blanche

Added by Blanche Wallace on Dec 01, 2015 6:28 PM

ResearchRansom
Wampler
Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I agree with you and have unlinked these two people. I'm not sure who sent me the suggestion to link them.

Added by ResearchRansom on Oct 17, 2015 9:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service