Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

David J. Rutledge (#47212028)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 100 Memorials Added
 • 116 Memorials Managed
 • 744 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 210 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Paulette Johnst..., Saratoga
Messages left for David J. Rutle... (22)[Leave Message]
Chloe Hannah
Edward McCrady, Sr.
Hello! You have added a photo to the Find A Grave page for Edward McCrady, Sr. that is incorrect. This photo is actually of his son, Edward McCrady (1833-1903). I found a sketch of this photo in the Biographical Dictionary of America, Volume 7 listed with Edward, Jr. I would love to see a photo of Edward, Sr.! He is my 3rd great grandfather.
Added by Chloe Hannah on Apr 08, 2017 9:38 AM
Katharina Schlichtherle
Wrong photo on memorial

I am managing the memorial for Capt. Jesse S. Barnes of the 4th NC Infantry here on Find A Grave. You were so kind to add a photo of him to the memorial. There is a problem with the image, however. It does not show Jesse Barnes but a cousin-in-law, Capt. Thomas Alston Martin of the 13th NC Infantry. The photo was unfortunately misidentified by a collector and that faulty identification was originally accepted by the Library of Congress.
In the meantime, the image has been correctly identified as one of Tom Martin, while another image in the collection of the LoC was identified as Jesse Barnes, an id that can be backed up by contemporary sources (Regimental Histories North Carolina Troops).
I know that the image of Tom Martin is still listed on many internet site as being of Jesse Barnes, the LoC however has corrected the info on their page. I feel strongly that it is not fair to either of the two men to keep the wrong image up there on Jesse's memorial. Therefore I ask you kindly to please remove that image you added so the memorial correctly reflects the person it is for. Since you added it, you are the only person who can take it down. I will ask the other contributors who added the wrong image to do the same.

Thank you very much in advance for caring and taking down the image.

Katharina Schlichtherle
Added by Katharina Schlichtherle on Apr 04, 2017 1:56 PM
Mary Brennan
Thomas Palmer 1763-1811
Hi David,
It's been a while since we have talked.

Do you know if Thomas was married to Elizabeth Richebourg abt 1783? and is she the mother of Elizabeth, Thomas, & Marianne?

I am going over the Palmer families again and now remember why I gave up earlier. There are so many of them with the same name and cousins married cousins with the same last name.

Hope you are doing fine.

Added by Mary Brennan on Feb 27, 2016 7:55 PM
Christopher Innis LaRoche
David, I added a grave picture for what is probably a child of the Reverend LaRoche and his wife. I didn't want to link it because I didn't see where they were in Thomasville, GA. I even found a brief obituary but it didn't give first names, only initials.

The child is Emma Innis LaRoche, buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery, in Thomasville, GA.

Obviously the middle name fits, and the initials on the headstone. I'll let you make the final call! Andy
Added by Andy on Jan 02, 2016 8:50 PM
RE: Dr. John Saunders Palmer
I will add anything you send. Tried to e-mail you but it bounced back.
Added by Darlene on Sep 01, 2015 6:16 PM
RE: John Saunders Palmer, Jr.
Be glad to. Send it on over.

Added by Saratoga on Jun 06, 2015 12:43 PM
RE: Daniel Gabriel Wayne
My pleasure David. Thanks also to you for all you do, and for all the photo's of the deceased you provide.

Added by Saratoga on Jun 06, 2015 10:46 AM
RE: Grave of Daniel Gabriel Wayne
It was my pleasure to transfer him to you. Good luck!

Added by Saratoga on Jun 03, 2015 3:53 AM
I mis-wrote that

Anne Palmer Porcher is wife of my 3rd great uncle.

Anne King Gregorie was my 1st cousin 3? times removed.

Just getting back into my family genealogy.

THank you
Added by Caroline on Mar 14, 2015 3:38 PM
I was just happening to do a search on Anne Palmer Porcher who is one of my grandmother and found your site.

I think we are related.

THank you.

Caroline G.
Added by Caroline on Mar 14, 2015 3:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service