Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

NL Nuttall (#47439947)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 2 days
Next
Rex Bickers
Confusion Mary E (Berry) Nuttall and Elizabeth (Yancy) Nuttall
Hello, my name is Rex Bickers from Floyds Knobs, Indiana. My mother's paternal grandmother was Hattie B Nuttall Ogden (1894-1976)... and HER paternal grandfather was Price Brewington Nuttall (1815-1900). His father (1775-1865) had the same name, though I have not foundreferences that depict them as "Sr." and "Jr."

The findargave record for Price Brennington Nuttall lists two wives and each has their own findagrave record...

Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall

and

Mary Elizabeth Berry Nuttall

The problem is that both records give the exact same dates of birth and death and show a photograph that is the same headstone.

The record for Mary Elizabeth Berry Buttall has a single one-line (sidebar) entry that indicates that she died before 1886, and lists all of the children parented with Mr. Price Bennington Nuttall as attributed to her, and the record for Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall lists NO children.

But the headstone photo and birth/death dates must be wrong for one of them.

The record for Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall (who is perhaps NOT the grandmother of my great grandmother, Hattie Nuttall Ogden) was created by another person, listed here as "cawatkins"

I wonder if you have any inclination or means to determine WHO is under the headstone with the inscription "Elizabeth" Nuttall?

... and what are the details and final resting place of the OTHER wife?

Thanks for any info you can provide.

Rex Bickers
Floyds Knobs, Indiana 47119
rexbickers@yahoo.com
812-981-8081 home
502-558-7741 mobile

Added by Rex Bickers on Oct 12, 2017 4:00 PM

Roger Smith
RE: Perl Russell Lindsay
This Perl R. Lindsey is a part of the group from Clark Co, IL that spells their name Lindsey - not saying they are not related, but the two groups do consistently use the different spellings. Sorry to add to your questions, it is pretty clear that this one is from the Clark Co Lindsey's. I am working on the Hill family line in Crawford Co, IL from which Florence Newlin descends.

Added by Roger Smith on Aug 31, 2017 10:03 AM

Mermaiden
Greensburg Lee
It really looks like he just ran out of room on that line and wrote just "Greencastle".

Added by Mermaiden on Aug 23, 2017 8:49 AM

Mermaiden
RE: Greenbury Lee
I say "old" because it is old, but yes the Greencastle City Cemetery. I did not assume "Greencastle" meant the city, because as you say it is typically the name of the cemetery which is written, not the city. It appears however, that there are no other Lee's in that cemetery, which may or may not mean anything. ??

Added by Mermaiden on Aug 23, 2017 8:42 AM

Mermaiden
Greenbury Lee
Hi, I have posted his DC, looks like he is buried in the old Greencastle Cemetery, right?

Added by Mermaiden on Aug 22, 2017 11:18 PM

Robert Adlet
Robert Douglas at Vista Memorial
Saw your edit for Robert Douglas and followed his genealogy back to Charity Banta whose father Hendrick Banta is in my wife's tree and I had created his findagrave page. Cool.

Added by Robert Adlet on Jul 24, 2017 1:24 PM

Nancy House Perry
RE: Henry Clay Watts #127671433
There is a John Wall who died in 1941 age 79 buried at Camp Nelson in Jessamine County, Ky

I think that Henry's father, Moses lived in the Hickman Creek area of Jessamine..

The Watts cemetery has been recorded several times so I doubt that Watts was mistaken for Walls..

we have a Jessamine Co genealogy facebook page if you would like to post there someone might help you..

https://www.facebook.com/groups/215224795321502/

Added by Nancy House Perry on Jul 12, 2017 2:39 PM

Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Actually, does Notehogh@comcast.net go to you?

Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 06, 2017 4:12 PM

Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Yes, I would be very interested in your information. Is there a way to send an email through Find A Grave?

Also, I don't suppose you live in Texas or Oklahoma do you?

Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 06, 2017 4:09 PM

Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Hi NL. You are correct. William Cleveland Nuttall is my great grandfather and Henry Cleveland Nuttall is my grandfather. I guess that makes my Fillmore and your John R "DOUBLE FIRST" Cousins, right? Does the R in John R stand for Richard?

I didn't know about the Cassandra (Shaw) Nuttall and the Milcah (Nuttall) Shaw connection so thank you for pointing that out?

I've just recently started this ancestry journey and it could become addicting if I had more time.

Do you have a family tree on Ancestry.com or anywhere else? Since we have so many common ancestors, I'd love to compare what I'm researching with what you have. So far my research shows that Thomas Nuttall (1776-1806) and Price Brewington Nuttall were brothers which makes their paternal great grandparents the same - Elijah F Nuttall and Mary Polly (Price) Nuttall as well as 2x, 3x, 4x, etc grandparents the same. Do you show Brent and Sarah Brererton/Brewington and Thomas Taylor Price and Martha Robson (or Robinson) as the 2x gparents? Then this is where it gets confusing to me with the many John Nuttall's and Mary Brent's. Do you have information you could share along those lines?

It appears that we may have a line to Mary Kittamaquun, daughter of an Indian Chief. I would appreciate any information you could share on any of the above as well as the Moon, Ditto, Price, and any other's in our lines.

Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 04, 2017 3:26 PM

Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
OMG. That is so exciting! Nice to meet you cousin - from several family trees, LOL.

Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 03, 2017 7:56 PM

Brenda Meziere
Nuttall's
Hi NL.
Just wondering how we might be related. My maiden name is Nuttall. My 2xgreat grandparents were Fillmore Nuttall and Samantha Florida. Fillmore's parents were 1st cousins, Elijah Anderson Nuttall and Rebeccah Nuttall. His grandfather's were brothers, Thomas Nuttall (m. Frances Poindexter Moon) and Price Brewington Nuttall (m. Mary Ditto). His great grandparents were Elijah F. Nuttall (m. Mary Polly Price), Archaleus Moon (m. Ann Anderson) and William Ditto (m. Leah Lego Ditto).

I noticed your name as the creator of Archaleus Moon's find-a-grave when I was trying to figure out if Frances Poindexter Moon's mother was Martha Morton or Ann Anderson.

I would like to know where our connection is. Thank you, Brenda Meziere.

Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 02, 2017 8:58 AM

Dennis & Linda
Clarissa Jones Jenkins
Out of curiosity, I looked into Clarissa's history, hoping to find an obituary in Washington County. The 1920 Census shows that she and Thomas lived in the Wyman area. In the 1930 Census hints, Thomas is in California, living with his son Ray. He is listed as a widow.
I find Clarrisa / Clara as she is sometimes listed, was buried in the Sons Chapel Cemetery in Washington County. This cemetery is in the extreme north east side of Fayetteville's city limits today. She died in 1921. No other information on her memorial. --

Added by Dennis & Linda on May 26, 2017 6:15 AM

Dennis & Linda
RE: John Barrett Jones and Margaret Bennington
Glad that you found them. Yes, the 1870 US Census for Daviess Co, IN was dated June 1880 and the one in Missouri in August. Therefore, they moved in the summer of 1880. I have both attached to my Hinkle tree. - dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on May 25, 2017 4:57 PM

Dennis & Linda
RE: John Barrett Jones and Margaret Bennington
Glad that you found them. Yes, the 1870 US Census for Daviess Co, IN was dated June 1880 and the one in Missouri in August. Therefore, they moved in the summer of 1880. I have both attached to my Hinkle tree. - dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on May 25, 2017 4:57 PM

Dennis & Linda
RE: John Barrett Jones and Margaret Bennington
I did some checking in the Kansas State Census for 1885. Margaret shows with 2 of the same children and their last name is Lynn. The boy may have been named after my great-grandfather, Marion Frank Hinkle. The WWI Draft Card for Marion Franklin Lynn gives his full name. The older sister was born in Indian; but Frank and Clara were born in Kansas.
Therefore, the children would have to be of a Jones daughter who married a Lynn. -- dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on May 25, 2017 3:41 PM

Dennis & Linda
RE: John Barrett Jones and Margaret Bennington
You are correct, my mistake. In the rush, I picked up Margaret and John W. Jones from White River, Washington, Arkansas. I do remember seeing John D. and Margaret in Kansas, when I was checking their movements. Sorry if I confused the issue.
It seems as I get older, a make a mistake now and then. Senior moment as some would say.
I will take a look at the Kansas Census. Thanks again. -- Dennis

Added by Dennis & Linda on May 25, 2017 2:47 PM

Explorer
RE: Son of Joseph Borden and Lydia Pittman
I am going to guess the Mar 1832 date came from the Petition of Guardian documents because I see entries that list

Parent as: Joseph Borden

Ward : Christianna Borden
Samuel Borden
Barbara Borden
Rebecca Borden
Martha Borden

Added by Explorer on May 05, 2017 6:35 AM

Explorer
Son of Joseph Borden and Lydia Pittman
I noticed you have the children all linked for Joseph Borden and Lydia Pittman except Joseph Borden Jr

You may already know this but I think the below is his marriage records as it lists Jr

Joseph Borden Jr to Barbara Whily (Wiley) on 6 Dec 1812 in Salem, New Jersey

Then I see probate records for him at the following location. 26 Dec 1846 Salem County, New Jersey
Deceased: Joseph Borden Division of Lands Book E Pg 499 Petitioner Barbara Borden heirs as Elizabeth, Christiana, Samuel, Lydia, Rebecca, and Martha (last two under 21)

I dont know where he is buried though

Added by Explorer on May 04, 2017 5:32 PM

Explorer
RE: Rebecca Borden Danser
Thanks as always I appreciate your research and work.

Added by Explorer on May 04, 2017 5:23 PM

Lindsay Richey
RE: Harold Lindsay Richey
Greetings, are you still an active user of this site?
We are related (very distantly) as I recall.

Lindsay Richey

Added by Lindsay Richey on Mar 10, 2017 1:53 AM

D Parker
Residence
I know that Nuttall's lived in Robinson, Ill. That is where my Dad, Charlerles parker was born. Is this where you are from?

Added by D Parker on Mar 03, 2017 12:55 PM

GaryM
Re: Homer Donald Hart birth dae
His birth certificate and marriage certificate give his birth date as July 4, same as tombstone

Added by GaryM on Feb 28, 2017 1:52 PM

Paul Rolfe
RE: James Alexander Linn
Thank you. I appreciate it.

Added by Paul Rolfe on Feb 12, 2017 12:58 PM

Missy McHargue
RE: Clyde R. Redenbaugh
Thank You for making the change.

Added by Missy McHargue on Feb 03, 2017 6:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service