Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brad (#47031073)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 4 days
Next
glenda (contributor #47305349)
St. Wenceslaus Cemetery
Thank you for the photos. As usual they are great!

Added by glenda (contributor #4730... on Feb 21, 2017 1:46 PM

Bjensen
Photos-Wakefield
Thanks again, Brad, for all the new photos! I will be up that way again around the weekend of 3/18. Are you around? Bob

Added by Bjensen on Feb 15, 2017 11:58 AM

Larry Ciet
Joseph F "Joe" Nebuda 18601944
In 1814 you took a little trip
Along with Your camera down the road To the place of rest
You looked a little here and over there and you found the headstone in the town of West Point you fired you camera and loaded the pic to the internet
There wasn't much ligh as dawn was coming near
You fired up the car and you began to run home
On down the Lane pass the Mount Hope Cemetery
West Point Cuming County Nebraska, USA you looked down the river and we're about to get home I thank you thank you for fulfilling my photo photo.
You stepped so high and you made my day bugles ring
I stood behind My PCA and didn't say a thing because I got so buisy but now I am thanking you oh so belatedly.

Larry L Ciet - The Photo requestor of Joseph F "Joe" Nebuda
Find A Grave Memorial# 108864440

Thanks for you time and all you have done.

Added by Larry Ciet on Dec 24, 2016 9:22 AM

Helen
Erickson Family
at Bluff View Cemetery, Vermillion, SD. Thank you so very much for the pictures of the families headstones. I really appreciate you taking them for me! Helen

Added by Helen on Dec 17, 2016 3:55 PM

Deb
RE: JJ Hlavac
Thanks Brad, your new memorial looks great and what an insteresting story! FYI, I did add the photo of his flat stone too. You might want to change photo order. I can't do that since I'm not the owner. I also deleted the duplicate memorial for Joseph J. now that I know that J. J. and Joseph are the same person. I do have obits for both Joseph and Mary; if you're interested, let me know. Deb

Added by Deb on Dec 12, 2016 6:44 AM

mdblocher
RE: Ionia Cemetery
It was Brewer, not Brewster. Thanks for getting back to me with your sources. Apparently the person who told me they were buried there was mistaken.

Added by mdblocher on Aug 29, 2016 5:04 AM

mdblocher
Ionia Cemetery
What did you use for info in entering the memorials for this cemetery?
I've been told that George Brewer b 1851 d 1896 was buried in Ionia cemetery. His wife Melissa Jane Warren Brewer b 17 Dec 1854 d 11 Sep 1918 and a daughter Nellie b 1897 d 1900 might also be buried there.
I don't know if there were any records kept of the cemetery before it's rejuvenation. So I don't know if there is any possibility of finding out if these Brewer's were actually buried there or not.

Thanks for recording this very old cemetery.
Marie

Added by mdblocher on Aug 28, 2016 2:26 PM

Shelly Kirk Knipple
RE: Copyright Vilolations
Because of a problem of two photos....they were sent to me, I regret that they may have been copied from another location. Although I can't be sure, I removed them in order to maintain the integrity of the author. I have never knowingly used someone else's work and claimed it as my own. Because the two photos are in copyright violation, I will remove them. I apologize to the author and from this time on, will not use any photo's that I am not 100% certain of their validity. Please accept my apologies.

Added by Shelly Kirk Knipple on Jul 03, 2016 3:52 PM

Graveyard Queen
RE: Winge
Hi Brad, feel free to use the photos. Thanks for asking , Lori

Added by Graveyard Queen on Jun 16, 2016 3:40 PM

Janice E Sanford
RE: Amalie Bekowies
Hi Brad .... Yes, the spelling on the new stone is in error, I guess I should put that notation on the memorial {& I thank you for bringing this up}. PLEASE, keep checking me on this ... I also have photos of the original stones, taken in approximately 1935 (?) & given to me (by my friend & a descendant of the Beckowies Family), Mrs. Gertrude Judy, before her passing. I hope to find the time soon to put a copy of them up on the Shipley Family Cemetery site.
Anything that I might help you with, let me know...
Jan Sanford # 46804497

Added by Janice E Sanford on Apr 12, 2016 3:59 PM

Kathy Solem
Thanks Brad
Thanks for fulfilling my request for Aust, Ovesen, and Nygaard family's. Hope you have had happy holiday's this winter.

Added by Kathy Solem on Feb 21, 2016 7:23 AM

Jane Marie Morrison
Louis Betz
Thank you for adding his photo to Find A Grave.

Added by Jane Marie Morrison on Feb 01, 2016 8:13 PM

Bjensen
Greenwood Cemetery-Wayne
You've been busy at the Greenwood Cemetery! Thanks for getting all the photos for me! Cindy & I are in the middle of 5 weeks in Germany right now, visiting some family and touring. Take care! Bob

Added by Bjensen on Jan 28, 2016 11:53 AM

Starfishin
RE: Binkley
"John Henry Binkley aged 72 years, died of dropsy, at the home of his daughter...., Mrs Frank Reed, near Hubbard, after a long illness The funeral will be held today from the Lutheran Church at 1 o'olock. Interment in the Emerson cemetery."

I can only go with the information in the obituary. I can't "move" him to a different cemetery with out a lot more information [I did check before I posted the memorial; and there are a number of references to an "Emerson Cemetery" contemporaneous with the year of his death.] You mention the first names of a number of people; unfortunately none of those names appear in his obituary. Perhaps his remains are where you believe they are. However, it's also not uncommon for a person to have their name [if this is indeed the case] in a cemetery where their body is not [for example, a man whose name is on his first wife's stone but who ends up being buried, and named, next to his second wife.] It's also not uncommon for cemeteries to be renamed or merged. But since I'm not on-site, I can only go with what the obituary says.

I know that sometime we all write things that convey a tone we don't really mean. I understand that you were upset. However, I can't help wondering if some things are better expressed in a private message. We're all in this to help each other, after all.

Thanks for your interest, and your help.

Added by Starfishin on Jan 23, 2016 10:28 PM

We Are Family
Halversons
I am sorry I can't get it together to leave only one message!! I must need more coffee this morning. I checked the cemetery records and they say it was the Halverson parents and two daughters. But I don't find this information reliable as it was added by a non-family member years after. The sequence in the deaths, Mathilda & Baby Martin, Christpoher's mother and then Christopher makes the most sense to me. I also have two leads on living members from the Halverson family and am following up on those.

Added by We Are Family on Sep 01, 2015 8:45 AM

We Are Family
RE: Halvorson
Clearly states four burials. There is a lot of work to be done here as Mary Halvorson married Jake Flom. These connections need to be made. Many of them are in the Maskell Cemetery. I am puzzled that Mary & Jake Flom had a baby, Anna, who died at age 1. Where is she buried? I can't find her in Lime Creek, Lime Grove or Obert cemeteries. She would have been born around 1897. Maskell wasn't a cemetery yet.

Added by We Are Family on Aug 28, 2015 2:57 PM

We Are Family
Halvorsens
I have the family history book. It was composed in 1977. It has the Fred Vogle & Christopher Halverson & Fred Miller Families in it.
A copy was left in the Obert Church. It includes family stories and quotes from Family Bibles.
This clearly states that Mother is Christopher's mother. It even tells of their first meeting when she too immigrates from Norway.
It was Mathilda who died along with Baby Martin during birth.
"Mathilda passed away in childbirth, as the result of the intoxicated doctor, who cut away the womb which came with afterbirth, of her son Martin. She bled to death. Her husband was left with 6 children" The first children were:
Marn, John, Christina, Mary, Carrie, Anne & Tillie. Christina had died in Chicago previous to this birth. Another baby died before and was buried at sea.

Added by We Are Family on Aug 28, 2015 2:41 PM

Janet McMaster
RE: Gilmer Family
Thanks for getting back to me Brad.

The Cummings you are talking about could very likely be the son of Cummings Gilmer b. 1779 and in the 1860 census Russell Co., Va. The census shows a son of Cummings,Sr. and Mary (Polly) (Browning)Gilmer: Cummings,Jr. b. 1844. Did you find in your research that being the year he was born?

Thanks for letting me know about the book. I will have to see if I can find it.

Again, I appreciate you posting your research for all to benefit from.

Added by Janet McMaster on Jul 06, 2015 5:43 AM

Kathy Solem
Martin Ustad
Thanks for taking pictures and posting them at Roseni. I went by the copy of burials they gave me and also found allot of mistakes. I do hope the stones are right or do I believe the paper on the dates and spelling of names? I think I should go by the stone.

Added by Kathy Solem on Jun 30, 2015 5:41 AM

carol harvey
RE: Braunesreuther Cemetery
Thank you
Can you also take a picture of the cemetery also, if you can find this place.
I just had a cousin buried their in 2015 so the cemetery is still being used.
Thank you again so much.

Added by carol harvey on Jun 16, 2015 8:06 AM

Molly H.
RE: Robert N. Smith
Hi, Brad, that was amazingly kind and helpful of you! I cannot thank you enough!! Thank you so much for the photos.

I am descended from Robert Smith's younger brother, Walter Aaron Smith. Their parents were Edward F. Smith and Mary Elizabeth Foreman Smith, both born in Lincolnshire, England. They had nine children, all born in Lincolnshire, and the whole family immigrated to the U.S. together in the 1850's and settled in Harrison County, Iowa, where most of them remained for the rest of their lives.

Robert seemed to wander quite a bit more than the rest of them. You can read what I know about Robert Smith's adult life in the bio I put on his memorial, which is his obituary.

We know some things about many of the siblings' lives, but basically nothing about Robert's brother Edward, who is also buried in Concord. I don't know why Robert or Edward moved to Nebraska or who moved first.

I have not met Ron Rader in person, but I've communicated with him quite a bit on line. He does a tremendous amount of volunteer work for Find a Grave, and it happens that he created many of my family memorials in Harrison County and also has taken photos of many, many of my family graves. Since I discovered Find a Grave recently, he has been incredibly helpful in answering any questions I have and finding information in Harrison county. He truly knows those cemeteries like the back of his hand and takes great care of the graves.

I am so grateful to you for driving to Concord TWICE to take the photos, Brad! Let me know if you need any other information.

Added by Molly H. on Jun 13, 2015 4:48 PM

Molly H.
Robert N. Smith
Hi, Brad,
The Confederate veteran marker right next to Jane's grave is definitely Robert's!
Even though he lived in Iowa, he was apparently taking a barge of merchandise down the Mississippi river to New Orleans and was recruited into the Confederate Army. He surrendered to the Union Army in 1865. He met his wife Jane in Virginia while he was in the army.
The fact that the marker is next to Jane's is good, meaning they are buried together and the Smith monument refers to him, too.
If you could add the Confederate marker to Robert's memorial, I would truly appreciate it so much!
Do you have any other Smiths (like Edward) in your alphabetical database, or did you already check that?
I can't tell you how much I appreciate your help and your volunteer work! Thanks for getting back to me so quickly and letting me know about the Confederate stone!
Molly

Added by Molly H. on Jun 12, 2015 7:47 PM

Molly H.
P.S.
Jane's stone says "Wife of R. N. Smith" on it, and he is buried in Concord, so I think he must be right next to her?

Added by Molly H. on Jun 12, 2015 5:32 PM

Molly H.
Robert N. Smith
Hi, Brad, thank you SO very much for attempting to get a photo of the graves of Robert N., and his brother Edward, Smith.
Could you tell me if Robert N. is buried right next to his wife, Jane E. Smith? You took the photo of her monument and added it to her memorial.
From looking at her memorial, I think that when he purchased it when she died, he meant it to be the monument for both of them, because the name SMITH is so prominent at the top.
Apparently no one thought to carve his name and dates into it or to add small markers for both of them when he died.
What I would like, if he is buried right next to her, and if you would agree, would be if you would add the photo of her monument to his memorial. I will add an explanation right at the top of the bio explaining that he must have purchased the monument for both of them but that no one bothered to mark it for him when he was buried.
Let me know what you think.
The other question i have is whether you got a photograph of the place, the grave, where his brother Edward is buried. Simply a photograph of the grave would be nice even if there is no marker. (I understand you may not have thought of that! If you didn't, and if you are ever at Concord photographing again, I would love to have at least photographs of the burial place.)
Again, thank you SO very much for all of your volunteer work, and for attempting to photograph his grave. It is VERY much appreciated.

Added by Molly H. on Jun 12, 2015 5:19 PM

Kathy Solem
RE: Arnold Johnson
I added him to Find A Grave but did not put in a photo request yet. You told me he buried here. I will put in a request.

Added by Kathy Solem on Jun 11, 2015 8:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service