Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandi K (#47747668)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 22 days
Next
Mike Smith
RE: Nancy Smith 161269189
Thank you very much Sandi. I really appreciate it.
I am from Mountain View. My parents still live there. My wife and I live in Batesville. Still have a lot of relatives in that area. I have been working on my family history for years. Just retired last November so now I can devote more time and effort. Thank you for your kindness. May our paths cross again. God Bless!

Added by Mike Smith on Feb 15, 2017 5:20 PM

Mike Smith
RE: Nancy Smith 161269189
Thank you Sandi. I would like to request a transfer of Nancy Smith. Nancy is my great grandmother. I would appreciate the transfer very much.
Thanks again,
Mike Smith

Added by Mike Smith on Feb 15, 2017 3:48 PM

Lee Richards
RE: Census
Sandy
I am not related to the Richardson or Bigger families. And yes the Greenwood, Leflore, MS Death location is only from the SS Index - I know that is not the best source but there wasn't any Death Record and it was better then leaving it blank, especially because her mother's death record was Madison Co, MS.

I have questioned myself multiple times on including the Census Records, but even though many are not entirely accurate etc it provides so much data that people who don't have access so Ancestry etc can use - I keep including it. If I had it posted to a Memorial and a relative asked me to delete it I would or better yet I would give them the Memorial as long as I wasn't related, which are really the only Memorials I want to Manage.

Best of Luck
Lee

Added by Lee Richards on Jan 31, 2017 2:14 PM

Lee Richards
RE: Placing Census Info on FaG
Sandi
I appreciate your comments and concerns and am not offended etc, there is nothing wrong with having a difference of opinion.

On SS#s, I "X" out all but the last 4digits, which is not very revealing. Everybody can access the SS Death Index and obtain the entire SS# as well as other data.

The Marriage, Birth/Death Records etc issued by states that are available on Ancestry are also 50 -70 years old and not very revealing of people still alive. If this info is displayed on the Memorial, it may prevent people from changing data to conform to possibly inaccurate info that was passed down by their previous family members.

The most revealing thing I post is the Census Records, which are records that are at least 70 years old before they are available and they do not provide any current address info, married names for women, etc for any individuals they may still be alive. They are much less revealing then the info that is included in most Obituaries. Which is why FindaGrave doesn't want obituaries issued after 1940 (70years) added to Memorials.

It cost $400 per year for an annual subscription to Ancestry which is more then many people have or are willing to spend to obtain the type of information I add.

I believe that the supporting data that I add is very useful to family members that are interested and have received many thank you notes from people who appreciate the data I make available. In the last 2+ years I have updated over 12,000 Memorials Unfortunately, about 1/2 of all the Memorial Managers think they have to retype the data I send etc and don't realize how simple it is to just Approve the Edit on their Contributor Tools page and the data would be automatically updated on the Memorial

Overall I think the supporting documentation benefits far outweigh any potential negatives, although obviously others may have differing opinions.

Good Hunting
Lee

Added by Lee Richards on Jan 31, 2017 9:05 AM

S T :)
thank you so much for your lovely work
and generosity :)

Added by S T :) on Jan 26, 2017 4:46 PM

mary lucas
James Ginis Lucas
He is my husband's father and we are the ones who bought the headstone. The engraver made a mistake and blamed us because he didn't want to change it. His name was James Finis Lucas.

Added by mary lucas on Jan 23, 2017 6:48 PM

GMG
Samuel Gwin Mounger 138478408
I just sent you an email...regarding linking Samuel Gwin Mounger to his parents... an error message keeps me from using 'edit request' tab (see email). Many thanks, George

Added by GMG on Jan 18, 2017 5:29 PM

Bryan Anderson
RE: Ward J. Wilson
Sandi,

All I know is that he is listed in the History of the 89th Division. I've done this enough to know that mistakes were common. Whether this source is in error, I have no idea, but it's possible.

I think it's reasonable to include it.

Thank you,

Bryan

Added by Bryan Anderson on Jan 11, 2017 10:02 AM

Bryan Anderson
Ward J. Wilson
Dear Sandi K,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the History of the 89th Division, Ward J. Wilson of Decatur, Nebraska was also a member of this unit. His listed as having been gassed on 8/28/1918.

Despite the fact Ward J. Wilson's gravestone says he was part of another unit, I'm convinced this is my guy. Transfers between units certainly occurred and I'm confident he was a part of my grandfather's unit at one time.

I'm not sure where I'm going with my project, but I would like to eventually publish something. When I do, would it be permissible to use your photo of the grave of Ward J. Wilson (Find A Grave Memorial# 103551348)?

Thank you!

With warm regards,


Bryan Anderson

Added by Bryan Anderson on Jan 11, 2017 9:13 AM

Ron Collins
RE: 92380684
Glad I could help. Thank you for all you do, also !!!

Ron

Added by Ron Collins on Jan 09, 2017 4:43 PM

Robert Miller
HOPKINS Memorial
Thank You for contacting me. Patsy is my Sister In Law, and she is My Double First Cousin. I already have Lauderdale and Clarke Counties Court House Paper's to add memorial's. I know you did not understand, but 50 Lawyer's Help Us Out.

Any way, I have to do what the paper's say as My Family paied the 50 lawyers a lot of money, but we went farther as we (I Have Connections with A SENATOR AND CONGRESSMAN) so we went far for help, then findagrave.com was contacted. Everything is clear.

Thank You Also For Asking.

Blessings In Christ Always,

Robert Miller

Added by Robert Miller on Jan 03, 2017 8:20 PM

PHF
RE: 99045034 Sierra Nevada Stillman
Sorry that happened; I noticed it does happen. Also noticed it has been corrected. Merry Xmas.

Added by PHF on Dec 21, 2016 3:02 PM

Connie Sponder
RE: 91840014 CHW Busse
Thanks. Although I do enjoy looking at all the information, I just don't have the time yet to do the work that goes with it. I still work, and take care of my Mom plus my family and church work. I live in Sioux City with my husband and 2 boys. They haven't flew the coop yet but I'm sure they will soon. When you mentioned Meta, I knew you were a relative. I don't remember her but I do remember the name. Thanks again for all you do. I will keep in touch.

Added by Connie Sponder on Dec 13, 2016 10:14 PM

Connie Sponder
Busse
I just found this website today and I really should be doing my job but instead I find myself looking at all the info on this website. Charles H W Busse is my Dad. He is buried in Hillcrest Cemetery in Decatur. If you have any questions, I would love to help. Thanks for all your great work here.

Added by Connie Sponder on Dec 13, 2016 8:02 AM

Rivers Schiefer Phillips
RE: 112789382 Ricky Winters
According to Cemetery records the grave is located in a plot with no headstone. I took the picture with a headstone for reference as to where the unmarked grave is located. I will be happy to remove it.

Added by Rivers Schiefer Phillips on Dec 07, 2016 2:53 PM

Ellen Bishop
I have sent
my copy of the memorial for Elsie Broking Leg back to the person who created it and told her to delete it, although hers was first the other one is from a ground reading with a pictures of the stone and everything, I did what I could.

Added by Ellen Bishop on Nov 29, 2016 4:32 PM

Ellen Bishop
Do you know what
cemetery Elsie Broken Leg is now buried, I mean the name of the cemetery in Todd County, are you saying it is Rosebud Cemetery? I told the other person hers was a duplicate, she will have to do what ever she wants about that, I can't merge them myself.

Added by Ellen Bishop on Nov 29, 2016 12:20 PM

Robert D.Reynolds
FAG#96022833 Joe Ellis
Hi Sandi, Would you please transfer this memorial to me, He was my wife's first cousin.I want to add other photos and make some photo alignments.

Added by Robert D.Reynolds on Nov 12, 2016 9:18 PM

Donald Mikitta
RE: Shindel
Thanks Sandy, I will wait on the certificate.

Added by Donald Mikitta on Nov 08, 2016 10:36 AM

Donald Mikitta
RE: Shindel
Sandy, thanks for the quick turn around. Lucinda G Crookham Shindel has been the target.
We have George (1873- 1928) and Lucinda (1879- 1920) in Etna, Iowa, 1910 census .
Son Paul born in 1910, passed in Mar 1911, buried in Oak Hill. (death certificate 338.) Mother listed as it looks like Louse.)
George and Lucinda separated, and George and daughter Beulah were in the 1915 Iowa and 1920 Trafford PA.
Lucinda listed as living and working in Gary city directory.
Lucinda listed with death certificate 10 Mar 1920 Dupage, Ill . (Looking for this, my sister in law located it once, we have not obtained the certificate yet. 0
My wife is Beulah granddaughter, Beulah passed away in 1995.
Story was that at Lucinda death , her mother came to Gary to bury Lucinda, and retrieved two other children. George had legal restriction that prevented access to Lucinda.
George died in 1928, apparent suicide.

Does this help?

Added by Donald Mikitta on Nov 06, 2016 11:36 AM

TXBB
RE: 1953
Bless you for those kind words. I will be more than happy to help with your project. Just let me know what you need. I am on FB so be sure to add me to your friends list. My pic on FB is me with a red shirt on standing in front of a wooden fence.
I look forward to hearing from you.

Added by TXBB on Oct 29, 2016 5:07 AM

David H. Sweeney
Green
Are you related to the green's?

Added by David H. Sweeney on Sep 30, 2016 3:35 PM

PHF
RE: 99045034 Sierra Nevada Stillman
I just wanted to add her Dad; Allen C. Root
Created by: Sandi K
Record added: Nov 05, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 100257577

Added by PHF on Sep 25, 2016 7:56 AM

Nancy Baxter
RE: 139584246 Jennie Southard
I do not know if I ever responded to this! I checked on Find a Grave & she is linked to Robert Southard (both of them on tombstone), but I'm confused re a Richard Southard. It has been awhile since I worked on that line so please let me know what I need to correct. Also, if she is your family, please let me transfer the memorial to you. Thank you.

Added by Nancy Baxter on Sep 21, 2016 7:50 PM

Trace
Edward LaMere
I haven't worked on this for some time. I was looking up Antione LaMieux & his wife at the Holy Cross cemetery for a family in Minneasota. Seems to me I came across this at Parks Cemetery & emailed them about it & if it was in their tree. It was, so the gal asked me to do a memorial for him. I put Patty Jo on it as a child as I believe that was next to or on the tombstone. I would have to email them, if I still have the address & ask them of this situation & see what they want to do. I know some of the memorials I had transferred over to them. They were here earlier this Summer to visit the cemeteries & research at the history center. Their was some LeMieuxs' or LaMeres' that they had written to some years back to see if they were family connections but never heard from them. So don't know if this is one of the people they were trying to connect with. I will get back with you. Trace

Added by Trace on Sep 16, 2016 11:08 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service