Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tamie Dehler (#46933520)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on my family history since about 1978. I live in Terre Haute, Indiana, and I currently write the Sunday "Genealogy" column for the Terre Haute Tribune-Star. I am a member of the Clay County Genealogical Society, the Wabash Valley Genealogy Society, and the WVGS Cemetery Committee.

If I have a memorial of your relative that you would like transferred to you, please contact me.

If you have any additions or corrections to make to one of my memorials, please click on the "edit" button of the memorial.

About my photographs. If you would like a copy of any cemetery marker that I have photographed, simply ask, and I will send you a copy. You may use the copy for yourself and share with immediate family members. I will not give permission for anyone to use any of the photos I own to add to Ancestry.com, where it will become part of a pay-per-view database and will be open to theft by anyone who uses that site. The personal photos of my family and pets that I own are not to be duplicated without my permission. These are from family photo albums and are not to be placed in family trees that end up on Ancestry. If you are related, please contact me. I have no problem sharing. Please respect my choice not to have photos that I take for free, as a volunteer, with the intention of helping others, placed on a for-profit web site. Thanks.

If you like animals, visit my pet cemetery. Some kind individuals have sponsored the memorials of my cats. Thanks again to them.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,471 Memorials Added
 • 3,366 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 4,988 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 210 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 82 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My pets (8)
Find A Grave Friends
Amy A., Chuck Cameron, Cliff Blanchard, Edie (Dalton) N..., FindFamilyTrees, Gena Burt, Geraldine Barne..., Helen Sills, Jenn K, Jennifer Cruse, Jim Lyles, John Wheeler, JP Phillips, Karen Phillips, LAMcMullen, Linda Hubatka G..., Paul, recordagrave.co..., Renny Snell, Robin Cushing, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Tamie Dehler (328)[Leave Message]
Fantasticus
Martha D Bryan Bowen [Memorial# 55074727]
I recently sent you some edits regarding this memorial that you rejected. I can understand the confusion since, I believe, the inscription on her tombstone is incorrect twice ("Bowen" should be "Bourne" and "Bryn" should be "Bryan").

The information I have indicates that Martha Bryan married Virgil Bourne in Clark County, Illinois on 16 Oct 1873. They appear together in Anderson County, Kansas in the 1875 Kansas State Census, and with their sons Earl and Carl in the 1880 US Census. Virgil died in 1885 and I have his obituary from the 20 Jul 1885 Garnett Journal. Although, his obituary makes no mention of his wife, it does say, "He leaves two sons who are to be taken by their uncle, Mr. Bryan, of Vigo Co., Ind." I believe their "uncle" was Martha's brother, James Scott Bryan. I have two separate marriage records for Earl Scott Bourne in Vigo County, Indiana in which he indicates that his parents were Virgil Bourne and Mattie Bryan. Also, Carl Elwood Bourne's Social Security application lists his parents as Virgil Bourne and Martha Bryan. Lastly, I believe that Earl's middle name, Scott, is from Martha's brother and Carl named is son Carlton Bryan Bourne.

Let me know if you need any the documents to verify the above information.
Added by Fantasticus on Feb 21, 2017 10:28 AM
redrose
Bryant Headstone
Thank you very much for uploading a picture of Alice & Madison Bryant's headstone.

Alice was the sister of my 3x great grandfather.

~Christina :o)
Added by redrose on Feb 12, 2017 12:36 PM
yentnawildrose
RE: Ida Mae Myers
Oops, I see I wrote birth cert, meant to say death cert., obviously.
Added by yentnawildrose on Feb 11, 2017 7:47 PM
yentnawildrose
RE: Ida Mae Myers
Hi Tamie,
I'm sending you a response via the findagrave SAC email. If you don't get it, it's probably stuck in spam.
Added by yentnawildrose on Feb 11, 2017 6:03 PM
jtt
RE: Stephen Emo request for photo
Thank you for checking. I wasn't sure if any kind of markers were added more recently as sometimes is done for unmarked graves.
Added by jtt on Feb 04, 2017 8:57 AM
Brayden
RE: Paul Joseph Newport
Hi. I'm not sure when they divorced. Paul and Anna M. (she went by her middle name which was Marie) married on January 20, 1951. I have, according to Ancestry.com, that they were married in Terre Haute but the marriage certificate I have is from Clay County. Her name on the application is Anna Marie Stone which was the name of her second marriage. Her maiden name was Jones. Hope this is some help to you.
Added by Brayden on Jan 14, 2017 10:46 PM
Dianne McFerran
RE: John Hardman
Thank you so much for sharing his memorial with me - I truly appreciate it! May God bless you and yours, Dianne
Added by Dianne McFerran on Jan 04, 2017 2:42 PM
Eugene Montgomery
RE: Lewis Daniel LeMay
Thank you Tamie for the transfer of the memorial for Lewis Daniel LeMay. And thank you for all that you do for Findagrave.

Gene
Added by Eugene Montgomery on Dec 30, 2016 10:17 PM
LoveHistory
RE: Elsa G Whitaker Evans
Memorials are created by documentation; birth or death certificates, obits, cemetery records and headstone dates. You have not supplied any of these.
The information you provided is not reliable references. U.S. Census only show ages and not dates of birth. Your grandmother supposedly was 3 or 4 years old at Elsa's birth and she recalls it? Your grandmother came from a large family and it appears there were lots of births.

I have noted your information properly in the bio section, and do not feel the memorial warrants changing.
Added by LoveHistory on Dec 10, 2016 5:50 PM
LoveHistory
RE: Elsa G Whitaker Evans
On Elsa's memorial I will get headstone photos and post it. Despite your documentation, the headstone does represent the memorial, if in error or not.

Death certificates of the deceased can be wrong as well. The deceased can't dispute them.

Added by LoveHistory on Dec 04, 2016 10:29 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service