Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

FleshTo Bones (#47733024)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 2 days
Next
Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM

Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM

Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM

Syd Gardner
RE: I SEE ~
The two memorials to which you've added Death Certificate photos have been recreated minus those photos.

Since I take info from Death Certificates and include that info in the memorial's bio section, I see no need to take up the limited space in the photo section, when that could be potentially used by a close family member - when and if the memorial is transferred to a close family member - to include portrait or other family photos.

Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 06, 2017 8:32 AM

Syd Gardner
I SEE ~
~ THAT I'VE ASKED THIS OF YOU BEFORE, AND THE NEXT TIME I HAVE TO ASK YOU, I'LL GO THROUGH FIND A GRAVE ADMINISTRATION ~
DO...NOT...ADD...PHOTOS...OF...DEATH...CERTIFICATES...TO...THE...MEMORIALS...THAT...I...MANAGE!!!

Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 05, 2017 10:27 AM

Syd Gardner
Please, please ~
~ DO NOT ADD DEATH CERTIFICATE PHOTOS TO THE MEMORIALS THAT I MANAGE!

Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 05, 2017 10:25 AM

Diane Nichols
Meinhardt memorial
Oh, by the way, the date of death is directly from the church records.

Added by Diane Nichols on Sep 19, 2017 9:38 AM

Diane Nichols
Meinhardt memorial
I have declined your edits, but that's because I have totally reworked the memorial for Laura. Thank you for finding the City of Pittsburgh Death Certificate. The changes where made because of that information. However, I have eliminated the other memorial because it is the same child. There was a duplicate entry with her middle name in cemetery records, and that has been changed.

My only regret is that your photo was also eliminated. So you can re-post it if you wish, although posting death certificates is not looked on favorably, as they show up too small to read.

Added by Diane Nichols on Sep 19, 2017 9:37 AM

Janet
Salllie Hattaway 30928475
Hello. Have you looked at Sallie's record in familysearch.org LHN1-KMF ? The 1870 U.S. Census shows Sarah F. HATTAWAY. This is the only Sarah, Sallie or Polly shown at that time.

Therefore, I believe Sarah F. and the spouse of Jackson Clemmons Cobb are the same person.

What do you think?

Blessings

Added by Janet on Sep 04, 2017 8:04 AM

Ruth Smith
Edward League
Are you sure about his death date being April 18, 1967? The official social security date index has March 1967. And a family tree on Ancestry has the date of death March 1967. Perhaps his burial and church services were in April? Ruth

Added by Ruth Smith on Aug 22, 2017 9:33 PM

Syd Gardner
Please, please ~
~ don't attach photos of Death Certificates to memorials that I manage, especially when I've already added to the bio an edited transcription of said Death Certificate.

If you want to sent me the info from a Death Certificate that I haven't already seen, that's fine, but ATTACHING COPIES OF THE DEATH CERTIFICATES TO MY MEMORIALS ISN"T FINE.

Added by Syd Gardner on Aug 18, 2017 1:22 PM

Anonymous
parkins
You have his name wrong it is William John Parkins Not John William he is my great grandfather. Also how are you getting the photos? One is mine of his wife and baby on Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins. Are you related to them? Obviously the photo's are from Ancestry

Added by Anonymous on Aug 03, 2017 11:32 AM

Erica Swiger
RE: Ephraim Isaiah Rice
Thanks! :)

Added by Erica Swiger on Aug 03, 2017 7:29 AM

Karen K
Elmer Choumee
I see you send me an edit, which I will gladly do, as I know it is correct. Are you a Choumee relative? (I am)

Added by Karen K on Aug 01, 2017 4:52 PM

Erica Swiger
Ephraim Isaiah Rice
Good morning. I just saw that you added a photo to my GGG Grandfather's page back in April. It's a split photo of a newspaper article and a close up from the family photo. I actually created that photo. Could you please credit me in the caption? I would really appreciate it. Thank you.

Best,

Erica Swiger

Added by Erica Swiger on Jul 31, 2017 7:45 AM

Elaine Radloff
Foster Hill
You posted a photo of Foster Hill's wife, Pearl Janie Griner, and their 4 children. I wondered where you got the photo from -- if you look closely, you will see a ghostly figure of a (seated) man on the right hand side, slightly further back than Pearl and her children. I found that very interesting and wondered if your source could explain it. Thanks, Elaine R.

Added by Elaine Radloff on Jul 22, 2017 8:19 PM

Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
Eliza Courtright
Hello,

You have different information than I have. Can you source it for me, please, so that I might update my records correctly?

Thank you very much.

Sincerely

Carolyn Leverich Atkinson
47114736

Added by Carolyn Leverich Atkinson on May 24, 2017 10:28 PM

Tamie Dehler
Lucy Taylor McDaniel wrong cemetery
I believe you have Lucy Taylor McDaniel's memorial (#171013420) placed in the wrong cemetery. You have her in the Webster Burying Grounds in Vigo County, Indiana because it says "Webster" on her death certificate. However, her death record says she died in Coal Bluff, and there is a Webster Cemetery in Parke County just a few miles from Coal Bluff.

The Webster Burying Grounds where you have her was not commonly called by that name, but was most often referred to as the Keiger Cemetery. It is an early pioneer cemetery in operation from 1816 to about the 1840s. It was not taking burials in 1904 when she died. In fact by the 1900s it was an old, flooded, plowed over, vandalized, and vacated cemetery, until recent years when the land owner cleaned it up and his son is now buried there.

Added by Tamie Dehler on Jan 21, 2017 11:00 AM

Jeffrey Duarte
Izetta Lenora Ford Jackson
Thanks for the information you provided. I added to her memorial.

Jeffrey Duarte

Added by Jeffrey Duarte on Jan 14, 2017 10:13 PM

Sandy Hoppe Willis
Paul Gottfried Gerber
I saw the picture posted of the Gerber family. It is quite a wonderful picture of the family. I am a relative on the Mussler side and have a tree on ancestry. Was wondering how you were connected. My email is swillis53@yahoo.com. Would like to hear from you.

Added by Sandy Hoppe Willis on Nov 04, 2016 1:25 PM

NinaB
Gertrude Tidwell
You recently requested an edit to #99089413 for middle and maiden name. I am not related to Mrs. Tidwell nor do I know anything about her family. Are you related to her? Do you have a source you can give for the information? If you are familiar with the family, I will be glad to transfer management to you.
Nina Adamson

Added by NinaB on Oct 25, 2016 10:21 AM

SRK
Clarissa Blair Emerine
Please tell me how you know where she was born.
SRK

Added by SRK on Aug 15, 2016 3:07 PM

Gwendolyn Moulton
James A Davis
Hello. James was my 2nd g. grandfather. THANK YOU immensely for taking the time to post this info. I've been working on his lines for many years and yet to find his parents. You're wonderful!
Gwendolyn

Added by Gwendolyn Moulton on Jul 21, 2016 7:13 PM

Katrina
Virtual flowers-Findagrave reminder
The virtual flower section is only to be used as a tribute to the deceased. If there are updates to the memorial, please send them via the edit tab on the memorial page. Please also thoroughly check the database before adding memorials so that duplicate memorials are not added. Thank you for your cooperation and understanding.

Added by Katrina on Aug 19, 2015 11:15 AM

Neil D Scheidt
William "Canada Bill" Jones 139535155
You posted a image on my memorial supposedly that of William Jones. I need to know the source of the image. I wish you to remove it until I am satisfied it is authentic. If you chose not to do so, I will report it to findagrave as abuse. Or otherwise, reset the memorial. He is considered a very famous person and should not be abused.
It was commonly known that he never grew facial hair.

Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jun 02, 2015 11:12 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service