Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

JMW (#46782742)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Navy Veteran 61-65, Retired Railroader 65-05
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,902 Memorials Added
 • 10,752 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 1,877 Photos
 • 124 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 36,875 Virtual Flowers
 • 39 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1,067 Fame Ratings
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
41st Tennessee (16)
Actors from Canada (23)
animals (8)
astronauts (2)
Babies
Babies Unknown (2)
Brenneisen (7)
Buried Mostly in Canada (264)
Carden dec of Sewell (14)
Civil War (238)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Cristie, Diane, Erik Lander, ghost girl, Glenda Barry, IRISH EYES ARE ..., Janetv99, Judy Young, June Vance, Kate Duvall, Lettie Kirby, Linda, Linda Dukes, NJBrewer, Randy Fuhrman, Rejeana, Rich H., Robert Schreck, Ron Mac, SarniaKid, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for JMW (325)[Leave Message]
Jsully1
RE: Findagrave Geneva Fason Modlin
Mike I sent you an email with some info regarding your cousin. Let me know if there is anything else I can do. She is living and lives not far from me.
Added by Jsully1 on Oct 19, 2017 3:43 PM
Jsully1
RE: Findagrave Geneva Fason Modlin
Mike, I'm no relation. Was asked by a long time friend to add the picture. This is an ancestor of my friend.
Added by Jsully1 on Oct 18, 2017 11:59 PM
Stephen M.
RE: birth g f duringer findagrave
The accuracy of the death certificate is only as good as the knowledge or memory of the informant. In this case, it was George Duringer's sister-in-law, who probably has minimal knowledge of when George was born. It's wrong.

The one item on death certificates that is wrong more than any other is the birth date. George was 80-ish years old when he died and memories fade. Even the headstone does not match the death certificate, and I don't think it's correct either.

The earliest doc I could find showing George's birth year is the 1880 census. This is a couple of years after his birth and it shows he was two (i.e., birth year is 1878). The earliest doc I could find that was actually from George himself was his WW I draft card, which shows his birth year as 1877. Other docs show 1879.

All of this is why I said his birth year is most likely not correct and ask you add this to the memorial.
Added by Stephen M. on Oct 15, 2017 6:44 AM
James Stafford
D. Bert Moon
Ref.#129178 Conductor on MoPac, Thanks
Added by James Stafford on Oct 12, 2017 2:38 PM
Jsully1
RE: Findagrave Geneva Fason Modlin
No Mike, I'm not. There was a photo request of her headstone and I filled the request. That's the only way I'm connected to her memorial. Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help.
Added by Jsully1 on Oct 10, 2017 10:05 PM
Robert F. Martin
RE: findagrave Joseph Valelly death certificate
Something is wrong.Joesph Ralph Valelly has two memorials 59621318 & 79833016 same info basicly except for wives. One is my distant cousin Veta 134931145 and one for Anna Belle 79833147 that goes with death certif. I just took over Veta's memorial.
Added by Robert F. Martin on Oct 08, 2017 10:16 AM
Robert F. Martin
RE: findagrave Joseph Valelly death certificate
Well what the heck. Another mystery, thanks.
Added by Robert F. Martin on Oct 08, 2017 8:10 AM
J.Stilwell Hall
RE: Willard Armcher findagrve
Also, I will try to get a better picture of Willard & Frances' headstone when I get back out there. The sun was in a bad spot when I was there.
Added by J.Stilwell Hall on Oct 05, 2017 5:58 AM
J.Stilwell Hall
RE: Willard Armcher findagrve
You are so welcome. Not sure if you got my message but Willard and Frances are buried at Walnut Grove Cemetery in Franklin Co., TN, not Decherd City. Also the inscription on the headstone is Frances E. not L. I found info on her that her full name is Frances Evelyn (Hawk) Amacher. They are buried close to their son, John Thomas Amacher, who I have attached to them. Thank you, J.Hall
Added by J.Stilwell Hall on Oct 05, 2017 5:57 AM
Jill (Jenne) Boone
Bertha Cartall info
Please delete or ignore my additions or links. I to am suppose to have family there with name n dates but not same parents yet also from Switzerland. Thanks. I will do more checking to verify info.
Added by Jill (Jenne) Boone on Oct 02, 2017 3:09 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service