Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

t. stephens (#47344353)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I always take interest in any information posted to my memorials. If you have anything to add (links, photos, etc) I would love to know about it. If you have a quick second to send a message to let me know, that would be great. I am not picky about how I receive messages-whatever is easier for you. I would just appreciate getting one.

I am a very big optimist when it comes to the memorials I have created being found by their relatives or by someone who has a special interest in them. I am happy to transfer any memorial, as long as it is not my family. But please do not ask for a transfer if you do not plan to work with the memorial. There is really no point in the transfer if you do not plan to do anything with it. I am ALWAYS happy and quick to add requested information. However, I do insist that the information be accurate and sourced. I know a lot of people get upset when information that is not sourced is declined, but it is only because many memorial creators want only facts posted, not guesses.

I encourage personal photos!!! But please do not take up the photo space with something that can be added to the bio. Examples are obituaries, death certificates and grave photos similar to ones already posted. Please keep in mind that only 5 photos can be added to a memorial without sponsorship. If you roam around cemeteries taking random grave pictures, like me, it is likely to happen that you will take many pictures of graves already posted. This happens to me all the time. Please do not post the picture simply because you have it. If a date has been added, or the marker has been cleaned, or your pictures shows information better, then it is OK to post.
Please be considerate when taking up photo space.
If you take up space with images other than grave or personal photos and that space is needed, I will ask you to delete the image, and if you refuse, I will ask F.A.G to delete it.
Please, Please...transcribe obituaries and death certificates and send it to me to post in the bio. I am very happy to do that!!




To cemetery lurkers (like me):

**Please, when you can, take a minute to clean off grave markers covered in dirt or grass so that they are not buried forever:-)



 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,432 Memorials Added
 • 4,438 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 9,998 Photos
 • 50 Photo Requests
 • 494 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 585 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (179)
My 4 legged Family (7)
Qualex (13)
Find A Grave Friends
Cassie Mathews, David H. Skeen ..., Deloris Broom, Farrar and rela..., Gary Micheal Ol..., JJH, Joan Bain, Joy Shepard, Karen Mitchell, Lanie, Linda Christenb..., Patty, T W Stephens, Truman Adkins
Messages left for t. stephens (661)[Leave Message]
Craig Smith
Harry Scarrott
Hi.

Just a couple of notes in relation to Harry Scarrott, third husband of Aileen Huggett aka "Mrs Scarrott".

Although his name is given as Henry on his death record, it seems likely that his actual given name was Harry. When I was originally researching Mrs Scarrott back in 2015 I found him on the 1957 electoral roll as Henry and I assumed that Harry was just a nickname but further research suggests this is not the case.
His belated birth registration in 1905 gives his name as Harry as do his surviving army records as well as the records for his 3 marriages.

In addition, you show his death place as "Surrey, South Weston". Surrey South Western (no comma) is a registration district in the county of Surrey. It would be more correct to say "Surrey South Western, Surrey".

Although he died in Surrey, he is buried in All Saints churchyard in Headley. like his death record, his headstone records his name as Henry but there is no indication that Aileen is buried with him.
Added by Craig Smith on Oct 04, 2017 8:03 PM
Shirley Gragg
Ruth Gallimore's Daughter
.. Margaret E. Gallimore is still a big mystery.

IF you find anything on her it would 'reunite' all the family again. She disappeared after 1880 and when Ruth died in 1911, she only had 3 daughters still living. All 'found' marriages in the area resulted in disappointment ... nothing to indicate she was a daughter to Ruth and Jesse...

Added by Shirley Gragg on Sep 11, 2017 3:07 PM
Shirley Gragg
Thank you
Sent you private email regarding Ruth Wright Gallimore. Thank you SO MUCH for the info. It was just the thing needed for actual proof. If you happen to have a site for the article, or notice, would appreciate it as well.

Note in my email that the stonecutter of her headstone made an error - 1912; not the 1911 that is correct.

Thanks, again.
Added by Shirley Gragg on Sep 11, 2017 3:01 PM
Elliott-McKee
Thanks!
I so appreciate you transferring my grandfather's page to me. Means a lot.
Karen
Added by Elliott-McKee on Aug 30, 2017 8:42 PM
Pat Bradbury Robinson
RE: Bradbury
Hello and thank you for contacting me. I would like to verify my information about this entry and get back with you at a later date. However, I can tell you that the gravemarker next to Elmer Otto Bradbury marked "Sister to Elmer O Bradbury" is that of his half-sister who was stillborn to the parents of Thomas Edley Bradbury and Nora Annie Reese Bradbury, biological father and step-mother of Elmer Otto Bradbury. The date of birth/death date is still in question.

Furthermore, the information you have of the 1927 Infant Death is a totally different individual and is that of a daughter born to Elmer Otto Bradbury and Eunice Brackett Bradbury. This was their first-born child and was named Phyllis Cloe Bradbury, living abt 27 days, cause of death measles. Burial and gravesite is unknown. I'm afraid that I have mixed some information inaccurately in the records of these two infants and will have to take a second look to correct records in the near future, as time permits.

* Thomas Edley Bradbury is my grandfather, father of my father John Martin Bradbury
* Elmer Otto Bradbury is my uncle, brother to my father John Martin Bradbury
* Eunice Brackett Bradbury (Elmer's wife)is my aunt, sister to my mother Vera Viola Brackett Bradbury

Thus making children born of Elmer Otto and Eunice Brackett Bradbury my double-first cousins.

If you by chance have information on Cornelia Pitts Bradbury born abt 1882 (source 1910 US Census), first wife of Thomas Edley Bradbury and my biological grandmother. I would greatly appreciate your sharing with me.

Thanks again for contacting me. Hope to hear from you again soon. Patricia Anne Bradbury (birth name)

The following is (draft) of my current record:

"SISTER TO ELMER O BRADBURY"
Female Bradbury Infant
(Stillborn) Sister to Elmer Otto Bradbury

Birth: To be verified
Death: To be verified

Birth/Death Place: Charlotte, Mecklenburg

County, North Carolina

Parents
Father: Thomas Edley Bradbury
Mother: Nora Annie Reese Bradbury

Half-Brothers
John Martin Bradbury
Elmer Otto Bradbury
Roy Day

Half-Sisters
Frances M Bradbury Newell “Fannie”
Gladys Day

Inscription on Grave Marker:
“Sister to Elmer O Bradbury”

Burial:
Pleasant Grove Memorial Park (als0 known as Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church & Cemetery,
1915 Oakdale Road, Charlotte NC 28216. (704) 392-2387


Bio by: Patricia Bradbury Robinson
on March 13, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 110988983
Created by: t. stephens




Added by Pat Bradbury Robinson on Aug 04, 2017 12:33 PM
Jack
RE: Ryncarz
You're welcome. There were 3 more people I added if you look them up.
Added by Jack on Jul 31, 2017 7:05 PM
Honoring Their Lives
Appreciative
Thanks for letting me know that the memorial for Kimberly Hiatt was a duplicate, it has been deleted. Helen
Added by Honoring Their Lives on Jul 06, 2017 4:26 AM
brent
Pedro munze
I am his stepson his name was misspelled his correct last name is Munoz if you like to correct it on here even though his headstone was also incorrect. Thanks Brent hinson
Added by brent on Apr 24, 2017 7:24 AM
Grave Walker
RE: Martha Mae Goodman Fite
Thank you for being so gracious! I have been "working" that cemetery for the past several days, and I am hopeful that I can find Quincy Sr. and Martha Fite and get photos for you!

God bless!

Joanna aka Grave Walker
Added by Grave Walker on Apr 12, 2017 7:26 AM
Grave Walker
Martha Mae Goodman Fite
Hi there!

I took a photo of Quincy Fite Jr (1925-1997) but I accidentally uploaded it to Quincy Fite Sr. (1897-1969) at West Lawn Cemetery in China Grove, NC. I have now deleted that photo from Sr. and uploaded it to Jr (which was not your request). I apologize for the error. You may want to re-request for Quincy Fite, Sr. His F.A.G. memorial is # 142425283. Please accept my sincerest apologies for the error!

Grave Walker
Added by Grave Walker on Apr 11, 2017 7:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service