Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marianne (#46988336)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Avid genealogist for over 40 years.

PLEASE READ BEFORE CONTACTING ME:



I am not perfect and can make mistakes.
If you can document a mistake, please send me the info and I will correct it. Remember to be courteous.

If you want to have information added to the memorial, please send me a request through the "edit" button. Also, please be patient as I don't get online daily and sometimes it takes a couple of days to get through all the emails. Thanks for understanding.





Thank you!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,734 Memorials Added
 • 1,791 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,970 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 102 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,834 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Annette Dunlavy, B J, Beverly Bond, Bobbi Harrison, Brian, Cheyenne, D Sikes, Geniereese, NMF, Sara Burnett, shirley bice, Tom Denardo, Wanda Childers-..., Yvonne Prough
Messages left for Marianne (3)[Leave Message]
Peachy
Charles John Scheiner
Hi Marianne,

I am "wanna-be" researcher, intending to become serious at it when I retire soon. Thank you for the post on Charles John. I have a copy of his death certificate. My husband is his nephew. From his death certificate I found the following information. He was 27 years 4 months and 26 days old at the time of his death. His occupation was Police Officer. On July 30, 1933 he was shot in Chicago in a public cafe by a person or persons unknown during an altercation. Was injury in any way related to occupation of deceased? Answer is no. Death was homicidal - murder, caused by a bullet wound through the body. Date of death was August 4, 1933. He died 5 days after being shot. So, from the answer no to the question was it related to his occupation, I am thinking he may have been off duty. Linda
Added by Peachy on Feb 16, 2017 7:10 PM
Shannon B
Victoria Robinson @Mt Muncie
Hi Marianne!

I wanted to let you know that unfortunately Victoria doesn't have a headstone. I know you were hoping to confirm whether her name is Robinson or Robertson. I can tell you that her name is listed as Robinson in the cemetery records. Her interment number is: 12330.

I did upload a photo where her grave is. Her resting place is marked with a star and arrow.

Best Regards
Shannon B
Added by Shannon B on Dec 04, 2016 5:37 PM
Susan Miller
Nellie Filley's maiden name
You are correct that her last name is listed as Robinson in the 1900 census. I also find that her maiden name is listed as:
1905 census = Robertson
1910 census = Roberson
1915 census = Robertson
1919 marriage to Henry = Robertson
son Henry's marriage lists his mother's maiden name as Robertson.

I realize that her parents are listed in Find A Grave as Robinson, but until I can actually view their tombstones to see how their last name is spelled, I can only keep her maiden name as Robertson. Yes, this is quite the mystery and I thank you for bringing this to my attention. :) Susan
Added by Susan Miller on Nov 06, 2016 12:18 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service