Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ancestry Sisters (#47437879)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 6 days
Linda Jenkins Werts
RE: Michael Flaherty of LaSalle
There are several Michael Flahertys alive in the 1860 census, but the family Bible shows my Michael died 1859.

Added by Linda Jenkins Werts on Aug 03, 2017 8:09 AM

Pat Allan
RE: George Wilson Porteous (DOD 1910 Chicago)
marriage found Nov 29, 1880 Lake co. IL USA for George Wilson P & Bridget K(Katherina) HOGAN & have 2 sons b: 1881 (Geo W) & 1887 (Edw W) listed for them, but she appears to have died before 1900 as not found on census. George jr's 1921 death registration lists mother as Catherina Hogan b: Evanston, Cook co. IL USA.

Added by Pat Allan on Jan 22, 2017 2:17 PM

John Fazenbaker
Thomas Naughton

Email me in regards to the Naughton request in St Peter's, Westernport MD. I could not find Thomas, the only grave on the Naughton lot is his wife's Bridget.


Added by John Fazenbaker on Jan 19, 2017 4:46 PM

Mike Scozzari
RE: Zillessen
Hi: I noticed your note on my wall from 2 years ago and I'm not sure if I ever replied. Ernest and Eleanor (Hagerty) Zillessen are 100% buried in Calvary Cemetery in Paterson, NJ. I've been to the grave several times and know exactly where in the cemetery it is.

Your Original Note:
Mike: You have a picture for Ernest Zillessen and his wife Eleanor Hagerty and you have it labeled that it's from Calvary Cemetery in Paterson. I phoned them and they said these people are not there. Could you please check and let us know if you have any other information on this. Thanks

Added by Mike Scozzari on Oct 25, 2016 7:41 PM

RE: Harrison Tichenor
The information I posted as given to me, unfortunately, I did not keep any records so if you feel this is a duplicate, let me know. Keep in mind, sometimes there are more than one person with the same name or perhaps he had family in that cemetery and purchased a plot. I don't know, but will wait for instruction from you on whether to delete this memorial. In the meantime, thank you for your interest in Find A Grave. We are all out there trying to have accurate records, so when duplicates or errors are found its great to get the corrected.

Added by Cheryl on Aug 18, 2016 4:27 PM

Dan Ryan
RE: Fanchon L Knight
Memorial deleted as per request.
Dan R.

Added by Dan Ryan on Jun 30, 2016 6:45 AM

Deb McCallister
Fanchon (Irwin)
I will remove the last name. It was in the info released by the funeral home. Thanks.

Added by Deb McCallister on Jun 20, 2016 8:40 AM

Please contact Waldheim Cemetery to get the specific burial location of your relative. There is a request form online that you can fill out. Thanks.

Added by onlondontime on Jul 28, 2015 12:16 PM

RE: Molly Hardesty
I can do so. I knew her and she was a delightful person.

Added by JKMartin on Jun 14, 2015 12:37 PM

Dr. J The Seeker
RE: Edith LeBeau
Thank you,
The change has been made. I posted a copy of her death registration on her grave site.
Jeanne Roelle Yen

Added by Dr. J The Seeker on Dec 05, 2014 7:16 PM

Ida Krupp at Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Hi! Photos posted for her.

Jacob Krupp is next to here, but the date of death showing on the grave marker is 1966 not 1939. The cemetery did not have a grave for a Jacob Krupp that died in 1939, so perhaps the memorial creator made a mistake?

Jacob Krupp, 8-25-1884 - 11-20-1966

If you create a memorial for him with the dates above, and add a photo request, I will post the photos that I took.


Added by Ace on Nov 11, 2014 4:51 AM

Soloon Krupp at Waldheim Jewish Cemetery
Hi! Photos posted for him.

Also there:

1. Minnie Krupp, Died 2-17-1940, Age 69 years


2. Isaac Krupp, Died 4-8-1946, Age 54 years
3. Ethel Krupp, 4-8-1986, Age 92 years
4. Sarah Ruth Krupp, 1-4-1918 - 6-8-1988
5. Emma Krupp, Died 10-14-1948, Age 83 years
6. Joseph Krupp, Died 1-10-1933, Age 72 years

I am not sure if these are part of the family:

7. Dina Kropifko, Died 5-22-1980
8.Jacob Kropifko, Died 7-13-1950
9. ?? Being translated, but another Kropifko
10. ?? Being translated, but another Kropifko
11. Harry Kropifko, Died 2-27-1941 (no age shown)
12. Mary Kropifko, Died 8-24-1950 (no age shown)
13. Jessie Spencer, 6-16-1895 - 12-25-1979

If you add photo requests for them I will post the photos that I took.


Added by Ace on Nov 03, 2014 3:09 PM

We're all connected
RE: Emily Etta Dickenson Burton
I did check the ACDR for Joseph who died in 1894 & it lists him as married but nothing on his spouse. Unable to find a dr for Emily so maybe she died in another county.

Added by We're all connected on Aug 13, 2014 8:14 AM

Furey Photo Request at Calvary
Greetings. Please call the office for the exact location of his grave as this is an extremely large cemetery with thousands of burials then update the request. Thanks. (419) 536-3751

Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Apr 01, 2014 2:15 PM

Mary Arvidson
Mt Carmel-Julia (Giulia) Greco
Hi-I've posted the picture you requested for Julia Greco. She shares her monument with her husband, Salvatore (1865-1943) and Florence Greco (1909-1970).
If you create memorial pages for them let me know and I'll post the pictures there too.

Added by Mary Arvidson on Mar 28, 2014 7:14 PM

RE: Jackson Adams
I don't see a Susan Hastings, but there is a Reuben R. Hastings and wife Sarah E. on Livingston County census records. They are buried in Ferguson Cemetery. According to a marriage record in Pope County, IL, Reubin R. Hastings married Sarah E. Tedsoe in 1847. Is this the same person?

Added by BJJ on Nov 08, 2013 3:16 PM

Jackson Adams
I am sorry the photo doesn't show the dates. Lichen is all over the tombstone. It appears to me that the death date is 183_, which does not agree with what is in the cemetery book and is a little early for this cemetery. The next time I am down there I will take a bottle of water to dampen the stone and maybe that will help in reading the dates.

Added by BJJ on Nov 08, 2013 2:17 PM

Z Hunter
Willis Warren
I would like to thank you in your efforts to acquire this photo for this side of the family. Willis will now have a snapshot for his page in the family tree.

Added by Z Hunter on Sep 19, 2013 2:08 PM

bill schultz
RE: Anna Czeszewska
Have you tried calling St. Adalberts. 847-647-9845.
See if they can locate her and send me the location. I will track her down for you.

Added by bill schultz on Sep 09, 2013 8:10 AM

Ken B
RE: Daly Grave Site
Sorry, but there were no first names or dates on the headstone; just said Daly on top of Waters, as per the second photo I posted (a large plant in front of the marker makes it hard to see). If you'd like, I could pass by another day and look up Helen Daly in their computerized database and see if she's listed. If so, there will be an interment date. If you'd like to call the cemetery, they could probably tell you more (as long as they know you're a relative).

Added by Ken B on Aug 12, 2013 12:39 PM

Ken B
Daly Grave Site
Hi, there. I fulfilled your request for photos at the Daly (Waters) site at Holy Rood today. I posted an overview and two close-ups; if you'd like me to delete one or two, let me know.

Added by Ken B on Aug 12, 2013 9:12 AM

Susan Wojtowicz
Antonia Burlan
Antonia Burlan was cremated at the Fresh Pond Crematory but the cremains are NOT in the Columbarium. The index card number is 81115. For a fee of $35 the crematory office will research where the ashes went. You may call the office at 718-821-9700.

Added by Susan Wojtowicz on Jun 28, 2013 2:02 PM

Deb Eborn
RE: Hannah Anderson photo
I don't know. On the back of the photo, my g grandmother wrote " Nettie, Hugh and his mother". So she must have been confused. I'll take the photo off, in the meantime. Wonder who she is?

Added by Deb Eborn on Apr 16, 2013 7:49 AM

Deb Eborn
Hannah Anderson photo
I happened to have a picture of Hugh, Nettie, and Hugh's mother, taken on their wedding day. Until today, I didn't know who his mother was! Thought you would like the photo, so I posted it on her FindaGrave site. Isn't Findagrave great!!!


Added by Deb Eborn on Apr 15, 2013 9:19 AM

Deb Eborn
RE: Hugh Anderson
Hi Ellen,

The only info I had on Hugh is that he died young. Didn't know what happened to him. Nettie's mother Mary Comfort was Indian, as our family story goes, but we've never been able to document that or find out which tribe....she came from the Ontario, Canada area, and we've found Comfort's there, but can't prove which family she came from. The only info I have on Nettie's death, is that she died in Rice Lake, Barrron County, Wisconsin, but I don't have a date of death. Her sister, Mabel also died in Barron County, but in Chetek, on December 10, 1922. Don't know if Chetek and Rice Lake were close or not.

If I find out more, I'll let you know.


Added by Deb Eborn on Apr 15, 2013 9:12 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service