Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SHaley (#47137674)
 member for 15 years, 3 months, 8 days
Next
gretchen henry
: Thank you!
That makes me happy.

Added by gretchen henry on May 21, 2017 5:20 PM

gretchen henry
Picture of Jimmy Conlin's gravemarker
I did it!

Added by gretchen henry on May 21, 2017 1:26 PM

gretchen henry
RE: Picture of Jimmy Conlin's gravemarker
I don't have the image from October 2015. Perhaps you can right click, copy, & upload to her Find A Grave post.

Thank you for understanding.

Added by gretchen henry on May 20, 2017 5:26 PM

gretchen henry
RE: Picture of Jimmy Conlin's gravemarker
I'd be glad to post it on #173537248. Only problem is .. I don't know how to do that. Can you help me?

Gretchen

Added by gretchen henry on May 20, 2017 2:42 PM

Allen Potts
RE: Robert Leeper
I have not look at messages from some time. I am on ancestry. The tree that would contain this in is CLUFF, FRANCIS AMI. My email address: alpotts.ap@gmail.com

Added by Allen Potts on May 19, 2017 5:35 PM

hmoore
RE: Ralph Hilleary
Sorry for the delay - I wanted to verify the address. The actual mailing address in Cumberland, MD. However, that is very misleading. The section where the burial is located is called Potomac Park, with appropriate signage along Rt. 220 S. of Cumberland. The burial itself is in the area of Potomac Park called Fairgo, due to its proximity to the Allegany County Fairgrounds. I think if I were listing it, I would say: Fairgo, Potomac Park, Cumberland, MD. However, it's up to you.

I appreciate your trying to correct this error that is spread throughout the internet. We can only do our best! Thank you!

Added by hmoore on May 19, 2017 3:38 PM

hmoore
RE: Ralph Hilleary
The stone has not been moved. The burial is on property owned by the family at the time. The location of his burial, Oldtown, is not right. In the 1810 census, it states that he lived in the Upper Oldtown District of Allegany County, whish is where the burial is located. This area is SOUTH of Cumberland, MD, along route 220 and the Potomac River. Oldtown, MD, is on the east side of Cumberland, miles and miles away. Somebody based the burial location upon census data, not knowing where Upper Oldtown was. The mistake has been carried forth ad infinitum on the internet. I have a photo of the old stone, bearing the names of Ralph, his wife, and son Levi, as well as the location of it. Oldtown, MD was named by Thomas Cresap, the pioneer. Some of his sons lived along the Potomac River, south of Cumberland, thus naming the area Upper Oldtown, as it was the upper part of the Potomac River, along which Thomas Cresap also lived.

Added by hmoore on May 16, 2017 8:25 PM

Sarah Bitter
RE: Mina Powell
She may have taken the Powell name since James & Rebecca took her into their home so young. But in the 1880 she is going by Snyder. Have you check her name as Wilamina? I don't know if that is the correct spelling.
Also my Husband's side have the name of Schneider in this line. There are MANY Spellings. You may want to check that out.
I will also continue to check once I am back in Ohio. Traveling now from Arizona.
Sarah

Added by Sarah Bitter on Apr 18, 2017 9:38 AM

Sarah Bitter
RE: Mina Powell
In the 1880 census living with James and Rebecca Powell they have 2 additional children.
John Russel 'cousin' Who was the son of Margaret Lucas & Jonathan Russel who seem to have died before 1880
and Mina Synder at 1 'cousin'
but I can not connect her the Lucas Side of the family?
I have not done any research on the Powell family. But I will keep looking for more on her.
You may want to see if there is an adoption papers or custody papers in Marion Regarding her.

Added by Sarah Bitter on Apr 17, 2017 10:53 PM

Sarah Bitter
RE: James & Rebecca Powell
I am I terested in Lucas, Loebrich, Huggins, Waltz and Lambert And of course all the families that married in when you post them to Find A Grave would you be so kind as to include me in your notice list
Enjoy the search and discovery

Added by Sarah Bitter on Feb 06, 2017 12:03 PM

Sarah Bitter
RE: James & Rebecca Powell
Thank you so much this picture I have seen before as and unidentified family members
Was this a Lucas or Powell family album?

Added by Sarah Bitter on Feb 05, 2017 10:11 PM

Savannah
George Hollenbaugh
Thank you for your time in trying to locate his grave. Much appreciated!

Added by Savannah on Jan 17, 2017 12:15 AM

Jo Roth
Maud Garrett
Transfer done. Glad to get her memorial into the hands of family. Thanks!

Jo

Added by Jo Roth on Jan 01, 2017 5:04 PM

Gary Neal
RE: Adeline Monnett
Thanks Stu, it does clear it up and very interesting on both people.
Are you relation on the Walton side of the family?

Added by Gary Neal on Dec 06, 2016 10:01 AM

Gary Neal
RE: Adeline Monnett
Hi Stu,
I have been doing genealogy the past year for my Neal family and Adaline is the daughter of Anna and Augustus Monnett. Anna is related to me as Anna Walton, her dad Martin V. walton had another daughter Ida Walton who married Geo. Neal.....thats how im a distant relative. It would be nice to hear more info. About her. Thanks for sending the message.

Gary Neal

Added by Gary Neal on Dec 04, 2016 7:04 PM

Dwight
Monnett Family
Nice to hear (read) from you after all these months. I thought you lost interest.

Monnett Family
Dwight - what branch of the Monnett family do you follow?

I like to think I descend from the French branch, but that is obviously the source of all Monnetts, as you should know. My great-great grandmother was Hester Frances Monnett (1855-1934), daughter of Thomas Monnett Jr. (1810-1859) & Hester Ann Culp (1827-1910). She married Thomas Shank Kennedy (1848-1920).

Thomas Monnett Jr. was the son of Thomas Monnett (1779-1855) & Nancy Ann Slagle (1787-1838).

Thomas Sr. was the son of Abraham Monnett (1748-1810) & Ann Hilliary (1748-1833). Abraham moved from Calvert County to Frederick County, Maryland in 1763. He then moved from Frederick County, MD to Hampshire County, Virginia (now WV), c. 1790-92. Then, in 1802 he moved to what would become Pickaway County, Ohio on land given him for his service in the War of Independence.

Added by Dwight on Nov 25, 2016 9:50 PM

Mona
Pauline Kennedy Smith
I connected her to her husband. I am trying to go back through my memorials and link people but am having neck problems so it is a slow process. I put Pauline in as a nickname. If you want to write a bio I will gladly post it or if you want me to transfer management I will do that too.
Mona

Added by Mona on Nov 25, 2016 3:17 PM

Mary Brown
RE: Updates pending
I was looking for Stephen Kerr (1938-1911). He was the son of Robert Kerr (1807-1887), who has a large monument. I found several other family members buried around Robert, but not Stephen. According to his obituary he was buried there.

Added by Mary Brown on Nov 07, 2016 10:42 AM

Mary Brown
RE: Updates pending
Thank you! I have approved the edits.

I appreciate your additional information; I live in Florida and made a special trip to that cemetery when I was in Ohio on a business trip because I have a LOT of family buried there. I tried to photograph all of the stones, but some seem to have been reclaimed by the earth and many others have become very weathered and difficult-if not impossible- to read. It was disappointing for me because I was unable to locate the grave of my 3x great grandfather even though all documentation indicates he was buried there (I did locate the graves of his father and many siblings, nieces, nephews, etc. though).

-Mary Kerr Brown

Added by Mary Brown on Nov 07, 2016 6:26 AM

Mike Baker
Re: Correction for Bucyrus Cemetery
"Hi,
I believe that you accidently assigned this listing to the incorrect cemetery. The obituary lists Oakwood Cemetery in Bucyrus..."

You are absolutely right! I thank you for the correction. My Uncle will rest better, knowing he's in the right place. Corrected for both him and his Wife. Thank you.

Memorial# 157375773

Added by Mike Baker on Nov 06, 2016 8:52 PM

Patty
John (Johannes) Foos (Fuss)
I have searched many times for John. I finally found where he was added to the transfers from Franklinton Cemetery. However Green Lawn did not always make a burial card for transfers that far back.
I am hoping someday to find him in a Lot Book while searching for some one else. Patty

Added by Patty on Nov 05, 2016 9:32 AM

grnmax14
Wallace Monnett
Not sure what you want me to do ?? I just got home from vacation & now have access to my PC, so any corrections will be easier now.
1. Do you want me to delete my memorial? I realize that it is a later addition, but I couldn't get any cooperation from Bryan.
2. Do you want me to transfer to you ?
.. guess I'm just not clear.

Added by grnmax14 on Oct 31, 2016 3:03 PM

grnmax14
RE: Monnett/e
thanks for sticking with the Monnett/es --
I love getting these messes/details cleared up.
It IS about the details. :)

.. anytime .. MEE

Added by grnmax14 on Oct 22, 2016 6:22 AM

grnmax14
Wallace Monnett
Stu - I'm currently out of state & don't have access to my PC -- so will take care of this for you in a couple weeks.
-- Mary

Added by grnmax14 on Oct 16, 2016 7:51 PM

Susan
RE: Acacia Cemetery Photo Request
Yeah!! So glad to help and clear up a mystery. Have a great day.
Susan

Added by Susan on Oct 12, 2016 11:23 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service