Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
LBeebe (#47085083)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 19 days
Next
Monica
RE: Nathan L Beebe
thank you! :}

Added by Monica on May 21, 2017 1:01 PM

Monica
Nathan L Beebe
Hello,
I believe there is a mix-up with the Nathan L Beebe you have listed as a Civil War Corporal and another man. You have Corporal Nathan L Beebe listed as the son of Henry and Maria Beebe in 1860 in Wisconsin and possibly married to Julia Hay. There is a Nathan Lewellyn Beebe(findagrave #109870821) with those parents and married to Julia Hayes living in Iowa at the time of his death in 1911. I believe that the Nathan L Beebe buried in Vicksburg National Cemetery is the son of Zaccheus Beebe III and his wife Sarah Sawyer who also lived in Wisconsin in the years leading up to and during the Civil War. He was married to my great-great-great grandmother Margaret E Wey on 4 Oct 1863 in Crawford County, Wisconsin. His wife, Margaret Beebe is also listed on Civil War Pension Files. Their marriage and his birth and death dates are also listed in the family bible. If you would like further documentation I am Happy to share it with you.
Thank You for all of your great work.
Monica in Colorado :}

Added by Monica on May 20, 2017 8:09 PM

Family Tree Climber
RE: Charles W Roberts 120397215
Thanks for prompt reply. As noted in my bio, I don't use ancestry trees as proof unless they have verifiable sources. If you find actual documentation for this info, please resend with it. Thanks.

Added by Family Tree Climber on Mar 23, 2017 9:50 AM

Family Tree Climber
Charles W Roberts 120397215
Thank you for info on his birthdate, locations of birth & death and middle name for this memorial. I verify all before updating, so would need a verifiable source of the information. Thanks for your help!

Added by Family Tree Climber on Mar 23, 2017 7:19 AM

C. Bryan
Vernon Racobs -
The marker for Dolores is a large one, and a blank plate below hers for another name and dates. But the cem. records state he is not there. cb

Added by C. Bryan on Mar 11, 2017 5:53 PM

C. Bryan
RE: Dolores Racobs
I did not. I just called the cemetery to find Vernon was cremated and his ashes returned to the family. He is NOT buried at FL Cypress. If you have other information, and he IS with Dolores - I can retake the photo and with this computer write his name on the blank. But I think he isn't there. Good luck hunting. cb

Added by C. Bryan on Mar 11, 2017 5:30 PM

Scott
John O'Malley
Thank you for the links. If you are a family member I would be happy to transfer the memorial.

Added by Scott on Feb 03, 2017 8:21 AM

Sandra Cooper
Walter Joseph Gentleman II
My dad, Walter, who passed on 09/07/2006. I placed his name and information on find a grave. I am just wondering why your name, LBeebe, is on this under MY dad's name and info?
Sincerely,
Sandra Cooper (Gentleman)

Added by Sandra Cooper on Jan 30, 2017 9:02 PM

Dean Chapman
RE: William Arthur Stewart
To which memorial number are you referring?

Thanks!

Dean Chapman

Added by Dean Chapman on Dec 26, 2016 6:48 PM

SLGMSD
Lord
Also see this:

https://books.google.com/books?id=gbLRAAAAMAAJ&pg=RA1-PA115&lpg=RA1-PA115&dq=%22rev+thomas+newman+lord%22&source=bl&ots=VqqooDU0pr&sig=VJzf8PBJDBk70F81BF0j1bRbZ_4&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjyvbzn3ovRAhUQ5mMKHYWwCCkQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepage&q=%22rev%20thomas%20newman%20lord%22&f=false

Added by SLGMSD on Dec 23, 2016 7:06 PM

SLGMSD
Capt Thomas William Lord
Regarding his mother:
You sent:
Son of Thomas and Mary (Damon) Lord.

Here is marriage record:
Name: Thomas N. Lord
Spouse: Mary E. Tupper
Marriage Date: 3 Sep 1835
County: Hall
State: ME

Any ideas?

Added by SLGMSD on Dec 23, 2016 7:03 PM

dm wms
RE: Re: Maj Charles Wagoner Howell # 99176538
I sent a photo request for his headstone and it was already processed!! Wow!

Added by dm wms on Oct 25, 2016 3:24 PM

dm wms
Re: Maj Charles Wagoner Howell # 99176538
I have added his burial location thanks to you!!! Great teaming!!

Added by dm wms on Oct 24, 2016 1:54 PM

Jan Fenter
Edith & Ole Evenson, 131393891, 131394456
Hello,
I'm doing a photo project at Lincoln Memorial Park mausoleum. I found an photographed the crypts for Edith & Ole Evenson, and have added the photos to their memorial pages. If you don't like the photos, or don't want them on the memorial pages, please contact me and I'll remove them.

Sincerely,
Jan Fenter

Added by Jan Fenter on Oct 21, 2016 7:25 PM

debilyn
Mary Hampton
Thanks, I changed it. I had noticed the mistake and forgot to change it when I added it.

~Deb

Added by debilyn on Sep 04, 2016 1:54 PM

MrsB
James Whalen's parents
Thanks for sending the edits! I found that in 1900, the family was living in Wood River, NE, where his father was the town Marshall.
Please take another look.

Added by MrsB on Jul 27, 2016 10:13 AM

EndMyLineMuir
Vene Slack Obit
Thank you for sending that. It has been posted on his memorial.
Tish

Added by EndMyLineMuir on Jul 09, 2016 9:26 AM

Janet S. Alvis
Donald Buck
is definitely the son of Arthur and Margaret Buck. Sorry.

Added by Janet S. Alvis on Jul 01, 2016 5:34 PM

Ron Bow
Ronald Stogdill headstone
Thank you very much for fulfilling my Ronald Stogdill headstone photo request. Have a great day.
Ron Bow

Added by Ron Bow on Jun 24, 2016 5:24 PM

Mike Kokoruda
beebe
I changed Charles Butler's. Thanks for catching it.

Added by Mike Kokoruda on Jun 02, 2016 8:15 AM

Mike Serpa
RE: William Ludlow Picture
I used a United States Military Academy source for the photo I posted. The DOB and DOD from the source match the dates on Find a Grave. I would say the other photo is incorrect. Thanks for notifying me.

Added by Mike Serpa on May 08, 2016 12:08 PM

Nancy Yoakum
Nathan Beebe
Correction, my 4th Great Grandfather :-)

Added by Nancy Yoakum on Apr 11, 2016 5:42 PM

Nancy Yoakum
War of 1812
My Great Grandfather Nathan Beebe was in the War of 1812 if you would like to include him in your virtual cemetery. His memorial number is #98457666. I also have copies of the documents on Ancestry.com

Kindly,
Nancy Beebe-Yoakum

Added by Nancy Yoakum on Apr 11, 2016 5:41 PM

Sheila Farrington Schweitzer
Hezekiah Beebe
Thank you so much for the edit. My ancestor, Azuba Beebe Bessey, is Hezekiah's sister.

Added by Sheila Farrington Schweit... on Feb 28, 2016 9:11 AM

Judith Statezny-Ulch
Joseph Beebe
When I asked about Joseph and Rhoda's children, I should have included his memorial number: 115252878

Judy Ulch

Added by Judith Statezny-Ulch on Feb 20, 2016 11:50 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service