Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
ShaneO (#47009366)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 11 days
Next
Dan Phelan
RE: Gotta quick easy project
Hi Shane,
I can work on those. I got the first two no problem. I put in edit suggestions for them.
Dan

Added by Dan Phelan on Feb 28, 2017 5:01 AM

Tim Cook
RE: You would know...
When World War II began, the minimum requirements to become a pilot/officer was to be a college/university degree graduate. Due to a shortage of pilots, the Army decided to create a title of Flight Officer, a non-commissioned rank for
men who met the physical requirements but did not have a degree. Essentially "flying Staff Sergeants."
So the minimum rank for a FLT O is SSGT. When WW II
ended, the title of FLT O was eliminated and those men who opted to stay in the service were given the rank of Master Sergeant and could go on to enter the Lieutenant officers program and become full fledged pilots if they met the requirements that had been in place at the start of the war.
As far as contributors who show Warrant Officer, I think that is OK if that's what they entered the service as. Unfortunately, there are a handful of contributors on here who refuse to add any TITLE and decline my updates for that. Even an Aviation Cadet, at a minimum, has the rank of PVT. Many had already achieved the training to become Staff Sergeants. The way I look at it, anyone who died with their boots on for our country's service deserves a minimum rank listed on their memorial page. On the flip side, I get update requests all the time wanting me to add PVT, CPL, SGT etc. even though they were discharged 20,30,50 years earlier and I have to explain that non-comm titles are no longer appropriate...

Added by Tim Cook on Feb 21, 2017 9:41 AM

Bobby Hunt
RE: Wilson G Baird
Hi Shane.

I have had to give up any cemetery visits. In December, was diagnosed with glioblastoma multiforme level 4. Am undergoing treatment now, for another couple weeks. Given 6 weeks to one year.

Will see if I can find someone for you. Thanks for allowing me to be a part of your effort.

Respectfully,
Bobby

Added by Bobby Hunt on Jan 28, 2017 7:02 PM

pamela carnot
RE: Edward P Carnot
A Mt. Nebo in Fl., but I don't know which one. Picture was given to me.

Added by pamela carnot on Dec 13, 2016 9:21 PM

JAS
Arthur Bergstrom
OK to use Arthur's gravemarker photo that you took on his page in the Kenora Great War Project, credit given to you?
http://kenoragreatwarproject.ca/the-people/?SingleProduct=2462
Thanks,
Judy

Added by JAS on Oct 25, 2016 9:27 PM

valdersviking
Lt George Goddard and his crew #4429616
George and his crew have been remembered and honored by the Czech villagers for 70 years. Memorials have been dedicated at the crash site for their fallen airmen.

Their World War 2 story was chronicled in the book; "Miss Fortune's Last Mission" by William J. Boyce/John H. Torrison with John DeMers (Bright Sky Press)

www.missfortuneslastmission.com for more information, photos and videos.

I hope that you will add this information to their Find A Grave page. Bill, John, and some of the crew's families visit their grave on Memorial Day 2015. I would be happy to sent you a copy of our book. Thank you

Added by valdersviking on Oct 08, 2016 5:45 PM

John Dowdy
DOG TAG FOUND IN HAWAII
thank you for responding John, I will send you a picture of it and here is the information you requested...

Shane a lady reached out to me she found this 44th BG fliers dog tag on a beach she wants to try to find descendants to give it to any help?
FORREST E. BARTAY
384L0822
It was found on the beach in Hawaii. Sand Island beach park on August 12, 2016.

I did look up his name and I did not see any surviving next of kin, so I just want to have it go to someone and someplace that it will be valued and appreciated. And maybe this dogtag might have a bigger story than meets the eye, so I am also curious but don't know how to look it up.

If you would like me to send it to you, I can surely do that. I would ask if you would kindly share any interested facts that you find so that I can have stories to tell the grandkids.

Olivia C.

Added by John Dowdy on Aug 17, 2016 7:27 AM

jeffvilardo
RE: WWII KIA's
Here is a virtual cemetery for the men who's name is inscribed on the memorial in Mt. Ephraim:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=vcsr&GSvcid=651390

One man, James Busey was accidentally added. Actually, his father, Samuel was inscribed on the memorial as he lived in Mt. Ephraim and was the point of contact for his son. Somehow things got mixed up. James was from the Washington D.C. area.

I also wrote and posted stories for several of these men on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/jeffvilardo/posts/10207910776239909

and one more that I posted later on:
https://www.facebook.com/jeffvilardo/posts/10208032605845573

I have tried to put together a life story of sorts for each person and post it on Facebook on the anniversary of their death. Still a work in progress.

Regards,
Jeff Vilardo

Added by jeffvilardo on Jul 10, 2016 9:17 PM

Kathie Rodgers
RE: Edward Novak #154179232
Yes that is the same Edward Novak listed on the memorial at Greenwood Cemetery. I have found out that the memorial is everyone from the area who died in the war but not necessarily buried there. So will you be deleting the other Edward Novak from Greenwood. There is another Edward Novak who served in WW II and is buried in Swan Lake but he survived the war. I was walking Greenwood today and found a headstone I didn't know if you had I will upload if you don't the inscription told of this person being captured at the Battle of the Bulge and died somewhere in Germany. It's for PFC. Charles A. Lubke do you have a memorial for him?

Kathie Rodgers

Added by Kathie Rodgers on Nov 14, 2015 3:05 PM

Cheryl Larkin
Corp. Harry Rudolph Anderson
Dear Shane, I want to thank you for being out there and doing what you doI stumbled upon your website and there was my father..I still have the telegram listing him as missing in action. The last letter he wrote my mom said he couldn't tell her where he was, but that it would all be over soon and he would be coming home to usMy mother lost contact with his family and I had 3 pictures and stories to tell me who my dad was. I always intended to go to Minnesota and find my "roots". Time passes, work, family, stuff gets in the way and I never made that trip..Now that I am in the December of my life it's funny how one wants to complete things..going through some old files, my fathers birth certificate was still in the small brown envelope, along with the telegram. This led me to looking up May 27,1945, the date on the telegram, and Tinian where he was listed as missing in action. After seeking different squadrons with names listed..I just typed in Harry Rudolph Anderson and there you were with a picture of my Father I had never seen..thank you for giving me another glimpse of my history. Sincerely, Cheryl Ann Anderson..Larkin

Added by Cheryl Larkin on Oct 26, 2015 1:00 PM

Carol Taylor-Lanza
Orville Burton Severson
Shane thank you so much for keeping these men's memories alive in so many ways. My husband and I truly appreciate you. I sponsored Buddy's page so there will not be ads on it anymore. He deserves that. Also it will allow me to add more photos which I've been able to get some from his nieces. Thank you again and my God Bless you and your fellow comrades.

Added by Carol Taylor-Lanza on Jun 06, 2015 7:19 PM

KevinB
Inquiry on James O'Brien
Hi Shane,

I have a question James O'Brien. The 2nd LT buried in OH. It listed you as creator. In description it said he was captured and killed by the Japanese. I am wondering where did you get this information. Was it from the POW record? I could not find anything on NARA. The reason I am asking is because my great uncle Junius D Jenkins was on the same plane and he was listed as MIA. I am trying to find more about him. Was it an engine failure? Or was it shot down? Do you by chance have more information about James O'Brien, and that will help find what happened to the rest of his crews. My grandpa wrote in his journal that someone told him the plane was crashed 80 miles inland. On the website it says it was lost at sea.

If we can find which camp he was at, maybe he had told the story about the plane to some other POWs who survived from the war.

Thank you in advance for your help! I really appreciate all your effort in doing this!

Thanks again,

Kevin

Added by KevinB on May 04, 2015 3:37 PM

Bob Karberg
RE: Dillard Crawley
Thank you for your most recent email. Be advised the duplicate photo was deleted. Please note Dillard's monument is located in the Citizens Cemetery, Coconino County, Flagstaff, AZ; not the Calvary Cemetery.

Added by Bob Karberg on May 03, 2015 7:16 AM

Tim Cook
New virtual cemetery
I've added a new VC called "Added for March 1945."

Not all entries are for March 1945 but most are. You can look and select any you want to add to yours. About the middle of next month I will change it to the next corresponding month and add new names...

Added by Tim Cook on Mar 17, 2015 7:33 AM

dm wms
Re: Gregory Regnier
I received an edit request from you to remove the memorial for my uncle. He was buried in Belgium during the war and we have records that verify that. If you will notice, on his memorial there is a note indicating that he was removed and interred at his final resting place and the memorial that documents that grave. I do not intend to remove either of the memorials. He was buried in each place and deserves a place in both. Thank you for you suggestion, but it is important to us, his family, that where he rested is honored as well as he, himself.

Added by dm wms on Feb 02, 2015 9:28 PM

Joan Bartz
RE: Clayton Lee Adams
If the memorials are merged, who will managed the single memorial? The contributor who created the original doesn't respond when I have asked info to be added to his memorials. The contributor who created the "duplicate" not only recorded the historical info provided by a soldier who saw Clayton's temporary grave soon after his death, but he also added the information about my father. Even though I am a relative, I am not within the Find A Grave guidelines, so it wouldn't be transferred to me. So, for these reasons, I'd rather have the duplicates.

Added by Joan Bartz on Jan 04, 2015 8:41 PM

Barbara
Warner E Gill 56131426
Please copy the obit info to his original memorial -- I had found the obit to add and the memorial that it is attached to was transferred to me (assumed it was the original memorial)

Added by Barbara on Jan 01, 2015 4:38 PM

The Lady in Black
My veterans virtual cemeteries
Hi Shane:

I've just put together virtual cemeteries for all the major conflicts on my profile page, so feel free to take a look. I don't have them separated by served or KIA--there's far too many for me to do them that way, and I just don't have the time. I'm adding to them as I go along, so feel free to check back.

Happy Holidays,
TLIB

Added by The Lady in Black on Dec 10, 2014 12:15 AM

Loren Bender
Leander M. Young
Shane I have one I could use some help on. Leander M. Young died in World war II he was from Grand island Nebraska and I found him buried in South Dakota Find A Grave #106389154. I am trying to prove his father Find A Grave #50510757 same name was killed in World War I in 1918 in France. Not used to working on World War I heroes do you have any leads. Thanks . If my hunch is right the son was born the same year his Father was killed. Thanks for any help you can give me. Loren

Added by Loren Bender on Dec 09, 2014 8:49 PM

Michael & Allison Dillingham
Ernest A Rydeen
Find A Grave Memorial# 37233186

A poster (with some very poor pictures) of Mr Rydeen's canteen during WWII is at my local VA Hospital. I also found an article about Mr Rydeen on line (http://frm.stparchive.com/Archive/FRM/FRM06082011p07.php)

Was going to post both, but album size is maxed out with the 5 photos that are on his memorial.

Please let me know if you'd like these items for addition to his memorial.

Mike

Added by Michael & Allison Dilling... on Dec 05, 2014 6:03 AM

John Dowdy
john W. shaw
Shane, Shaw appears USAAFdata.com as part of this crew and is mentioned in several forums as being KIA with this crew on this date. On the USAAF web site state is listed as unknown. That usually means that something may be wrong with the record keeping.
but i feel that this is the same guy.

Added by John Dowdy on Dec 02, 2014 5:37 PM

Erik Brun
99th IN BN Foundation
Shane

From all of us at the foundation, thank you!

We represent the Vets and descendants of the 99th Infantry Battalion (Sep) and we greatly appreciate this wonderful tribute to the soldiers of the Battalion.

This is our Website
http://www.99battalion.org/
and we have a very active Facebook group.

We have assisted in the publication of a book and a documentary that has just aired on some PBS affiliates. Information about both are posted on our Page and in our group.

We look forward to your continued help at connecting the lost sheep.

Erik Brun

Added by Erik Brun on Nov 30, 2014 5:59 PM

Debbie J
RE: James A Riley
Sorry. He had no marker. Two of us have walked the entire cemetery and photographed the entire cemetery and found no marker. The book of markers printed in 1965 by the sexton states does not list him therefore he had no marker in 1965. i am aware that a marker was ordered for him but no kne knows what happened to it. Nothing else can be done. The internment does list him so we know that was a grave purchased in 1949. He is buried with his parents also no marker for them

Added by Debbie J on Sep 29, 2014 7:31 AM

charmswake
Confirmation/high school certificates
I have the confirmation certificate and high school diploma for Mr. Hanson AND confirmation certificate for Herbert Merry Hanson AND high school diploma for Cora Ethelinda Hanson. If someone is interested in these documents, let me know. doedekay@msn.com

Added by charmswake on Sep 27, 2014 11:53 AM

Tina Galey-Horrall
Wayne Anderson
I want to share...Sgt. Wayne W. Anderson was interred on 12/4/48. He is in section D/178/3- no marker. Also, if this is the correct one, he has a Jean Anderson next to him in D/178/2- interred in on 2/24/67 & she is next to Thomas J. Anderson- D/178/1- interred in on 1/3/68.

Please let me know if you create memorials for his family.

I cannot understand why he did not recieve a marker.

Take care! Tina

Added by Tina Galey-Horrall on Sep 24, 2014 2:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service