Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

GWL (#47839266)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 23 days
Next
vande
watercott
could I please request the transfer of Theresa Debo Watercott# 98915155 and her husband Henry # 98915147. Her father Jacob Debo is my great great grandfather.I am trying to get all the Debo family together.
thank you sue

Added by vande on Sep 14, 2017 1:54 PM

Michael Compton
William Lopeman
Thanks so much for transferring this memorial to me.

Added by Michael Compton on May 23, 2017 6:20 PM

Sashley
Ruby Meyers
Thank you so much for the transfer!

Susan

Added by Sashley on Apr 20, 2017 11:56 AM

Betty J. Burdan
Lewis Snyder Memorial #94369660
Thank you for your prompt reply. I don't know if this is the same Lewis Snyder, or if the newspaper confused the issue. That's why I was hoping you had an obituary from Henry, to compare what the Berks County paper published.

Betty J. Burdan

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Apr 20, 2017 7:09 AM

Betty J. Burdan
Lewis Snyder #94369660
Hello,

I see you have a Lewis Snyder Memorial #94369660 posted in the Henry Cemetery, Henry, Marshall Illinois. You also have a wife posted for him, Clara Brown Snyder Memorial No.94369737. I found an obituary for a Lewis Snyder who was born in Berks County, PA and died in Henry, Illinois, who was also married to a Clara Brown. But the Lewis Snyder I found (see below) was born in 1820 and died in May of 1904. I think something has gotten confused her and your Lewis may be a son of the Lewis Snyder I found. Might you have an obituary for Lewis Snyder, Memorial #94369660 that may reveal additional information.

Betty J. Burdan, Berks Co., PA
bjburdan@dejazzd.com

Reading Eagle, Berks County, Reading, PA
May 19, 1904

Lewis Snyder who was born in Oley, died of the infirmities of old age, aged 84 years 6 months and 21 days, at his home in Henry, Marshall County, Illinois. He was next to the youngest of a family of 6 children, was left an orphan at the early age of 6 years and was placed in charge of and cared for by an uncle, Peter Snyder, until he was 15 years of age, when he was apprenticed to a harness maker for 2 years. When 19 years of age he left for the West. He was engaged in the harness making business in Henry, Illinois, for over half a century and had built up an extensive trade. In 1841 he married to Miss Charlotte Young, who died in 1884 and in 1885 he was married to Miss Clara Brown, who survives him. His sister Mrs. D. H. Fager, aged 82, lives in Kansas City, in good health. She is the widow of the brother-in-law of Maj. S. E. Ancona.

Added by Betty J. Burdan on Apr 20, 2017 4:09 AM

pensaame
Tranfer of Memorial
Fred # 101219744 and Louis 101219814 Kurrle are my great Uncle and Aunt. They had no children and I would greatly appreciate if their memorials were turn over to me. Thank you for the work you've done on here.
Best Regards

Added by pensaame on Nov 29, 2016 10:09 PM

Amy R-T
Glenn Hattan
Someone just brought it to my attention that you created a memorial for Glenn Hattan many years after I did. The memorial number is 110282763. I would greatly appreciate it if you would remove your duplicate memorial. Thanks for considering.

Added by Amy R-T on Nov 05, 2016 7:22 PM

The Irish Lady
Henry Cemetery - Abraham Snyder
Many thanks for getting Abraham's headstone onto Find A Grave. It's a great headstone to see.

I wonder if you'd allow me to use the pic in the family research, with credit of course?

Thx,
The Irish Lady - Gail - 46995691

Added by The Irish Lady on Sep 29, 2016 5:10 PM

jan colbert
Transfer of two people
GWL,
Thank you for your work on Find a Grave; it is greatly appreciated!

I was wondering if you would consider transferring Bernard Rott (98648905)
and his wife Beverly Rott (98648934) to me?
Bernard Rott's grandfather (Seraphine Rott, Jr) as a brother to my greatgrandfather (Frank Rott). My mother's maiden name was Rott.
Bernard Rott and I are second cousins, once removed.

My number is 49041038.

Thank you again for your work with Find a Grave!
Jan

Added by jan colbert on Sep 18, 2016 6:29 PM

Pat
Hunter, Alden, Jesse, John & Joan.

Added by Pat on Jul 31, 2016 2:44 PM

Shirley Honaker
Charles and Clare B. Murphy
These are siblings. Both the children of William B. Murphy with different mothers.
Charles E. mother is named Louisa O'Donald and Clare/Clara's mother was Lucendia M. Lock.

Added by Shirley Honaker on Jul 27, 2016 12:13 AM

Dan Stephens
Henry P. Birck died in 1929
Instead of 1928 as indicated

Added by Dan Stephens on Jan 30, 2016 6:24 PM

Dan Stephens
Middle Initial P.
The name on this memorial is Henry R. Birck. The middle initial disagreed with other information I have found (including the last will and testament of his father who lists all his children) which indicates a middle name of Peter. If you look closely at the tombstone you can see that the middle initial is P. instead of R.

Added by Dan Stephens on Jan 30, 2016 6:16 PM

Schael Beltran
Transfer
Hello! Would you transfer the following people to me? They are my great great+ grandparents. 96457627-William Perdew, 96457668-Mary Perdew, 96457474-Moses Perdew and 96457532-Nancy Perdew. Thank you in advance!

Added by Schael Beltran on Dec 22, 2015 1:09 PM

Candie Rogers
Ida May Chandler
I was wondering if you knew who the parents of Ida May Chandler 1870-1947 Find A Grave Memorial #119258623 buried in Lacon Cemetery are or if Ida is the wife of Roy Chandler? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you. Candie Rogers

Added by Candie Rogers on Oct 11, 2015 6:59 AM

Gail Hinton Seward
Thomas Wm. D. McAtee
#97228216 Henry Cemetery in Marshall Co, IL / Hello GWL...I believe this is my great grand uncle, all my info is leading here. I see you stated he was born in Colfax, McLean Co, IL. Can you please share your information with me that confirms this.
My family has told me that Tom's dad: John D. McAtee came to Colfax from PA as a 16yr old to work the coal mines. I first found him in IL with Divelbiss family in Marshall Co, IL, then I found him with a Divelbiss family in PA....so I believe I am right track. Tom's mom was Lucinda Foster, he had 2 sisters: Florence who married a Logan & Margaret"Maggie" who married twice & died & buried in MO. Lucinda died at or after Maggie's birth..Then John D. married Malinda Hicks, & my ggrandfather was 1st born in this family...I have not found John's burial although I think it is in Bloomington, Il at the Poor House Farm, but some info there does not match up...Malinda died after last child was born abt 1888, she & 2 daughters fought scarlet fever in 1884, news article tells of one dau, Nancy's death, I can't find anything on the other dau but I am assuming she died also, Malinda went on the have 2 more children after 1884, maybe this helps you also. Gail Hinton Seward #49691204

Added by Gail Hinton Seward on Jul 11, 2015 8:31 AM

Kathyrn Todd
Abby Marie Reuter
Could you check? There is another memorial, #103135831 in Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery in Granville, Putnam, Ill. It appears the same, even the picture of stone, taken by different people. Thank you. Kathyrn Todd

Added by Kathyrn Todd on May 13, 2015 7:11 PM

Cheryl
Nancy Umphress
She is my first cousin and still living. Do you have her permission to put her on this site? I don't know what the guidelines are for this situation, but it somehow doesn't seem to be correct. Thanks, Cheryl

Added by Cheryl on May 12, 2015 1:10 PM

Mary Strachan
Henry L Spangler
the grave stone on Henry's Memorial doesnt have Harry's name on it. thanks

Added by Mary Strachan on May 10, 2015 8:13 PM

Stephen Cantrell
Memorial #6887735
Please see this memorial. You've uploaded a military grave marker for the husband to the wife's memorial. Thanks

Added by Stephen Cantrell on Dec 10, 2014 6:09 AM

LJO
Memorial #107958316
The relationship for the two individuals is incorrect. M.P. BEEDLE is Martha P. Turner Beedle the SISTER of Harriet A. Turner. Harriet died at age 15 and was never married. Please correct the relationship for these two women. The parents connected with them are correct. Thank you for your hard work. It is greatly appreciated.

Added by LJO on Oct 06, 2014 12:15 PM

LJO
Memorial #107957327
The middle name of the wife listed on tombstone is transcribed incorrectly. You have written A. LOCELL TURNER. If you zoom in very close, you will see it reads: A. EDGELL TURNER, which matches my other genealogical records. Please correct at your earliest convenience. Thank you.

Added by LJO on Oct 06, 2014 12:08 PM

Cecelia728
RE: John Fitzgibbons Find A Grave Memorial# 100906036
Thanks! Sorry about your injury! Feel better soon.

Added by Cecelia728 on Jul 11, 2014 8:38 AM

Cecelia728
John Fitzgibbons Find A Grave Memorial# 100906036
Hi there!
I think this person is my husband's ancestor. The tombstone indicates what county in Ireland he came from, but I can't quite make it out. Mayo? Can you help?
Thanks.
Cecelia Baty

Added by Cecelia728 on Jul 10, 2014 2:33 PM

Pat Pelz
Walter John McLaughlin
Walter John McLaughlin died Oct 20, 1933, memorial 107624782. His parents were Sarah Louise Russell and Eugene McLaughlin. Walter John McLaughlin had six siblings, Joseph, Francis Eugene, Mary Ann, Ethel May, Corrine Louellin McLaughlin and a half sister Louise Brewer. His mother Louise Russsell married twice her second husband was Walter Brewer. Sarah Louise Russell's memorial number is 131536165. Thank you Pat Pelz

Added by Pat Pelz on Jun 26, 2014 2:54 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service