Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Dave Wallace (#47306911)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 5 days
Next
Cathy Combs
David 45402687
Thank you! I'm always out here trying to tune things up. I like to make sure that the original memorials survive, with duplicates folded in. I like that I get to see who's taking care of things too! met some great people out here.

Added by Cathy Combs on Oct 03, 2017 9:31 AM

Linda Linn
RE: Jeremiah
I sent a message to B. Powers about having the wrong stone and CW info. Thanks for your quick fix, too.

Added by Linda Linn on Sep 27, 2017 11:44 AM

Linda Linn
RE: Jeremiah Jair Wildman duplicate
There are two Wildman's with the names Jeremiah and Jair. The one I added, Jair, is the Civil War Veteran. The other one, that you mentioned as as dup, has the wrong stone photo and the military information is for the one I added, not the 1794-1870 guy, who appears to be the father of my guy. I added his Headstones Provided for Union Veterans of the Civil War to his memorial to show that he died in 1902. If your photo is of this military headstone, I would love for you to add it to my memorial. THANKS!

Added by Linda Linn on Sep 27, 2017 10:38 AM

Janice Jandrt Mikulich
RE: Josef Prochaska
Thank you, Dave. I greatly appreciate your transferring the Prochaska memorial pages to me.

Janice Jandrt Mikulich

Added by Janice Jandrt Mikulich on Sep 13, 2017 5:14 PM

Janice Jandrt Mikulich
Josef Prochaska
Hello Dave,

My name is Janice Jandrt Mikulich. Josef Prochaska (memorial #113941075) and his wife Anna Prochaska (#113941132) are my great-great grandparents. Their daughter Antonia "Susie" Prochaska Jandrt (memorial #52028508)is my great grandmother.

I was wondering if you would be willing to transfer maintenance of these two memorial pages to me.

Please contact me directly if you have questions regarding this request.

Regards,

Janice Jandrt Mikulich
Member ID #49234172
janicemikulich@gmail.com OR
JJMikulich@aol.com

Added by Janice Jandrt Mikulich on Sep 09, 2017 2:43 PM

maggie e.
Agnes Smith
Thank you so much for the marker photo for Agnes. I appreciate your help. --Maggie

Added by maggie e. on Aug 11, 2017 2:23 PM

Angela
Dr. Louis Smith
Dave,

Thank you so much for the lovely photo of the beautiful grave stone for Doc Smith (and Agnes also). Agnes was an aunt of my dad's.

I'll send the site to Fr. Stephen, their son.

God bless,
Angela

Added by Angela on Aug 11, 2017 1:53 PM

Julie Riedy
G.W. Horton
Wondering if you are related to GW & Phebe Horton. Phebe would be my great aunt.

Added by Julie Riedy on Jun 13, 2017 3:08 PM

RHONDA Wallace
Wallace family tree
Hi my name is Rhonda Wallace My husband is Kevin Wallace his is the great grand son of James M Wallace I am working on the family history and came across Thomas Louis Wallace I see his children are Robert Wallace Gerald Wallace and Gerald Walker. Were does Gerald Walker fit in. I have been working on my own tree for a while and it is fun to work on Kevin's we laugh at how colorful my family is and now it fun to see that Kevin's has twists and turns my e-mail address is rwall1601@gmail.com. looking forward to hearing from you

Rhonda

Added by RHONDA Wallace on Jun 11, 2017 7:20 PM

Tina Belding
RE: Naomi Jo Hunter Lasecki
Ok Thank you Dave.
Tina

Added by Tina Belding on May 02, 2017 7:21 AM

Kathe.M.Bridgham
RE: Frank Smrchek memorial
I just saw that, and I thank you!

Kathe

Added by Kathe.M.Bridgham on Apr 24, 2017 12:20 PM

Kathe.M.Bridgham
Frank Smrchek 1877-1953
Dave: Frank is my grandmother's brother and I have additional information and photos for Frank. Could you please link him to his parents: Smrcek (yes, the spelling is different) #178322257; and his mother Marie Smrcek #178322168.

Also I have a few photos to add and can submit a bio if you would give me access to add this. Just let me know.

Thank you.

Kathe M. Bridgham

Added by Kathe.M.Bridgham on Apr 23, 2017 4:15 PM

Howell
RE: Early photo of Cyntha Lovelace
Got it Dave! Thanks for telling me about this one too.
That William Lovelace comes from a different branch of my tree, but he was definitely related to my kin from Cleveland County, NC. You can follow my line by looking at my grandpa, Thomas Crawford Lovelace Memorial #32952220.
Have a great weekend and remember...Family belongs with family.

Added by Howell on Mar 17, 2017 12:37 PM

Howell
RE: Early photo of Cyntha Lovelace
Hi Dave,
That certainly does appear to have Cyntha's name written on the inside of the frame. That would mean that she was the wife of William Lovelace, and the mother of George Logan Lovelace. It's too bad that you found the poorest descendant in the tree, cause I could not afford to purchase it, unless it was offered dirt cheap. Too many ills, bad spills and unlucky days behind me, so unfortunately, it will have to pass over me. I really do appreciate you pointing it out to me though, since pictures are a window to our past.
My family came from sharecropper's in Cleveland County. They didn't even own the dirt that they plowed and they certainly could not afford any slaves. Regardless of that, they all gave their lives for the Confederate States of America... for their homes, their families, and the fortunate few that owned land; not to save the dying institution of slavery.
God Bless Dixieland.

Added by Howell on Mar 16, 2017 7:01 PM

daisy
Roscoe Clark
Thank you, yes, you did the memorial for his wife, Mary.

Daisy

Added by daisy on Feb 26, 2017 3:08 PM

daisy
Roscoe Clark
This appears to be same Roscoe Clark Find A Grave # that was posted in 2010 at same cemetery. Error?

Thanks, Daisy

Added by daisy on Feb 24, 2017 3:05 PM

Leo J. Offerman
Pier Transfer
Thank you for the recent transfers. I am related to the Loes's as to why I asked for the transfer !! Thank You very appreciated !!!

Added by Leo J. Offerman on Oct 31, 2016 7:38 PM

ℒℴѵℯ ღ Peck*Millay
RE: Milton O. Reed
Thanks. Have s Blessed Day... Sandi

Added by ℒℴѵT... on Oct 25, 2016 7:50 PM

Sonia
Thank you
I really appreciated the photo of Cleopha Rogers headstone.

Sonia

Added by Sonia on Oct 22, 2016 11:26 AM

Emily Rausch
Your Flickr Photos
I was curious to look at the photos you posted at Flickr. You must be able to restore old photos, too? I was hoping to find a photo of one of my relatives but did not. The photos were fantastic to view, and your photography is art! You are very talented!

Added by Emily Rausch on Oct 12, 2016 9:13 AM

Ross Morton
RE: Marie Charipar
thank you.

FYI-I have sent a request to link another daughter Esther M Charipar Dye (#143807562) buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Cedar Rapids with her husband. She was a close friend of my mother's.

There is a 3rd daughter Bessie Charipar Wagner but she moved to Wisconsin in the 1940s so is probably buried out of state

Added by Ross Morton on Aug 31, 2016 6:01 AM

Ross Morton
RE: Charipar info in Cedar Rapids
thank you-sorry for initial confusion over the maiden name of Marie-it was the Vaclav that confused me and I originally thought this was senior rather than junior.

The Benesh-Charipar's are my step great grandmother's family (My gr grandfather's second wife Josephine who raised my maternal grandmother and was a close step grandmother to my mother). They came from Bohemia and went by the name of Charipar but "Benesh" is on my gr grandmother's marriage licence and a few other documents. Not sure if it is the Czeck version or if Vaclav was actualy Mary Krupa's second husband and he raised all or most of the children who were born in Bohemia.

This Vaclav (the junior) went by the name of Wencil (all censuses from 1880 to 1930 except for W.F. in 1925 Iowa Census). He and his parents came to Cedar Rapids shortly after his birth. He and his wife lived at 1432 C Street W from at least 1900-1930.

Marie was the daughter of Anton & Anna Kusy Motycka of Bohemia however Marie was born in Cedar Rapids. I am glad that you added a FindAGrave. My mother had smudged Maries date of death in a book she kept and the Iowa Cemetery Records project had listed her death as 1937 rather than 1957-the tombstone picture was fuzzy.

Added by Ross Morton on Aug 30, 2016 11:10 AM

Ronald Kyes
RE: Norah Morgan info
Hi Dave,
No, I think you're correct...I've had her name forever, found her in the 1940 census with her half sister Eva, I was just hoping for a lead...anyway, thanks!
Ron Kyes
Safety Harbor, FL

Added by Ronald Kyes on Aug 17, 2016 10:37 AM

Ronald Kyes
James & Ursa Morgan
Hi Dave,
I noticed for the burial info on James E. Morgan, you have listed a daughter "Norah H. Morgan" and 2002 as a date of death. I've been researching this family in part for nearly 30 years, could you give me an idea what her married name was...or where she died, anything that would point me in the right direction. Thanks!
Ron Kyes-

Added by Ronald Kyes on Aug 13, 2016 8:36 AM

deanna french
RE: FAG PHOTO
Thank you so much. You are much Appreciated!!

Added by deanna french on Jul 06, 2016 8:03 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service