Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

SunCacher (#46634396)
 member for 12 years, 11 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Generally, out of respect for survivor privacy, I have limited my online photos to those gravestones that are at least 50 years old. If I created a page, it's likely I have pictures. On request from a family member, I will gladly post any pictures I have. Please email me directly and provide either the memorial number or a link to the page you're interested in.

Also, if you are a family member and would prefer that a memorial be removed, don't hesitate to contact me. I'll also be glad to respond to any questions, corrections, additions and/or transfer requests. Please use the "Edit" and "Suggest a correction or provide additional information" links. Please be patient; I get a lot of mail.

PLEASE NOTE: When you send me additions and/or corrections, I MUST reference you as the source of that information. You have the option of choosing a screen name for privacy. If you don't want your real name used, please sign up for an anonymous screen name with findagrave, and I will use that. I do not know how reliable your sources are. Unless otherwise stated, I only know what is on the gravestones I photograph & that's the only thing I can personally be responsible for. If you trust your information, you should be willing to at least have your username attached to it so I can contact you when there's a question. I often get emails questioning my sources, and, although I will never give out your email address without your permission, I must be able to contact you if necessary. If you don't provide some way for me to respond to your requests, I will be forced to ignore them.

Some photos, particularly closeups, may be computer-enhanced to aid readability. I may also edit photos to remove extraneous matter such as bird droppings and grass clippings. In some cases, I may digitally "repair" broken stones.

Note that GPS coordinates are not exact, but they should put you within approximately 30 ft. of target.

Permission is granted to use my photos for personal use only. Please contact me for other purposes.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,172 Memorials Added
 • 22,221 Memorials Managed
 • 34 Memorials/Week
 • 56,733 Photos
 • 524 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 4 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartoshek Relatives (1)
Doty Relatives (1)
Fisher Relatives (1)
Fry Relatives (1)
Gilmore Relatives (4)
Sivek Relatives (4)
Weller Relatives (3)
Messages left for SunCacher (666)[Leave Message]
Carla Colombo
Arnold Hall Johnson
Thank you for taking the pictures.

CBColombo
Added by Carla Colombo on Sep 07, 2017 5:17 PM
Dale Colen
Charlotte A. Ferguson
On July 17, 2017 I sent a suggested change to you to delete memorial 21236011. See below:
Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Charlotte is not buried here. She is buried with here husband George Acton. See memorial #108707405. This should be deleted.

Why have you not deleted this incorrect memorial or responded to me about it.
Added by Dale Colen on Aug 27, 2017 11:36 AM
Andrew Boyd
Emily J. Lane Morrow
I believe the evidence supports Emily's maiden name as Lame, not Lane. Her purported father John Lame's estate (1863 Porter County, Indiana) lists a daughter Emily Morrow. An Emily shows on his census records of Howard County (1850 she was 8) and Porter County (1860 she was 18) Indiana and both support a birthday in 1842. Emily's marriage was on 29 Oct 1860 after the 1860 census. As Lame is a really unusual surname I believe that it is an understandable that Porter County marriage record show Lane.
Added by Andrew Boyd on Jul 23, 2017 5:47 PM
andiema
Paul Fulton
Hello

Would you mind putting the picture of the headstone that you put on his wife's memorial on his?
His memorial number is 80470399

His wife's name is Virginia Fulton

Please and thank you
Andrea
Added by andiema on Jul 23, 2017 10:00 AM
andiema
Paul Fulton
Added by andiema on Jul 23, 2017 9:59 AM
Nicole Kobrowski
Mary E. Pfaff
Hello, I do cemetery preservation and I am currently working in the Anti-Slavery Friends Cemetery. We found Mary E. Pfaff's stone (b. Unknown d. November 1855) who is the daughter of Jacob L and Jane Pfaff (not listed as a child on JJacob's listing).it has been missing since sometime after it was documented by the DAR in the 1940s. You can see the before pic at Indiana Cemetery Works on FB. We hope to have the after up shortly. We are still missing a piece and hope to find it next time we are out to repair in August or Sept.

Nicole Kobrowski
Added by Nicole Kobrowski on Jul 03, 2017 7:38 AM
Mark Christy
Transfer Ownership
Hi:

My name is Mark Christy, and David Medsker is one of my great-grandfathers. Would you transfer ownership to me, please?
Added by Mark Christy on Jun 27, 2017 6:51 PM
MSP
Memorial #11091610
Hello! I have a correction for memorial #11091610 (Mary A Sanders)
Moses Sanders, her husband, was actually married to two different women named Mary Ann.
Wife #1 was Mary Ann Jones (this is the stone you photographed)... they were married 23 Feb 1865, and she passed in 1871.
Wife #2 was Mary Ann Etter. They were married 8 May 1873.. She remarried (Ralph Brown) after Moses passed away in 1876.. so I guess being a huge windbag, what I shouldve just said in the first place is the link to Ralph Brown on this memorial is incorrect lol.
Added by MSP on Jun 15, 2017 9:56 PM
N J Martin
ARNETT CEM
Hello Memorial# 14514251 Mary J Bell she was not too old when she died bec her mother Eliza (Arnett) Bell mem 14514222 bel it is mar Robert A J Bell Aug 27, 1868. Now Eliza (Arnett) Bell is the daughter of Thomas Arnett mem 10717943 & Elizabeth (Kyger) Arnett mem 10717939.

Leander F. "Lee" Arnett mem 141513901 is the illegitimate son of Eliza (Arnett) Bell and we do not know when he died or where Robert A J Bell ended up yet. Leander's wife Clara mem 14513895 was Clara Owings not Owens.

Eliza (Arnett) Bell's obit says "She left behind a husgand, one son, a little girl of three summers and twin girls one of whom has since died.

The husb was Robert A J Bell, the son was Leander F. Arnett, I do not know who the little 3 yr old girl was or the twins names but the one twin who died would have died after her mother (which was Oct 3, 1878) and most likely but in Arnett Cem.
It does not ment little Mary J Bell who died in 1869 but we know that she is their dt.

Nola
Added by N J Martin on Apr 19, 2017 1:20 PM
Cubgirl
Martha McQuern Memorial# 126607126
hi, these edits were sent to you on 22 march via findagrave's edit process and again on 5 april to your personal email.

if you are still active on findagrave, can you please process? if you'd like to transfer to me, that's good too. thanks!

Martha McQuern Memorial# 126607126
Sent by: Cubgirl
Mar 22, 2017 8:19 PM

Current data
Birth Date:
unknown

Birth Place:
unknown

Death Date:
Aug. 23

Death Place:
unknown

Father:

Mother:

Marker Transcription:
Martha Jane
Daughter of
(???)
McQuern
Died
Aug. 23, 184(?)
Aged
(Broken)

--------------------

Proposed edits
Birth Date:
Jan. 2, 1842

Birth Place:
Clinton County
Indiana, USA

Death Date:
Aug. 23, 1845

Death Place:
Clinton County
Indiana, USA

Father:
Archibald McQuern
(1815 - 1868)

Mother:
Isabell Jane Barnes McQuern
(1814 - 1898)

Marker Transcription:
Martha Jane
Daughter of
Archibald & Isabell
McQuern
Died
Aug. 23, 1845
Aged 3
Added by Cubgirl on Apr 07, 2017 6:40 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service