Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

luckysitsinback (#47264473)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 25 days
Lois Hottinger
Parmelia Banks
I know there is another memorial for her but as you said there is not marker for the other one, and I took the picture.

Added by Lois Hottinger on Sep 14, 2017 11:25 AM

Roxanne Hancock
This is a rootsweb link to the son.
It has links to the parents: Mitchell Hancock and Roxie Anne Tillman.
Please advise what it is that "conflicts with" your data.
These are the Find-A-Grave links for Mitchell and Roxie:
Mitchel(l) #25912395
Roxie #59951675

Regards, luckysitsinback

First off, I don't have a name to call you by, but, I can do it this way. You need to be a little more tolerant, we work very hard and receive little thanks for what we do. Just because an error is made, does not mean we are careless, sometime the info we find is in error. That is why we no longer do edit with our source and documentation.

You need to go to one of your edit request and click on decline. It will not accept it, until you complete it. And you do not have to complete it. So you can do this to learn what 5 responses Find A Grave gives us to choose from. They are sort of dumb, in my opinion. We cannot type in the reason that we are declining. They should have one that states, no source or documentation has been included. But, they do not ask me.

I have way too much arthritis in hands to do too much. One hand has been in a cast for 4 weeks from surgery. This slows down how fast one can work.

Thank you for the link to Roxy as no one had connected them. If you go to Mitchel's memorial, you will see some info I have added.



Added by Winnette on Jun 14, 2017 8:10 PM

Maredia Haddock
In appreciation
Thanks for the info. I have asked that this headstone photo for Sarah Mills be removed, but so far no cooperation.

Added by Maredia Haddock on Jun 07, 2017 4:50 PM

Barbara Wiley Hamby
RE Laura Rose Gilmore
Thank you for giving me a chance to go back and look at this memorial.....once i got to thinking about the cemetery i realized it is not in Clay county , but in Monroe county ...i knew this church was right on the line but when i went to look at the cemetery that is in Monroe county i realized that the cemetery had already been photographed and her stone is on the entry for Laura Rose Gilmore in that cemetery, along with her obituary...i KNEW that she didnt belong in the one with more entries because of the way the cemetery was listed...There is no church anywhere near that cemetery, black or white either one....That cemetery has what i guess you would call a split cemetery. The black cemetery is on one side of the road and the white cemetery is on the other, but they are listed on here as one cemetery. and i guess it is because they are both listed as Greenwood cemetery.... I actually was born and raised here is Clay county....i did move off for a number of years but have moved back.

Hope this helps you out....


Added by Barbara Wiley Hamby on May 30, 2017 8:33 PM

Pvt Stephen G. Henley
He is our ancestor and I tried to edit information on his page but could not until information you added posts. Are you related??
Thank you, Linda O. Smith

Added by LINDA O.SMITH on May 24, 2017 1:15 PM

Deb Carlton
RE: Martha McClure, Dyer CO TN
Wow I just went and looked at Fairview Cemetery record there is not a photo of Mattie McClure tombstone, the death record said burial at Fairview Cemetery. That record may be wrong the grave I found for her at McCulloughs with the tombstone has her name and dates of birth and death. Her family members are lined up buried by her, her son Dossey McClure is buried right beside the tombstone I found for her. Also noticed on Find A Grave that someone has listed 2 husbands for her, both with the same first and last name but different middle initials. The person who created that memorial may have been going by the death record instead of the actual tombstone of where she is buried. I hate that I already deleted the record I made for her, sometimes I run into husband and wives together that have died years apart. The surviving spouse gets remarried and they are buried somewhere else with the last spouse they had. This does not seem to be the case with Mattie McClure.

Added by Deb Carlton on May 15, 2017 4:25 PM

Deb Carlton
RE: Martha McClure, Dyer CO TN
Thanks for the heads up, I looked up Mattie McClure death record and it says burial in Fairview Cemetery. So I deleted the burial at McCullough's Chapel. Her name being on the part of the tombstone that had fallen down in the photo, it is the same name and dates of birth and death. But she can not be buried at both places. Did not notice were you are from, I live in Dyer County Tennessee if you need any cemeteries in this area. 2 of my brothers and a lot of my ancestors rest in this cemetery. Thanks Deb

Added by Deb Carlton on May 15, 2017 3:42 PM

Tree Buff
Benjamin and Dora Baker
Thanks for your reply. The Goodspeed article you cite gives only the names for Benjamin and Dora. There are no dates. I have added commentary to their memorials which I believe sufficient to assign birth and death dates to Benjamin, and leave Dora as unknown. I hope that will be satisfactory. Are you related to Benjamin Greenberry Baker?

Added by Tree Buff on May 08, 2017 11:49 PM

Tree Buff
Benjamin and Dora Baker
Could you explain where you get Bemjanin and Dora Baker's birth and death dates from.

Added by Tree Buff on May 07, 2017 12:45 AM

Candy Fain
Primm Cem.
I have no idea how they are connected. Cemetery is located on my daughter-in-laws family farm. I only had the chance to go there twice.
Sorry !

Added by Candy Fain on Apr 26, 2017 9:10 PM

D & J Cloninger
RE: Martha McClure, Dyer CO TN
Thank You for sending the information. Not sure where the other person got her information but we took our information from the Fairview Cemetery records and it shows both her and W. H. McClure buried in Section 16 of the Fairview Cemetery.


Added by D & J Cloninger on Apr 24, 2017 2:10 PM

Descendant Seeker
RE: Maggie Peel Autry #133609892
Just FYI, I always check census & any other info. to verify when I receive changes. I have changed her memorial to Margaret and nickname as "Maggie" as you requested since there isn't a tombstone. Thank you so very much for your participation too!

Added by Descendant Seeker on Apr 23, 2017 8:11 PM

terry tackett
Thomas Wiley McClure
I edited Finis but to edit Wiley you must contact Wanda at the bottom of the page. She created the memorial. And if you have an edit for TN Baker McClure you must contact Cloninger
Terry Tackett

Added by terry tackett on Apr 11, 2017 9:45 AM

Lonnie Moore
RE: re #51634578; GW Osburn
Hello, I sent an email after I transcribed your email address but it bounced back as an invalid address. My email address is published on Findagrave:
Please email me directly. I am very interested in your research and would love to hear more about the Osburns.
I am descended from Jane Elizabeth Osburn.

Added by Lonnie Moore on Mar 27, 2017 4:51 PM

Connie Clark
RE: Partons Hodges Raineys
You are very welcome , it was Wayne who went out and took these. We always try to show the plot and take photos of family members nearby.
Thank you for your very kind words, it means a lot and we really enjoy doing this .
Best Wishes, Wayne and Connie

Added by Connie Clark on Oct 26, 2016 3:49 AM

Dora Story
Dora is linked to her husband and children which shows Story is not her maiden name. The prefix "Mrs." Is used when the stone shows "Mrs. John Doe" and the woman's name is not known.

Added by Tyler on Jul 13, 2016 6:06 PM

Sandra Smith (Barton) Gwilliam
Martha Sophronia "Mattie" Senter Hall
Thanks for the suggested edit for Mattie. Find A Grave Memorial# 36954482.

I deleted the confusing notes that I had written on her biography. I created her memorial in 2009, so I don't really remember why I wrote the note about her mother's information being different on the headstone.

Looking at my family records, I am thinking that I wrote it because of the census record. I have now deleted that comment, too, because anyone who deals with census records KNOWS how "accurate" census records are! NOT! (My great grandmother, first cousin to Mattie's husband, was enumerated as a male child).

Thanks again for contacting me. You said to drop you an email, but I don't have one for you. PS, are you related to my Hall family? My email is on my Find a Grave profile if you wish to correspond.

Added by Sandra Smith (Barton) Gwi... on Jul 09, 2016 12:38 PM

Pat Shaw
RE: Phelps
Thanks did just find another cousin from the Hassler, Phelps side. Was from the Hassler side tho Abraham Hassler and dau Martha my 4th g=aunt.
You didn't say must not have rung a bell. Good luck

Added by Pat Shaw on Jun 16, 2016 10:31 PM

Pat Shaw
Sorry was so late to answer, do hope you can unravel and please let me know if you have any info. My Phelps deadend in Georgia I know Albert was born there per census and is a Robert and in same area in Osage and Gasconade, Mo born in Georgia I am sure some kind of kin is hard to find Georgia Phelps.... thanks :)

Added by Pat Shaw on Jun 16, 2016 9:57 PM

Pat Shaw
RE: Ignatius/Ignatious Nathan Gann
Hi Phelps! Albert Phelps my 3d g-grandfather their son James A Phelps born 1841 Tenn. married Ruth Eveline Tate they both died in Missouri and their son William F Phelps my g-grandfather and wife Miranda Hassler Phelps lived in Bland, Mo. had my grandfather James Ethern Phelps.

Eliza (Lizzie) Jane GEIST
BIRTH 17 MAY 1816 Laurens, South Carolina
DEATH 15 NOV 1882 Osage, Missouri
Albert James Phelps
BIRTH 12 MAY 1812 Elbert, Georgia
DEATH BEF 1870 Missiouri
3rd great-grandfather

I am not sure but believe the father of Albert Phelps THIS IS NOT VERIFIED BELOW IS A MAYBE
James Phelps Jr
BIRTH 1790 Elbert, Georgia
DEATH ABT 1850 Hinds County, Mississippi
4th great-grandfather
Aramintha Elliot McGowen
BIRTH 1787 South Carolina
DEATH Unknown

Added by Pat Shaw on Jun 16, 2016 9:53 PM

Robin Brent
Allen Porter (109789909)
Hi, Made the edit you requested. If you are family I will turn management of this memorial over to you if you want. I came across the Porters when researching 2 relatives buried at King Cemetery and "adopted" the cemetery

Added by Robin Brent on Jun 14, 2016 7:58 AM

RE: Sarah M. Bolton
That makes some sense. I will that another look at things tomorrow. We'll get this right. Thanks Steve

Added by Famman on Jun 01, 2016 11:24 PM

Sarah M. Bolton
I see the problem you speak of but have to say that I am not convinced the gravestone is wrong. I believe the links to family are more likely in error. Can you give me any data to convince me that Sarah is actually connected to the people that have been identified as family.

Those family connections were added by others and frankly I did not vet them prior to accepting them. I will likely have to disconnect Sarah from these apparently unrelated family unless there is some new evidence of the connections. Thanks for pointing this out. Steve

Added by Famman on Jun 01, 2016 10:44 PM

Ann Gardner
Hi, --- I did manage to get Mary's husbands listed in the correct order. If you are related, I will be happy to transfer. Just send me a message through the SAC option. --- I will need to decline your edits, as two are for "no change" and the other one lists your intended correction in the "nickname" window. ------------Thanks for sending the correct information on the order of her husbands ! AG

Added by Ann Gardner on May 13, 2016 7:53 AM

Diane & John
RE: Re: Sarah Colean #23228964
Thanks for getting back to me. I know there have been times with this new "Edit" procedure when someone inadvertently removes a link without intending to. I don't HOW it happens, but it does!


Added by Diane & John on May 12, 2016 12:35 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service