Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Craig Lee Caudill (#47443536)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 7 days
RE: Eunie Polk #107621660
Thank you!

Added by Terry on May 16, 2017 5:00 AM

Eunie Polk #107621660
She is my 3rd cousin 2x removed. May I use her gravestone photo in my Family Tree? I will gladly give you credit. Thank you, Terry

Added by Terry on May 12, 2017 6:14 PM

chrissie ybanez
Reeves family in Mt. Lebanon
Wondering if the family of Reeves you photographed in Mount Lebanon cemetery in Greenfield, Hancock, Indiana are relatives of yours? I now have all the children I am just missing 2 more to tie in.

Added by chrissie ybanez on May 01, 2017 4:38 PM

Robie Merritt Loriaux-Roberts
Greenberry Riley #117889772
Hi. I saw your entry for the above on Find a Grave. I was wondering if you were related as I am trying to figure out if he was married twice as 1930 census has him married to a Martha and Find A Grave has Mattie Neeley (Mattie is nickname for Martha).
1920 census still has Mattie Neeley living at home.

This is my husband's line. Greenberry would be his Grand Uncle.


Added by Robie Merritt Loriaux-Rob... on Apr 18, 2017 6:17 AM

Bob McClain
Frank M. McClain
I believe you may have mixed up Frank M. McClain with another Frank McClain. The Frank M. McClain in Scottsburg seems more likely to be the son of Dr. Levi M. McClain and L. Pearl McCullough McClain and the husband of Francis Helene Park McClain, married in 1925. He was born on 21 Feb 1901 and died in Nov. 1971.

Added by Bob McClain on Mar 24, 2017 7:30 PM

Cathie Zimmer Ross
Charles Cluster Lowry
I submitted a request for a change from the name Charles Cluster Lowry to Charles Clinton Lowry. The documentation for the change can be seen here:


Added by Cathie Zimmer Ross on Jan 25, 2017 2:42 PM

Sharon Pilcher
Marie Graham Hammond
Marie Graham McGrew Hammond #103535211 appears to be linked to incorrect parents James W Graham #24070865 and Delilah Graham #24070884. According to her Indiana Death Certificate, her parents are James S Graham (1863-1931 IL;IL) and Permelia 'Mellie' Gillespie Graham Wise (1874-1928 IL;IN). Marie is not a direct link to me but I am researching this extension of the Gillespie Family (also known as Gillaspie). I do not show that her father re-married (after her parents divorced some time btw 1911-1914) and I see that he lived in the Wayne County, Illinois area (according to census records). As a side note, it appears to me her parents had 10 children and possibly her mother abandoned her family and married and had two more children with John P Wise. The family appears together on the 1910 census and my best guess, based on birth years, Marie is indexed as 'Nancy Graham' and the only true verification of their link is the information from Marie's Indiana DC. How can I un-link Marie Hammond from what I believe to be incorrect James & Delilah Graham? I would appreciate any help. Thank you, Sharon

Added by Sharon Pilcher on Nov 27, 2016 11:30 AM

Cynthia Newsome
Anna Wicks Casey
Can you link her to her parent? Father is John Morris Haag, 57850515. Maiden name is Haag, Freeman Wicks was her first husband.

Cynthia Newsome

Added by Cynthia Newsome on Nov 23, 2016 3:19 PM

William Wayne Metcalf
Clyde Metcalf Photo
Thank You Very Much For The Photo.

Added by William Wayne Metcalf on Nov 10, 2016 12:39 PM

Davied Engelking
Loery gravestones
Thanks for the photos, you have done a good job. It is people like you, that makes this web sight so good. I have been able to add several hundred people to my tree with Find a grave, and it is people like you that makes it possible.

Thanks for your help:
Davied E. Engelking

Added by Davied Engelking on Oct 30, 2016 12:54 PM

Crystal Baker
Shepherd Family
Thank you for the transfers and your hard work!
Kind regards...

Added by Crystal Baker on Oct 27, 2016 2:32 PM

Aunty Bev
Martha A. (Ross) Nicholas
I have a dispute about the parentage of Martha A. (Ross) Nicholas. I realize that her death certificate says she is the daughter of Amos Ross and Martha Ann Ross. However, I just looked at the obituary of Amos Ross on and it says he was married to Catherine Howell in 1822. It doesn't mention Catherine's death date but Martha's sister, Elizabeth (Ross) (Morgan) May's death certicate states she was the daughter of Amos Ross and Elizabeth Howell. Elizabeth was born in 1824. Then, their brother, Andrew Jackson Ross, his death certificate states he was also the son of Catherine Howell. So I don't see how Martha can be the daughter of another wife named Martha Ann. Can you tell me where the Ruffner surname comes from? Thank you.

Added by Aunty Bev on Oct 20, 2016 11:05 PM

Edna Lewis
Just now discovering the wonderful photo you uploaded to Edna's memorial. Thank you very much for your generous contributions of time and talents. Cheers!

Added by bpojito105 on Oct 19, 2016 2:06 PM

Leona Jackson
Thank you for the update for Leona Jackson. It is done.


Added by Agnes on Oct 11, 2016 12:28 PM

Mary S. "Molly" (nee Ewing) Tackett
I read in your bio that you live in Scott County, and are willing to help people researching in the area. I would not ask that you go out of your way, but that if you would be willing to check when you are in the appropriate respositories, that I would be very grateful for your help.

I am looking for death information on Mary S. "Molly" Tackett, first wife of Elisha R. Tackett. Mary was born between 1854 and 1857 in Indiana, probably Scott County. Her parents were Robert and Margaret (nee Orr) Ewing, immigrants from Ireland; Molly's father and other members of the Ewing family are buried at Kimberlin Creek Cemetery in Scott County. Molly married Elisha on 20 Sep 1874 in Scott County. They had 4 children between 1875 and 1882. In the 1880 census the family is living in Lexington, Scott County. Molly probably died between 1882 and 1888. Elisha remarried on 20 Sep 1888, and a third time on 6 Aug 1921, before his death on 2 Mar 1927. He is buried at Old Rush Creek Cemetery in Washington County, Indiana.

If you run across any information on Molly's death and/or burial which you can share with me, I would be very appreciative.

Davis, California
vmk1630 @

Added by Vicki on Oct 02, 2016 12:20 PM

Ozena Allen Hobbs
Thank you for the updated information on Ozena Allen Hobbs. I believe I was given the incorrect information by a Stewart researcher I had been in contact with. I will delete my memorial, as I see that the correct one is already existing.


Added by Vicki on Oct 02, 2016 11:53 AM

Thank you for the burial location and correct death dates for Alexander and Martha Mayer! Much appreciated.
Terry Beth

Added by tbickellb on Aug 08, 2016 8:56 AM

Memorial# 118422194 Agnes May Abbott Baxter
I would like your permission to copy gravestone photos to my Ancestry Family Tree. I will credit you as the source.
Thank you, Pioneersearcher # 47016656

Added by Pioneersearcher on Jul 30, 2016 10:31 PM

James Noble
Susie Hensley Coomer
Are you kin to her? She is my Aunt. My Great Great Grandmother Elizabeth Hensley Hollan was her sister.

Added by James Noble on Jul 20, 2016 6:58 PM

JoAnne Long
Luther Deaton
Is it possible for you to find any more information about Luther?
I believe him to be brother to Chester Deaton #138045203 buried in Dublin, South Lawn Cemetery, Wayne County. Luther (and Chester were both from Hazard, KY. I believe Luther was married to someone with last name of YORK. Thank you so much for any information. You can respond to me at I am also on Facebook JoAnne Long - Viera, or Find-A-Grave Contributor #48136895. Thank you very much for your help.

Added by JoAnne Long on Jul 16, 2016 2:11 PM

RE: Eunie Polk #107621660
Thank you!

Added by Terry on Jun 22, 2016 5:14 AM

Eunie Polk #107621660
She is my 3rd cousin 2x removed. May I use her gravestone photo in my Family Tree? I will gladly give you credit. Thank you so much, Terry

Added by Terry on Jun 20, 2016 7:08 PM

RE: Nancy Pratt
Thanks! I just want her to have a memorial and to be linked to her family. :)

Added by rhondajo on May 30, 2016 12:35 AM

RE: Nancy Pratt
I'm assuming her name was Caudill. I got this correction today: "His mother was Nancy Pratt. She died giving birth to John." (Caudill)

Added by rhondajo on May 29, 2016 6:56 PM

RE: Nancy Pratt
I'm assuming her name was Caudill. I got this correction today: "His mother was Nancy Pratt. She died giving birth to John." (Caudill)

Added by rhondajo on May 29, 2016 6:56 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service