Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard Parker (#47021994)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 27 days
Next
Judy Fullmer
Mary C Good
In looking at this I believe your Mary C Good is another woman, she is married to John C , ours is married to John A Good and the dates don't match. Sorry to have bothered you. I have added Mary Chapline Good. Haven't found her husband John A Good yet.
Judy FUllmer

Added by Judy Fullmer on Feb 18, 2017 9:19 PM

Judy Fullmer
Good in Lewis Cemetery, Henry County, Missouri
wow you have done a lot of work, I have only just started on Find a grave, been working on family genealogy for 25+ years. I have a question about a memorial in the Lewis Cemetery that you manage, Mary C Good 30125923. On the http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mohenry/cemetery/cem1083.

A website for the Lewis cemetery it lists Mary C. Chapline Good, b 1809 Ohio Co VA, d Sep 23 1869 Henry Co MO. 61 Y 6M 20 D, m Oct 25 1827 Ohio Co Va to John A Good.

I wonder if your dates are correct. Mary and John would be great great grandparents of my husband Lamar Fullmer, son of Virginia Good Fullmer, daughter of Ethel Wright and Harry Chaplin Good, granddaughter of Columbia Good Lewis and Lawrence William Good, and great daughter of Mary Chapline and John A Good. My information from family records agrees with the Lewis station website. IF Mary C Chapline Good was born in 1838 as your memorial states, it is impossible for her to be the mother of Lawrence William Good, John Good and Chapline Good who are also buried there. Just trying to determine if this is Mary Chapline Good mother of Lawrence William Good. Thanks for any help.

Added by Judy Fullmer on Feb 18, 2017 5:54 PM

LaDon Brennan
RE: Geraldine Woody
Thanks for catch, I deleted my memorial and sent email to Linda who maintains the Henry Co. cemetery records that she should delete Geraldine from her listing of Mt. Zion.
There is no reason to transfer your memorial to me but appreciate the offer. She is in good hands.
Hope all is well. LaDon

Added by LaDon Brennan on Feb 14, 2017 11:43 AM

Mary Achterhof
Find A Grave Memorial# 51616820
I found an article about the death of this little girl. If you wish you may post to the memorial. It states the date of death and her mother's name. Thank you. Mary

Article appears in the Abilene Daily Reflector, Abilene, Kansas, 18 March 1889 reads...

FRIGHTFUL FALL INTO A QUARRY

Kansas City, Missouri, March 18 - Mrs. Amanda Hunter and her six year old daughter, Clara, were the victims of a frightful accident on Saturday. They live close by a quarry. Clara go into her father's wagon, standing near the barn, and was playing and jumping around in the wagon bet when the bricks placed under the wheels to prevent it from going down hill were displaced and the wagon began moving slowly towards the quarry. The mother seeing the wagon. moving ran and attempted to stop it, but the momentum was too great and both were carried over the precipice into the quarry, a distance of thirty-five feet. The child died a few minutes after being picked up, but there is some hope of saving the mother's life.

Added by Mary Achterhof on Feb 13, 2017 8:43 AM

DeeAnna Allum Granston
CONNECTION Request
Will you kindly connect the following individual to his parents:

(Buried in Appleton City Cemetery, St. Clair County, Missouri ...

August Johannigmeier, Memorial #85197029

Parents:

Jurgen Heinrich Johanningmeier
Memorial #173272215

Anna Marie Ilsabein Temme Johanningmeier
Memorial #173272316

You will notice a different surname spelling, but that is as it should be. The parents used Johanningmeier, August used Johannigmeier.

Added by DeeAnna Allum Granston on Jan 26, 2017 10:09 AM

carole taylor puntenney
RE: Charles Lee/Kizzie
Gosh, Richard thank you... I will take care of them.

Added by carole taylor puntenney on Jan 23, 2017 9:09 AM

carole taylor puntenney
175594630
Hi, Richard, looks like??? I may have made a dup. because the headstone is 1928 and the death cert is 1923.. but the wife is the same. If you agree that this is the same, if you could copy my bio over to your memorial, let me know and then I can delete mine. He is only a Cuz' Carole Taylor 47890355 Thank you

Added by carole taylor puntenney on Jan 22, 2017 10:57 AM

Henry Webber
Williams Rains
Thanks so much for the information Richard. I have added his parents per your edit and have added the other information to his Bio and gave you credit. Thanks so much, Henry

Added by Henry Webber on Jan 17, 2017 12:12 PM

RetNavHMC
Your service
Just a note to thank you for your service here Richard. I understand the tone in your bio, I've read some of the comments... 20 years in Navy Medicine, in any customer service skill set - I am well aware there's always "those guys"... I think modern retail box stores created them - the entitled, the demanding, the always right, the you will do this for me right now types... Retail telling them they are, come on in an abuse our staff, make yourself at home and let those domestic disturbance pent up emotions out, you're right, you're always right - Probably same folks called "trolls" on Facebook posts... those people that no matter what the post - they gotta comment and poo-poo it.... "those guys"... It's NOT exactly like you're making millions DOING THIS FOR THESE PEOPLE because they're too damn lazy to do it themselves.... so - THIS BUD'S FOR YOU! MR. CEMETERY GRAVE LOGGER! For all you do. Doing so much, for so little, for so long, for so many ungrateful. Thank you for logging my Grandparents. 8329396

Added by RetNavHMC on Jan 14, 2017 9:05 PM

Bret Lamb
RE: Jennie May Murphy Durant
Hi Richard, sorry about not sending my ID. Rookie mistake. My ID is 48541445. Thank you for the transfers. Have a great weekend!

Added by Bret Lamb on Jan 14, 2017 8:57 AM

Bret Lamb
Jennie May Murphy Durant
Hi Richard. I was hoping you could transfer Jennie May Murphy Durant and her husband Charles Durant to me:

Here is our connection -

Me
-my father is Jammie Lamb
--grandfather John Lamb married Pansy Slater
---1st great-grandfather Alonzo Slater married Lillie May Murphy
----2nd great-grandfather is James Henry Murphy
-----3rd great-grandfather is John F Murphy
------4th great-grandfather is John Murphy
-----his son is Thomas Murphy
----his daughter is Jennie May Murphy Durant.

I hope that meets your criteria for.

Have a great day!
-Bret

Added by Bret Lamb on Jan 13, 2017 9:35 PM

Carol Dorward
RE: Francis Wright
FindaGrave Memorial #31946710 Francis M. Wright!

Ruth S. Gibson was the daughter of David Gibson and his first wife, Mariah Scoggin. Mariah died in Dearborn Co., IN and David Gibson died in Chenoa, IL.

Francis Marion Wright and Ruth Gibson had one son, William Wright, b. abt 1851 in Washington Twp., Tazewell Co., IL. Ruth is buried in the Old City Cemetery in Washington, IL. David is buried in the Payne Cemetery at Chenoa.

From the 1860 through 1880 census records are these children born to Francis Marion and Philura Holland.

Elizabeth Wright, b abt 1858
Almira Wright, b. abt 1859; m. Marcus L Burnett
George Wright, b. abt 1861
Perry Kize Wright, b. abt 1863
Annie Wright, b. abt 1865
John F. Wright, b. abt 1867
Harvey L. Wright, b. abt Dec 1869
Daniel W. Wright, b. abt 1870
James Allen Wright b. abt 1877

[A biographical sketch of Harvey L. Wright in a history of Bates Co., MO indicates Francis and Philura had nine children.]

In the Washington News, Washington, IL, August 3, 1893, Page 5 is this entry: "Five sons of Frank Wright, formerly of this neighborhood, now residing in Bates county, Mo., took refuge in a large cattle shed on their farm during a thunder storm last week. The building was struck with lightning killing two of the boys outright and knocking the other three down." This corresponds to the dates of death listed for John F. Wright and Daniel W. Wright--so explains their deaths!

Hope this helps!

Carol Dorward

Added by Carol Dorward on Jan 13, 2017 11:54 AM

Carol Dorward
Francis Marion Wrigt
Francs Marion Wright was married, previously, to Ruth S. Gibson. The marriage occurred 11 October 1848 in Tazewell County, IL. She was born 7 January 1831 in Whitewater Twp., Hamilton Co., OH and died 27 March 1851 in Washington Twp., Tazewell Co., IL. Francis and Ruth had one known son, William Wright, born about 1851. Ruth is buried in the Old City Cemetery, Washington Twp., Tazewell Co., IL.

Added by Carol Dorward on Jan 12, 2017 5:14 PM

Ted Schmitz
Re: Memorial #65201828
You apparently added (2) gravestone photos to the Guy Franklin Kohler memorial, but the pictures are of his brother's gravestone instead. Could you remove the photos from here and instead post them to his brother's memorial?

Thanks -

Added by Ted Schmitz on Jan 06, 2017 7:40 AM

Renee McCoy Burrows
RE: FAG # 33345722
Richard

We are waiting for you to get this taken care of and make the transfer…

If you look on my page you can get my number…

47644113

Thank you
Renee McCoy Burrows

Added by Renee McCoy Burrows on Jan 04, 2017 7:07 PM

dek_tx
I do have documentation
But, made an edit to change his name to Snodgrass rather than Snorgrass.

Added by dek_tx on Jan 04, 2017 10:01 AM

dek_tx
29194184
I have very good records for my mother's Snodgrass line. Do you have documentation for this person belonging to my line because I don't.

Added by dek_tx on Jan 04, 2017 9:58 AM

Renee McCoy Burrows
FAG # 33345722
Renee McCoy Burrows

Find A Grave # 33345722
Respectfully request that you allow me to manage the memorial of Clarence McCoy (# 33345722). He is my grandfather, and I'll be happy to provide you evidence of that fact.

Thank you in advance.

Renee
Added by Renee McCoy Burrows on Dec 27, 2016 5:56 PM

Renee McCoy Burrows (#47644113)

Added by Renee McCoy Burrows on Jan 03, 2017 10:57 AM

DixiegirlVA
Find A Grave Memorial# 71346105 William Lewis Stone
The service information on the headstone is incorrect. There were two men named William Lewis Stone who served the Confederacy from Mecklenburg County. When my Great Grandmother ordered the marker for her father, some 40 years after his death, someone took the record of the other William Lewis Stone, who actually died in the war and could not have been my Great-Great Grandfather, who survived Point Lookout and Elmira and returned to Mecklenburg County to marry and have children. He actually served in the 21st Virginia Infantry, Company C and was captured at the Wilderness. We are in the proces of talking to the family about adding a plaque to the marker with the correction.

Added by DixiegirlVA on Jan 01, 2017 4:23 PM

Renee McCoy Burrows
FAG # 33345722
Respectfully request that you allow me to manage the memorial of Clarence McCoy (# 33345722). He is my grandfather.

Thank you in advance.

Renee

Added by Renee McCoy Burrows on Dec 27, 2016 5:56 PM

Steven Stuart
Edits
Memorial# 91809821
Thank you, Richard

Added by Steven Stuart on Dec 27, 2016 5:23 PM

Ms Martie M
RE: Gasrfield McClaughry
Update done; Thank you for this vital information.
Blessings and Merry Christmas,
Martie

Added by Ms Martie M on Dec 21, 2016 5:50 AM

NTScott
Changes to 34213794 - "Male" Gary
Hi, and first off, thanks for all the work you do to create and maintain so many memorials!! I can't imagine the efforts it has taken and requires! It is certainly appreciated though!

I've sent a change request for the parents of the infant male Gary. As you noted, the inscription on the grave stone is "Son of JC and E", which I believe to be John Chambers Gary JR, (#88713677) and his wife Emett (#88713671), rather than JC Gary Sr and wife Eliza Clark.

Thank you for your consideration to make this correction.

Added by NTScott on Dec 20, 2016 9:31 AM

douglas long
RE: Jakie Long
Hello,
I'm sorry about that, should have thought to include it. Here you go, I am #49164645

thank you
Doug

Added by douglas long on Dec 19, 2016 10:21 AM

douglas long
Jakie Long
Hello. I am requesting you transfer grave 113313306, Jakie Long in Sharon Cemetery to me. Jakie is the son of my Great Grandfather, Henry H Long. Thank you, Doug Long.

Added by douglas long on Dec 18, 2016 5:07 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service