Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aviva (#47400866)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Researching primarily Moffitt family in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania; Lang family in Monroe County, Ohio; Schrock family in Stark County, Ohio; Dietrich family in Lancaster, Pennsylvania; Eicher family in Stark County, Ohio; Borst family in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania; Yockey family in Woodbury County, Iowa; Betz family in Stark County, Ohio, Boyd family in York County, Pennsylvania.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 159 Memorials Added
 • 223 Memorials Managed
 • 53 Photos
 • 192 Photo Requests
 • 109 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Family (191)
Messages left for Aviva (209)[Leave Message]
LeeAnn Waltz
Re: Infant Robert Barton
Robert is not listed in the "Cemetery Inscriptions" book for Union Lawn, so I could not locate his grave. His parents Kenneth and Kathryn are with his grandparents. I have added their memorials and photos. I can check to see if he is by other family members: Alice Shrock or Paul and Helen Shetler. LeeAnn
Added by LeeAnn Waltz on May 01, 2017 4:28 AM
Kris Briegel
RE: grace ella rodie mcdermott neason
do you have an email that i can send you pictures of what i found
Added by Kris Briegel on Apr 10, 2017 10:16 AM
Kris Briegel
grace ella rodie mcdermott neason
can you tell me your contection to grace and vitus?
my cousin is her grandson. her first husband was a John Rodie, they had a son Albert. this is what i learned from baptismal records. she then married Joseph McDermott and Alberts name was changed to McDermott. His son also named Albert is my cousin.

I know she later married Vitus after Joseph died but I did not think she had any more children with Vitus. I thougth the children where from his previous marriages.

can you correct me if i am wrong.

this also a big discrepancy in Graces birth year. death certificate says 1895. but her father supposedly died in 1891. there is also a grace rodie listed in the childrens home in the 1900 census as being born in June 1895.

I know Jennie died in 1905 in New jersey, then her body was transported to Philadelphia for burial at Mt. Moriah.



Added by Kris Briegel on Apr 03, 2017 12:56 PM
Tom Jennings
RE: The Neasons
Frustrating, isn't it. When I get to "the other side" I'm going to give a few people a piece of my mind!
Added by Tom Jennings on Apr 02, 2017 11:28 AM
Pamela
Robert Edgell
Thank you for send to Obit for Robert, it has been added to his page.
Added by Pamela on Mar 25, 2017 6:37 PM
Scott Ebert
Gibbs
Hi. I posted the picture of Richard and Jane Gibbs for you on their memorial pages. On the other side of the stone is Walter and Ladema Gibbs. I posted those pictures also for you. They are all at Dover Burial Park, Dover, Ohio Section C Lot 102
Added by Scott Ebert on Jan 14, 2017 12:38 PM
KaitiBanksGlazier
RE: Pachis and Schrock markers
Hello there. It was my pleasure.

The holiday wreaths were in place before I arrived. It appears someone takes good care and visits them regularly. :D

There was another stone I meant to photograph,Scherry Dodd, but I couldn't locate it. It may be there somewhere, but they've expanded that cemetery so "row 1" is more like row 3-4 now. I'll check for it again next time I'm there though.
Added by KaitiBanksGlazier on Dec 06, 2016 10:05 AM
Helen Reszegi Eakins
Poling Marker
Aviva, Well, HELLO cousin! I was just getting ready to send you a note after I saw the markers that you requested. Yes- Norma was my Mother. I am of the George Hezekiah Dyer (1803 - 1868) line. I found my family was a "lost undocumented line", so I have been busy the past six months. Let's take this off line. Please e-mail me so we can "chat". I look forward to it. Have a great day!
Added by Helen Reszegi Eakins on Nov 17, 2016 5:38 AM
Sheila (Horn) Strickler
RE: Wise Marker
Anytime, if I have others that I listed that are new and you would like a transfer, just send me a list.
Added by Sheila (Horn) Strickler on Nov 16, 2016 7:27 PM
Creg Stockwell
RE: Campbell and Williams Markers
So sorry for your loss. You are welcome for the pictures, I'm glad that they were timely. I enjoy helping people reconnect with family. These were easy to find which made me happy. So many times I'm finding that unmarked graves are common which frustrates me. On the Campbell marker, I thought I had the wrong one because your uncle apparently used his middle name, Condon, instead of Herbert.
Added by Creg Stockwell on Nov 10, 2016 5:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service