Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Blue Rose Of Cairo (#46786099)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Long interested in cemeteries & ghost stories, this sight I really love! I love the fact that I can have "forever" obituaries for my loved ones and friends and that I can also assist those who are interested in tracing their family trees! I have a particular interest in Native American genealogy and cemeteries.

WITH THE ADDITION OF THE EDIT BUTTON PLEASE SEND ME UPDATES OR CORRECTIONS VIA THE EDIT SYSTEM. IF YOU LEAVE ME A MESSAGE HERE CONCERNING A PARTICULAR MEMORIAL PLEASE INCLUDE THE MEMORIAL NUMBER. THANK YOU.

IF YOUR EDIT INFORMATION DIFFERS FROM WHAT I HAVE ON RECORD OR THE HEADSTONE (I USE DEATH CERT RECORDS AS THE PRIORITY FOR DATES) PLEASE SEND ME PROOF OF THE SOURCE MATERIAL OR IT WILL NOT BE CHANGED.

~~~~~~~~~~~
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,133 Memorials Added
 • 3,377 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,853 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 583 Virtual Flowers
 • 28 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Brownlee (5)
Burns Family Line (5)
Carson City High School A... (249)
Chubbic/Chubick Line (29)
Clutter Family Line (5)
David's Family (12)
Dille Family (5)
Frye/Fry family line (66)
Husband's Family (56)
Lee Family (22)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ancester Hunter, Candice Buchana..., Diane Tells His..., Gina Reynier Ne..., Lee Scarlett, Mark's Mom, PictureTaker, Renegade
Messages left for Blue Rose Of Ca... (227)[Leave Message]
TLyons
Roy Oscar Whorrall # 91171499
Hi

I sent a message through the edit feature in August and did not receive a reply, so I thought it might be best to post here.

Just a quick note to let you know that this is a duplicate memorial and I believe that it should be deleted. The memorial that you have created shows his burial in St. Mary's cemetery, Fulton, but Mr. Whorrall is buried in St. Mary's cemetery in Jewell, N.Y. The obituary says Cleveland, but the cemetery is on the Cleveland/Jewell town line. Memorial #29868275 was created for him there.

I am confused by the photos of his stone that you have posted, did you take them at the cemetery in Fulton? They look identical to the photos taken in Jewell.

Regards,
Tina
Added by TLyons on Feb 12, 2017 4:51 PM
Geary Winters
RE: Elias Majors
I figured out how to add a photo. Hope you don't mind. It is of the land Elias owned that is now part of my family farm. We have 210 acres that includes his 3367, 3368 military lots. Although, he didn't obtain them through military service, he was already a settler on the land.
Added by Geary Winters on Feb 12, 2017 11:39 AM
Geary Winters
RE: Elias Majors
I don't know how to share pics here. Email me at winters.star@yahoo.com with your email. I'd love to show you around the place.
Added by Geary Winters on Feb 11, 2017 5:48 PM
Geary Winters
Elias Majors
You referenced Mount Savage as the place your 6th great grandfather was from. I own the land he had a deed for in 1793. My family has owned this farm for generations. We are currently restoring the old 1817 stone farmhouse.
Added by Geary Winters on Feb 10, 2017 9:31 PM
Becky
Janis memorial
Thank you for the info and great picture!

Added by Becky on Feb 10, 2017 11:38 AM
sharrenf
correction
Hello :) -- I tried to underline "not" and it wiped out the word. Should say:

Hello Blue Rose of Cairo,

I research people killed by law enforcement who are not identified as Native but I think might be. ... Thank you. sharrenf
Added by sharrenf on Nov 23, 2016 11:22 AM
sharrenf
help id-ing NA people killed by LE?
Hello Blue Rose of Cairo,

I research people killed by law enforcement who are identified as Native but I think might be. I'm not sure if the "I" voice describing Pedro Aloysius Bissonette is yours? When I'm trying to figure out if someone is not properly identified as "Native American" in The Counted's database, is this something I could check in with you about? (Currently working on Tim Joseph Elliot, killed in WA 1/2/2015, who seems to be "Asian," not NA; Joshua Pettay Crittenden, who I'm 99.9% sure is Cherokee (and perhaps more), killed in OK 6/27/2015; and Autumn Mae Steele, killed in IA 1/6/2015, who was id'd as NA in one place, but I can't find anything else to support that. Thank you. sharrenf
Added by sharrenf on Nov 23, 2016 11:20 AM
Kimberly
Harriet Weaver
Hi - I submitted an edit for her. She was married to Thomas Roberts per North America, Family Histories, The Sharpless Family; Vol 1.

Added by Kimberly on Nov 07, 2016 5:23 PM
DHvizdos
Stephen Sanders, Sr.
Greerifngs,

I have done extensive research on this line of my family and Stephen is my 6th GGF as well. My work is currently under review by the DAR and it was my work that allow the marker to be placed this summer.
Do you have documents proving that Jeduthan is also a brother to Stephen beyond the Axtell Record naming him as so?
In the Dod/Dodd Family Genealogy Jeduthan is not listed as a sibling.

I have confirmed Jeduthan as Stephen's son, his marriage to Phebe Rogers as well as land records in NJ and their move back to PA from NJ before the 1810 census. Document proof of both their deaths in Indiana as well.
Naturalization of John Murfin wife of Jeduthan's daughter daughter Permelia.
Hoping you can help me out!
Thanks,

Deb
Added by DHvizdos on Oct 30, 2016 6:46 AM
Ann Thomas
Mistaken Identity
Hello, My great grandfather is Newton Seward Magers. You have a picture of his grave marker attached to the page of Jeanus Newton Magers and
his parents being David and Amanda. I believe this is incorrect. Newton Seward Magers is the son of John W. Magers and Adeline Jones Magers. Newton Seward is buried in the Fairview Cemetery on Rte. 250 in Moundsville, Marshall County, WV.

Jeanus Newton Magers and Newton Seward Magers are not the same person.

I have found through my searching that David Magers and his wife Amanda apparently did have a son, Jeanus Newton Magers. David is the son of Elias Magers. Elias' parents were Joseph Magers and Hannah DeVore Magers.
Added by Ann Thomas on Sep 20, 2016 12:08 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service