Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nikita Barlow (#46508077)
 member for 15 years, 8 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Greetings!

A Find-a-Graver since the site's origins as the hit for notable graves--not genealogy--I do "Famous" bios, and photograph/write about old gravestones, cemeteries, and the people interred within for the general reader. Will cheerfully answer queries, make corrections, add data to the "Family Links" section, and include other relevant info ASAP. Please no requests to insert multiple hyperlinks in the narrative part of the bio or to transfer pre-1900 burials. Find-a-Grave members can always include any grave listed on the website in an ancestral or other type of grouping by using the "Virtual Cemetery" feature. If you wish to quote me or use my photos, please contact me; attribution for written pieces is "by Nikita Barlow, for Findagrave", and for photographs, "Photo by Nikita Barlow". Thanks for your cooperation, and happy graving!

Nikita Barlow
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,141 Memorials Added
 • 2,067 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,933 Photos
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 485 Virtual Flowers
 • 91 Famous Bios
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nikita Barlow (429)[Leave Message]
Kathy M Behunin
Katherine Price Rall #11286117
She is wrongly attached to Charity Price w/o George Price.

Her father is in fact George Jacob Price and his grave is not listed (Yet?)

She was born in Germany and settled in South Carolina. She is somehow erroneously attached to the George and Charity Prices of New Jersey.

I am currently searching for how to attach her to the right family. I think she can probably be attached to her brother Christian as a sibling but need to thread out the details.

Thanks so much! I will keep you posted as we unwind these confusing threads of misinformation.

For now can you unattach her from this new Jersey family?

Kathy Behunin
Added by Kathy M Behunin on Jun 26, 2017 2:27 PM
Kathy M Behunin
Katherine Price Rall #11286117
She is wrongly attached to Charity Price w/o George Price.

Her father is in fact George Jacob Price and his grave is not listed (Yet?)

She was born in Germany and settled in South Carolina. She is somehow erroneously attached to the George and Charity Prices of New Jersey.

I am currently searching for how to attach her to the right family.

Thanks so much! I will keep you posted as we unwind these confusing threads of misinformation.

For now can you unattach her from this new Jersey family?

Kathy Behunin
Added by Kathy M Behunin on Jun 26, 2017 10:43 AM
David Condit
RE: Samuel Conduit, Sr.
Appreciate the note Nikita. In this one graveyard alone there are at list 5 different spellings: Cundict, Cundit, Cunditt, Conduit, Condit and I think one Conditt. After the Rev. War most Cundict's in Essex county started using Condit and those in Morris county started using Condict. All the same family. Thanks for adding the real information to the bio.
David
Added by David Condit on Jun 17, 2017 1:17 PM
Pat Mowins
memorial #178813131
Nikita,
I hope you live in the Auburn, NY area. If not perhaps you know a volunteer nearby who can take a photo of a gravestone in Lakeview Cemetery, Town of Fleming, Auburn, NY.
Gary E. Thomas memorial # 178813131.
LOT#121, SECTION # 1, GRAVE# 1. If you would, please email the photo and I'll insert it into his memorial I created.
The Fleming Town Clerk emailed me this info...the deceased is the son of a very old friend.
I am in North Carolina.
Thanks so much.
pmowins@yahoo.com
member #47719486
Added by Pat Mowins on Apr 30, 2017 6:57 AM
Dana Fox Mariner
RE: First Presbyterian of Orange
Thanks, Nikita
Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Apr 08, 2017 9:41 AM
Dana Fox Mariner
First Presbyterian Cmty., Orange, NJ
Nikita, I was talking to new photographer for that cemetery & this is what she said:
I was late in reading about the new owners of the First Presbyterian Church and how they thought they might move the stones for a parking lot (I beleive there was enough outrage that that is not happening now). I do have a lot of photos with the white flag markers, the new owners had a sonar/radar company come in a mark all the areas in which there are actually remains below the stones too.

Had you heard about this? My DAR said they could not find a contact for the Orange Mountain DAR so we could ask about it. Do you know any society that might be able to clarify info on this? It must be on the Register for Historical Places.
Added by Dana Fox Mariner on Apr 02, 2017 2:00 PM
Janet (Havens) Siegfried
Memorial #8273013
Hi Nikita,
I can't imagine the complexity of all the Memorial pages you have created. Here is my problem, and I hope you can help.
Ezra L'Hommedieu had (2) Wives:
#1: Charity Floyd (Memorial #8273004). He married
her (12/24/1765) in Brookhaven, Suffolk
County, New York.
#2: Mary Catherine Havens (Memorial #113055914).
He married her (6/15/1803) in Queens,
Queens County, New York. She is related to
me.
I asked Find A Grave to add Mary Catherine Havens as Ezra's wife, but there was no menu choice to tell them she was his 2nd wife. So, they listed her as his 1st Wife, and spelled her middle name incorrectly. They do not seem to reply to e-mails,
so; I am sorry to bother you about this. I know you would want Ezra's bio to be correct, as I do. I thank you! Janet (Havens) Siegfried, Contributor.
Added by Janet (Havens) Siegfried on Mar 18, 2017 6:45 AM
Charles Waid
Zebulon Jones
Me Again Nikita,

I found Zebulon chosen at the annual meeting of the Town of Newark, as moderator on 14 April 1794. So we can assume that he died after that date. You might want to put that note on Find A Grave.

Thanks for all you are doing.

Chuck
Added by Charles Waid on Mar 07, 2017 10:58 PM
Charles Waid
Abigail Ball - Jones
Hi again.

If this Abigail #6080342, died 1801 at age 49, she was born 1752 and her mother in 1743. I do not think so.

Do you have a e-mail address so we can by pass Find A Grave as we "talk". I am cbwaid@comcast.net

Zebulon Jones was my 5th great uncle, therefore my interest in him and his family.

Also find Abigail Ball, born 1669 married to Daniel Harrison. She died 1 Dec 1738.

Chuck
Added by Charles Waid on Mar 05, 2017 9:30 AM
Charles Waid
Abigail
Abigail's parents are shown on Find A Grave as Joseph and Anna Ball, so she is not the Abigail Harrison who married Zebulon Jones and Thomas Curry.

This has really got me looking. After 40 years of doing genealogy you would think I could find "stuff".

Chuck
Added by Charles Waid on Mar 03, 2017 8:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service