Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

LVPennGen (#47221698)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 21 days
Next
Researcher
Cox family
James Cox died Oct. 14, 1822

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30259967 created Oct. 2, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577533



John Cox, Sr. died July 6, 1849

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 23097209 created Nov. 25, 2007

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158591902



Margaret Cox died Feb. 11, 1863

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 18901145 created April 12, 2007.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158591949



Mary Cox died April 29, 1828

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30249699 created Oct. 1, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577554




Sarah Cox died Aug., 18, 1831

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 18901128 created April 12, 2007.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158591896



Sarah Ann Cox died July, 6, 1835

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30249712 created Oct. 1, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577668



Elizabeth Leister died March 3, 1856

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 29370132 created August 28, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158591832



Jesse Leister died Feb. 7, 1873

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 18901096 created April 12, 2007.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577349



Mary Ann Leister died June 7, 1894

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 18901200 created April 12, 2007.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577356



Charles Scheetz died June 7, 1835

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30249669 created October 1, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577509



Daniel Scheetz died Oct. 21, 1851

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30259807 created October 2, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577502



George Scheetz died May 17, 1832

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30249659 created October 1, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577524



Margaret Scheetz died June 6, 1873

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30249649 created October 1, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577519



Sarah Ann Scheetz died June 27, 1855

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30259797 created October 2, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158577495



Daniel Nace died Dec. 5, 1849

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30624150 created October 16, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158579569



Mary Nace died Nov. 2, 1837

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30624129 created October 16, 2008

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158579545

William Nace died Aug. 8, 1829

Original record at Union Cemetery, Whitemarsh: 30624116 created October 16, 2008.

Duplicate record erroneously listed at Saint Thomas Episcopal Church, Whitemarsh: 158579541

Added by Researcher on Aug 24, 2017 12:31 PM

Researcher
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
Unfortunately, your memorials for Saint Thomas Episcopal Church are in the wrong cemetery. They are duplicates of existing memorials in the Union Cemetery at Whitemarsh. This includes my Cox, Leister, Scheetz, Nace and Keisel families; memorials at Union Cemetery that I uploaded back in 2007-08 with headstone photos I took myself during numerous visits to the cemetery. Looking at your page, I see that you created about 336 memorials at Saint Thomas. All of them need to be checked as all the ones I checked are duplicates of Union cemetery burials. Thank you.

Added by Researcher on Aug 16, 2017 4:08 AM

Researcher
Henry Leister
Please may I request a transfer of Henry Leister, my 4th great grandfather? His memorial is no.158591802. My Find A Grave no. is #46902961. Thank you very very much.

Added by Researcher on Aug 12, 2017 11:26 PM

Karen Witucki
Renninger Gravestone
Hello,

I think that I made a mistake when entering info on Lillian Ellen Wieder Renninger. Her memorial # 121693745. She is the daughter of Elemina Bauder Wieder memorial # 88198023, not a sister.

Thank you for your assistance. I'm trying to get the entire family linked together.

Karen

Added by Karen Witucki on Aug 02, 2017 1:02 PM

Karen Witucki
Renninger/Wieder Graves
Hello,

I would like to take memorials from you for Lillian Ellen Wieder Renninger # 121699745, and Caroline Adilia Renninger Arnold # 112484190. Lillian was my spouse's Grandmother, and Caroline his Aunt. I'm trying to connect the family together.

Thank you for your assistance.

Added by Karen Witucki on Aug 02, 2017 11:56 AM

Larry Sechrist
RE: Ida Hillegass Wolf
Hi Heather,
I don't want you to remove Ida's husband - and no, you didn't make a mistake.
When I added Ida's parents on the "Relationship" tab, her husband William was already showing on the tab. After I entered her parents and clicked submit, it said that I had an error, and should remove the edit for her husband. I had to do that in order to add her parents, but I was afraid this would happen - it then apparently told you to REMOVE her husband (which I did not want to do).
I'm not exactly sure how this system works, but this has happened quite a few times before. When I bring up the "edit Relationship" tab, this happens any time the name of a spouse is still showing.
Sometimes, when the spouse is there on the tab, it will add the spouse a SECOND time!
I try to add spouses and parents all in one step if I have all the information, but when the spouse is already linked on the memorial, I always cross my fingers that the name won't still be on the relationship tab when I enter the parents. (I don't know, again, how the system works, but should the manager of the memorial have completed something after adding the spouse to get their name off the relationship tab? When it's still showing, I'm stuck!)
Thanks so much for your help Heather, and for all the Find A Grave work that you do.
Larry

Added by Larry Sechrist on Jul 27, 2017 2:17 AM

Denise Weber Marino Mercado
Allen Weber and Mary Julia
Hi Heather I forgot to ask if you saw the picture of my grandfather in Allen and my grandmother Mary that I posted?

Added by Denise Weber Marino Merca... on Mar 07, 2017 6:11 AM

Denise Weber Marino Mercado
RE: Karl Raymond Weber Frederick burr Weber etc
Hi Heather.

Ty for responding. . I will try to collect up some things. I need to see who has more info about the family that I can't remember. My sister Judy probably would know most of the information. I have a few pictures but need to go through things and ask siblings who has pics. Yes Carl is my brother. He has had some health issues so that may be why he didn't,t get back with you. It may take a little bit of time to get things together but I will share in bits and pieces as I gather information.

Sorry to make this a short message but I take care of my granddaughter during the week but I did want to at least let you know that I will get information and pass it along to you as I get it.

Added by Denise Weber Marino Merca... on Mar 07, 2017 4:22 AM

Denise Weber Marino Mercado
Karl Raymond Weber Frederick burr Weber etc
I am the daughter of Frederick burr Weber. I have recently started to look more into info about my family. On both my mothers and father. I do have some info and pictures of mainly my dads family. I also have posted pics of my fathers parents, Allen Weber and Mary Julia Burr Weber Galutia. I would love to see any info anyone has on my family. Ty

Added by Denise Weber Marino Merca... on Mar 06, 2017 3:27 PM

AlleCattPaws
RE: PS
We caught a shot of another Burr in Whitesville who did not already have a memorial...is she also your person...Hattie Burdick Burr:

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=176747886

Added by AlleCattPaws on Feb 26, 2017 6:43 AM

AlleCattPaws
RE: PS
We hope to get back to more places around here soon again as it started raining before we could complete this whole cemetery and have more to walk. How happy to have been able to visit family for you, tho...I do recall your user name...as we've had a break in the snow and cold for a few days ~ :)

Added by AlleCattPaws on Feb 25, 2017 2:41 PM

AlleCattPaws
PS
I feel akin to your bio statement about passion for people's life stories, no matter under what length and conditions. Last winter I tried to identify and connect those I could in a Potter's Field where only 60-some have markers out of over 800 who are there. Made a lot of headway, but still felt holes unfilled.

Added by AlleCattPaws on Jul 23, 2016 8:49 AM

AlleCattPaws
RE: Onnolee Stone
Hi, Heather ~ I know others and myself looked for her more than twice and were frustrated as it took very close looking to find what was left of her identification there; I would think that her husband Kenneth would be by her, but there was no evidence of a marker for him at all...yes, sad, but sure better than nothing, huh? Glad to have been able to at least find something for her and see she's in a well-cared-for place.

Added by AlleCattPaws on Jul 23, 2016 8:45 AM

Mike O
Reichelderfer
Thanks for accepting the change. Mike

Added by Mike O on Jun 28, 2016 6:51 PM

Jessica Peffer
Elizabeth Ferguson/Jeanette Funk
Hi and Hello!

I ran across the picture of Elizabeth Ferguson Agar and Jeanette Agar Funk on your page. I am researching my best friend's line and this is her direct ancestor, her great great grandmother to be exact. I was wondering if you still had the picture, as I would love to give it to her as a surprise. I would love to hear from you either way as I see a strong family resemblance in my best friend and her gg aunt.

Thanks so much!
Looking forward to hearing from you!
Jessica Peffer

Schuhmadchen6478@cfl.rr.com -as alternate

Added by Jessica Peffer on Jun 11, 2016 2:35 PM

RootsDigger
RE: Lloyd Krupp Detweiler
Okay, I will forward your request to them. If any 1 of 5 of them wants to do that for you, I will definitely let you know. I will also let you know if none of them want to. Either way, you will be hearing back from me by tomorrow evening this time...

Added by RootsDigger on May 01, 2016 2:31 PM

RootsDigger
RE: Lloyd Krupp Detweiler
I am not a descendant Of Lloyd, but I work every day with a lot of his grandsons....

Added by RootsDigger on May 01, 2016 12:31 PM

Tom Gazda
Ray Wichowski
Thanks for getting back to me, Anytime will be fine, Tom

Added by Tom Gazda on Mar 28, 2016 6:50 AM

Tom Gazda
85624280 Ray Wichowski
LVPennGen, OMG, I almost fell out of my chair when I saw that picture of my uncle Ray! I would gladly pay the postage to get it back home to my files. God Bless you for posting it!

Ray is mom's brother, Marcella Wichowski Gazda.
Tom

Added by Tom Gazda on Mar 27, 2016 9:37 AM

Theron Rogers
151029216
No not related. I photographed all of the Hellertown Union cemetery. My wife is from Hellertown and we have purchased plots there. Yes you can transfer if you wish, 46889755. Or I will ask for them to be merged. Thanks, Theron....

Added by Theron Rogers on Mar 10, 2016 5:55 AM

Theron Rogers
Memorial 151029216
Not related, I will have them merged. Thanks for the notification.... Theron...

Added by Theron Rogers on Mar 02, 2016 5:40 PM

Tony Weber-Rice
Family Photos
Hi,
We have spoke before. If I recall you are descended from Allen Weber 1900-1946. His brother Walter is great grandfather to me. Anyway I have a photo album dating from about 1860 through 1900 with photographs which had belonged to Frances Mullikin 1845- and her son Scott Allen. I also have photographs of Allen Weber and his brother Walter and others which may be of interest. Let me know if you are interested and I can email some of them to you.

Added by Tony Weber-Rice on Mar 02, 2016 10:44 AM

Karen Hersh
Joseph and Elizabeth Klotz
Myrtle E. Weaver

Myrtle E. Weaver, 85, of Center Valley, passed away Monday, December 4, 2006 in the VNA Hospice of St. Lukes, Lower Saucon

Township. She was the wife of the late Louis H. Weaver Sr., who died in 1991. She was the daughter of the late Joseph and

Elizabeth Klotz. Myrtle attended Bethel Baptist Church, Sellersville. She worked as a floor lady for O&H Manufacturing,

Allentown, for many years. Survivors: Daughter, Betty Marstellar and her husband, Oliver, son, Louis Weaver Jr. and his wife,

Linda, all of Center Valley; stepsisters, Elizabeth Leonard of Bethlehem and Florence Kline of Hellertown;

stepbrothers, Melvin Klotz of Bethlehem and Elmer Klotz of Allentown; god-child, Deana Yoder and her husband,

Ralph, of Coopersburg; four grandchildren, three great-grandchildren. Services: 11 a.m. Friday in the Long Funeral

Home, 500 Linden St., Bethlehem. Call from 10 a.m. until time of service in the funeral home. Online condolences

may be made at: www.longfuneralhome.com. Contributions: American Cancer Society, 3893 Adler Place, Bethlehem, PA 18017.

Added by Karen Hersh on Oct 15, 2015 12:37 AM

Karen Hersh
Joseph and Elizabeth Klotz
Hi heather
you left out a child of Joseph and

Elizabeth Klotz




http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/mcall/obituary.aspx?n=myrtle-e-weaver&pid=20178764&fhid=4622

Added by Karen Hersh on Oct 15, 2015 12:35 AM

sr/ks
Thank you
Just wanted to send a note of appreciation for all the work you've done at Union/West End, and for all the suggestions from me that you are fielding. It's looking like all my mom's Bears/Baers and Goebels/Goebles are there and you have many- since I'm working these families presently it's possible I'll be tapping your shoulder again.

I'm trying to piece them together to see if I can figure out where great great grandma Matilda (nee Goebel) Bear came from. I think she had a dad and brother Solomon Goebel but can't prove it yet. But I do know Matilda Goebel married into the Bears.

Try not to laugh but... The son of my mom's cousin remembers his grandma taking him to West Park and telling him a statue there was related to his family. He remembers her saying Bear. There is a statue there of an Ignatz Gresser who went to DC at the outbreak of the Civil war to protect the Capitol. Such men were called First Defenders. I can find no link to Gresser in our clan, but the elder Solomon Goebel was also a First Defender. At this time I don't know if that's what the grandma meant when she told my relative about the statue and the Bears... OR, maybe there was a Bear statue now gone. I can't find it and the Parks Dept is a mess and has no clue. I found a guy who did a statue inventory in the 1990's who is trying to find his notes now. This is probably way more than you ever wanted to know, but it gives you a view of how much I'm working to piece these families together. So thank you for the folks you've added which are forming a foundation for more of the family.

Added by sr/ks on Oct 14, 2015 8:02 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service