Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Beverly Hayes,Dakovich (#47192606)
 member for 8 years, 8 days
Next
dcterri
RE: WILLIAM GREASON ORR AND SARAH P MOORE
HI. What is the memorial number. Terri

Added by dcterri on Oct 06, 2017 5:44 AM

lulu
RE: Nathaniel Moore & JoAnn Prudden
see ur email - I sent some info there...

Added by lulu on Sep 26, 2017 10:08 AM

Carlene Steel
RE: Marian Jean Thompson/Beasely
Hi Beverly,
Just found your message yesterday.
Myrtle & Harry's daughter, Marion "Jean" Thompson m. Norman Glenn Beasley 1918-1992.
Norm was my first husband's uncle, so Jean was his aunt by marriage.
My husband was Michael L. Beasley 1940-1975. His parents were Wilbur & Gladys (Stauss) Beasley. The Beasley siblings would always get together at Thanksgiving & Christmas & other times too, so I knew both Norm & Jean.
I have a son Stephen Beasley & daughter Melissa Beasley Coke. We live in TX now, Stephen & his family live in Austin, Melissa & her husband live in Flower Mound (between Dallas & Ft. Worth), & I live in Leander which is a suburb of Austin.
Myrtle & most of the Beasley(s) & Stauss(s) are buried in the Fairbury Cemetery, Fairbury Jefferson, NE. And I believe I have gotten all of them on Find A Grave (I hope I didn't miss anyone), so you should be able to find them in the listing for the cemetery.
If you have any specific questions I'll be happy to answer them, if I can.
Carlene

Added by Carlene Steel on Sep 19, 2017 12:20 PM

Melissa
RE: Myrtle Purdy/Thompson
Not related. Just take a whole cemetery, photograph it, then add memorials if they're not already there.

Added by Melissa on Sep 02, 2017 12:39 PM

Connie
Alta Hope McDowell Hudson
Actually she was my Great Aunt. She was married to my Gr Grandfathers Brother.

Added by Connie on Aug 29, 2017 4:33 PM

SHERYL MASON REYNOLDS
VAN FOSSEN RELATIVE
Harold it looks like is my third cousin I don't believe I ever met them I am fro Steven Jacob Douglas A Van Fossesn and his wife Anna Elizbeth Hopper Van Fossen.

Let me know me know what you have with this family or any pictures.
I recently had eye surgery so I can't met up yet but lets email each other okay for a while.
I live on the south side of the town..which side of town are you on?
are you on ancestry? I have everything I have on there.
Thanks cuz!!

Added by SHERYL MASON REYNOLDS on Jan 05, 2017 8:20 AM

Melissa (Tolene) Porterfield
Grimes
Hi Bev,

I sent you an email with pictures of Pearl and Alton and also a picture of one of the entires for Alton in the Historical Collections for Washburn County Vol 2.

Peace in Christ,
Melissa

Added by Melissa (Tolene) Porterfi... on Jun 16, 2016 7:44 AM

Chris Grimes
RE: Franklin Grimes & Phoebie Ann Moore
Hi Beverly!

Thanks for sending me a message, good to know there are other relatives interested in our shared history! I will have to look to see if I have pictures of Phebie. I know I have one of her Uncles farm house in Belmont, and it quite old- turn of the century.
I am traveling this week for work so I will not be able to look until the end of the week but once I do I am happy to scan and send to you.
On the flip side if you have any timeline or places in Iowa or before Iowa where they were that you could share I would appreciate!
I know that her husband (I'm sure you do to) lived in Keota, IA, Ben's brother L.R. Grimes was the 2nd elected auditor for the state of WA and in part this is why they moved from WI to WA.

Regards,

Chris

Added by Chris Grimes on Jun 12, 2016 8:31 AM

Melissa (Tolene) Porterfield
Grimes
Hi Bev,

I do not to my knowledge have any pictures of the Grimes but I do have all the volumes of the Washurn County Histories. I am traveling currently but would be happy to look them up when I return. There may be a picture and I know for sure there is more of Alton's story there. I don't know what Jerry Grimes you are referring to, Jerry Tolene, who also has a stone there in Greenwood is my father. My grandmother also lived in IA for a while in Anthon.

God Bless and More Soon,
Melissa.

RE: Grimes
Thank you for your very quick reply.
How did you come to have the photo of Jerry?
Would you happen to have any photos with the Grimes family in them?
I would love to have copies if you do.
I'll check out the info you gave me.
Thanks so much for reaching out to me.
I live in Des Moines, Ia. about 1 1/2 hrs from Ia City Ia where the Moore/Grimes family lived from 1854
Bev
Added by Beverly Hayes,Dakovich on Jun 11, 2016 5:06 PM

Added by Melissa (Tolene) Porterfi... on Jun 12, 2016 5:40 AM

Melissa (Tolene) Porterfield
Grimes
Hi Beverly,

The Grimes' were neighbors of my family in Minong both in life and in the graveyard. The story is Alton's own words as told to a member of the Washburn County Historical Society. There is an attribution on his memorial. I believe his story is in vol. 2. The books were well done and if you are interested in owning them either the historical society or the spooner advocate newspaper has them I think still.

Peace in Christ,
Melissa.


ALTON GRIMES
Are you related" His mother is my gr aunt.
Would love to share/compare history.
If you aren't, could you tell me who is the person who wrote the story on Find A Grave for Alton?
Thanks and I anxiously await your response.
Added by Beverly Hayes,Dakovich on Jun 11, 2016 4:01 PM

Added by Melissa (Tolene) Porterfi... on Jun 11, 2016 5:00 PM

Ginger France
RE: McCoy Family
Hi Bev,

That sounds great! I would love to trade info also! Please email me at gefrance@gmail.com

Added by Ginger France on May 09, 2016 3:23 PM

Beals
RE: Anton Hall & Cynthia Verlene Purdy
Thanks for your email. My husband is related to the Hall family through Anton's father Peter Hall's sister Helen Anderson Hall Hagen. We'd like to learn more about the Purdy family. We have the Hall family on Ancestry.com.
My email is bealsmary@yahoo.com I can send you an invitation to view our Hall family. Mary

Added by Beals on Feb 17, 2016 10:34 AM

Janetv99
RE: Purdy in Dresden Cemetery
Hi Bev, I was driving through Dresden Cemetery and suddenly saw a Purdy grave. Clayton Purdy 1914-1974. Memorial #156357421. There are three more people in the same plot. Cecilia (1914-1966), Nehemiah (1887-1962), and Roland J. (1942-1970). Have a look! I don't know if you're also looking for "Purdie" but I found some of those as well and will be adding them to the Dresden Cemetery page.

Janet

Added by Janetv99 on Dec 25, 2015 4:35 PM

Janetv99
RE: Purdy family
Hi Bev, I have done some researching and found transcripts of several Purdy family members who are buried in Maple Leaf Cemetery, Chatham, Ontario. I have added memorials for them, BUT... many are in single graves in areas where there are no stones. Please...do not click on the photo requests when it says that there are none to be had. Some people want me to actually go out to the large, grassy (unmarked) grave areas and try to find the exact spot and photograph the grass where the loved one is buried. If you need obituaries for the Purdy family in this area, I will look them up for you at the library. J

Added by Janetv99 on Nov 17, 2015 12:08 PM

Janice Dunkertonjanice
N. Silvius
Hi, he is also my 5th great grandfather. Do you have photos, info of him and his family.

Added by Janice Dunkertonjanice on Sep 17, 2015 2:50 PM

Janetv99
RE: Drury Stone request
Hi Bev, the Drury stone that you requested has four sides. Side one is Grace Louise born 18 Dec 1880/died 22 Apr 1906. Lucy Ella born 12 Oct 1892/died 19 Oct 1918.
Beneath their names is the following:
Jesus has called the mother home. Her flesh lies mouldering in the tomb. God grant her offspring many be blest. And meet her in eternal rest.

Side 2: William Drury, died 30 Dec 1920 aged 73yrs, 6 mos., 22 days. At rest Eliza Drury, his wife, born Oct 14, 1848/died Dec 16, 1925. Asleep in Jesus sweet repose. How happy thus our eyes to close. To bid adieu to toil and care. Heaven's blest inheritance to share.

Side 3: Mary A Drury, died May 9, 1897, aged 79 yrs.

Side 4: John Drury, died Apr 30, 1895, aged 74 yrs.

Added by Janetv99 on Aug 29, 2015 2:43 PM

Ron Martin
George Purdy Photo Request
Beverly,
I would like to honour your request for a photo of George Purdy's grave marker at Windsor Grove Cemetery if you could contact the office and get the grave location. I am no longer able to get info on people that were not related to me.
The office has the records for both Windsor Memorial Gardens & Windsor Grove Cemetery. They can be reached at 519-969-4146 or "info@windsormemorial.com"

Ron Martin

Added by Ron Martin on Jun 28, 2015 6:04 AM

jeff cox
RE: William James Purdy
Hi Bev,
Not related... must have been walking the cemetery and taking some pics to post.
- jeff

Added by jeff cox on May 04, 2015 3:33 AM

Treeclimber
Dillon/Locust Corners
Thanks for the note regarding Dillon family at Locust Corners Cemetery.Info has been added.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Dec 26, 2014 10:30 AM

Yvonne 19999
RE: FRED RAPER
Hi.
His death date was on the Social Security Death Index. I will try and get to the library after
Xmas. Thought I would make it today. But got busy. Have a Great Xmas.

Yvonne

Added by Yvonne 19999 on Dec 22, 2014 1:34 PM

Yvonne 19999
RE: FRED RAPER
Do you have a cemetery name? Is it Lemoore?
I found his exact death date so I can go to the
library tomorrow to see the obit. Maybe that will
answer the question as to where he is buried.

Yvonne
Please email me.

Added by Yvonne 19999 on Dec 19, 2014 6:23 PM

Yvonne 19999
RE: FRED RAPER
Beverly,
Let me see what I can find for you. Have a Merry Xmas.

Yvonne

Added by Yvonne 19999 on Dec 19, 2014 5:51 PM

Neal
RE: HARDIN FAMILY
I am sorry but I don't live in Calif. so I can't check on your graves sites. I am also not sure how we are connected, because I don't have any Edwin Hardins in my family. We are from Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tenn, Tex, etc. the Hardin that is buried in Kings county California is an aunt that moved to Calif in the 1940's during the war I think. Sorry I be of any more help.

Neal Hardin

Added by Neal on Dec 19, 2014 8:00 AM

JSC
Nancy E Taylor Mistake
Hi there,

I think I must have just made a mistake... or possibly accepted a mistake without doing enough verification. When I went into my tree I could see that you are right. Nancy's maiden name was Purdy. I have connected her to her father.

Thanks for the "heads up."

John

Added by JSC on Oct 21, 2014 10:28 AM

Terry Magyar
Pls reply, thanks.
Didn't u report the following ?
I found the Church Records that state: Rebekah Moore, b Apr 6 1769 daughter of John Moore & Hanna Eayre.

source: "Early Church Records of Burlington NJ" Vol 2 by: Evesham Monthly meeting.

per Beverly Hayes, Dakovich (#47192606)
===========================================

Now I'm a little confused.

Added by Terry Magyar on Oct 13, 2014 7:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service