Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marilyn Price (#47858998)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5 Memorials Added
 • 7 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Photos
 • 340 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Marilyn Price (6)[Leave Message]
John G. Hall
Memorial# 123479581

I'm in the Leffingwell line..we copuld be lossely related..
Added by John G. Hall on Dec 06, 2015 7:16 PM
Melinda Trayer Nobles
Mercy Willet Leffingwell
Hi Marilyn,
I seem to have stumbled on some conflicting info for Mercy. I have her as a daughter of John & Mercy Williams Nobles. Both Mercy's birthdate match. Mercy Nobles also is listed in records as marrying an Andrew Leffingwell. The records I have found are on Can you help? Thanks, Mindi
Added by Melinda Trayer Nobles on Feb 05, 2014 11:43 AM
Hello my Cousin...since you are a 7th great granddaughter to BenAdam the would more then likely make us 2nd cousins you would be my dads 1st my 2nd a few gens back
Added by rwgallup on Aug 25, 2013 6:31 AM
RE: Capt. Joseph Hodges
I think the important thing is that the information is correctly posted on FindaGrave now. It is possible I entered it as a birth by mistake and changed it as I added other records - I don't remember. I think this discreprancy points out the importance of checking records, and not taking any information for granted. Good luck with your research!
Added by WGW on Oct 27, 2012 8:20 PM
RE: Capt. Joseph Hodges
Hi Marilyn -

I'm puzzled by your message. When I do a search for Joseph Hodges in Norton Common Cemetery, I come up with three answers - two of them for Capt Joseph and one for a Joseph Francis Hodges. The first Capt Joseph Hodges page (memorial #80058584) was created by me in 2011, the 2nd one goes to a memorial someone created for him a year later. In both of them, the death date is reported as April 10, 1810. My research shows the same birth/death/marriage information as you have, although not all those dates are included in the memorial. Neither memorial has 1810 listed for his birth date, but show the 1810 date for the death. Maybe send me a link to what you are seeing? What memorial #? I would like to get this straightened out.
Added by WGW on Oct 25, 2012 2:52 PM
George Price
Thank you for your suggestion re: Mr. Price. As you are a new member, I have included the following excerpt from the FindAGrave FAQ page. These instructions also apply to requests for linking, the addition of biographical information, etc. The following is from FAQ #20:

"I found an error in your data, how can I correct it?
Please email any corrections you find to the individual who created the record. Most memorials will have an 'Edit' tab on the upper right side of the memorial. Click on the 'Edit' tab, then click on the 'Suggest a correction' link on the Edit page. Follow the instructions to submit your correction. An email will be sent to the contributor who manages the memorial page (even if that person does not have an email showing on their contributor page). Please limit the number of "Suggest a correction" requests you send to an individual contributor to no more than 20 per week. Most of our contributors are unable to make updates on the same day a request is sent in. Please allow thirty days from your original request before contacting Find A Grave about the lack of activity. If you choose to leave a request for correction or transfer directly on the contributor's member page, be sure to include the memorial ID # of the memorial to be updated and your contributor ID # if you are requesting a transfer...."

If I can be of any further assistance, please let me know.
Thank you for your help and welcome to the FindAGrave community.
Added by TomKat on Oct 24, 2012 7:30 AM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service