Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dawn D. (#29679040)
 member for 16 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in NJ. I have lived here all my life. I have been doing my family genealogy since 1996. I love walking through and transcribing cemeteries.

Some of the memorials I have created and manage are ancestors of mine, and many of them are not. I try to add as much as possible to the memorials so that others researching their families can get information on their families. I welcome any corrections to the memorials I have created. Sometimes information sent can be incorrect, the dates on graves hard to read, etc.

I think findagrave is excellent, but when you wish to add memorials, please make sure that someone else has NOT already added that person. Duplicate memorials are confusing to other researchers. I have found many cases where I have created memorials and someone else has created another one AFTER mine. If you discover a memorial has already been created by someone else and you are family to the person added, please contact the submitter for a transfer. Also, adding memorials to findagrave because you ASSUME the person is buried there is also confusing to other researchers. If you do not know do NOT add it. This website is to help others, not to see how many memorials you can add.

The cemeteries that I have added memorials from include: Canton Baptist Church Cemetery in Canton, NJ; First Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Salem, NJ; Baptist Church Cemetery in Salem, NJ; East View Cemetery in Salem, NJ; St. Mary's Cemetery in Salem, NJ; Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Greenwich, Cumberland Co. NJ; and Saint John's Episcopal Churchyard in Salem City, Salem Co., NJ.

I usually honor requests for memorial transfers if the memorial is a relative of the requester, but please do not expect large numbers of memorials to be transferred at a moments notice. I will transfer them as MY time allows.

**PLEASE DO NOT ADD INFORMATION IN THE NOTE SECTION TO MY ANCESTORS MEMORIALS. USE THE EDIT TAB AND SEND ME YOUR SUGGESTION WITH THE SOURCE OF YOUR INFORMATION. I HAVE SPENT MANY YEARS DOING MY FAMILY HISTORY AND THERE HAS BEEN INCORRECT INFORMATION POSTED IN THE NOTE SECTION**

**PLEASE NOTE: I will NOT accept an edit linking children to their Mother when the Mother has married after the death of her first husband and you have her first married name listed as a maiden name. Per Findagrave: They are to be listed as first name, middle name (if any) and current married name. Anything else causes confusion. You can put all names, husbands, etc in bio section of the memorial.

**PLEASE USE THE EDITS FEATURE OF FINDAGRAVE TO SUBMIT INFORMATION OR CORRECTIONS TO MEMORIALS. I will NOT correct if they are not sent through the edits feature. Too many emails are jamming my inbox AND information being sent to correct is NOT for the actual memorial needing to be corrected/updated. I have no problem correcting memorials but I am NOT going to spend my time having to hunt for the correct memorial.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,643 Memorials Added
 • 8,548 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 371 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 48 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amanda D., Caretaker, Carol Stevenson, Carolyn Schwab, Charles Swanger, Christine, Ed Davidson, Joseph R. Klett, Katelyn, l byers, Lou, Mark Maxwell, Mary Harrell-Se..., Rich Heil, Robin Rowand, Roni Yeats, slkunze, Stepper, Steven D. Howla..., Terry Lodge, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dawn D. (124)[Leave Message]
Theresa Woodrow-Lettman
Rachel E. Dilkes Sagars, First Presbyterian Cemetery
Hi Dawn,

You have listed Rachel Dilkes Sagars in the First Presbyterian Cemetery. According to her daughters 2nd marriage record - you are correct. I was just wondering does the cemetery stone spell the last name as "sagars"? Do you have a picture of the grave site?

Theresa
Toms River, New Jersey
Added by Theresa Woodrow-Lettman on Feb 14, 2017 4:26 PM
john lodge
Richard G Hadley
Good morning Dawn,

I had some tome last night to go into my family tree and confirm your information and make the changes to Richard's memorial. However the site would not accept the change in the family relations section. I went back in this morning and the change was accepted.

I appreciate you bringing this to my attention. I was born in Salem but now live near San Francisco. Have many memories of the Salem/Pennsville area.

I would love to get some current photo's of my childhood home on Harding Ave. in Pennsville. Is this something you could add to your resume?

Thanks again,
John Lodge
Added by john lodge on Feb 14, 2017 8:00 AM
john lodge
Richard Hadley Memorial
Hello Dawn,

Thank you for your note regarding Lottie and Richard O Hadley.

You suggest that Lottie was Richard's grandmother. The Headstone shows Richard was born in 1837 and that Lottie who died at age 77 died in 1913 making her birth in 1836. Not sure Richard's grandmother would be born a year earlier than him. You also gave birth dates for Richard's parents that are well beyond his birth date. I will have to look at this a little further before making any corrections.
Added by john lodge on Feb 12, 2017 7:51 PM
David Hopper
Duplicate record deleted.
Thank you for your time spent transcribing some of my memorials. I have deleted the duplicate memorial for Lolita D Escamilla in the Bacolod Public Cemetery as you requested. I am afraid that there will be man duplicate records, because the cemetery was so disorganized and sometimes graves were photographed extra times. We took over 10,000 photographs in this cemetery and some are even unreadable.

Thanks again for your help.
dwhopper@gmail.com
Added by David Hopper on Jan 03, 2017 5:44 AM
Patty Doyle Hughes
Matthew Keasbey
Re: Find A Grave Memorial# 137776260
Hi Dawn,
I deleted the memorial I created. I apologize for the duplicate. I was using a phone app to add memorials and missed that there was already one. I believe that I would be related though to Matthew Keasbey. I have traced my ancestry back to the 1600's in Salem. I have an 8th Great Grandmother, Elizabeth Thompson, who married 8th GGF Isaac Smart in 1683. He died in 1700. Elizabeth (Thompson) Smart then married Edward Keasbey (who arrived from England abt 1694) in 1701. They had 4 Children that I have found so far (Quaker records)...Mary, Edward, Matthew and Susannah. I am fairly sure that then, this Matthew Keasbey, would be a cousin, but I have not yet taken the time to trace the Keasbey line down. At some point, they must have been removed from the Society of Friends.

Thank you for all the time you put into creating family links. It will be very useful to me when I do someday have the time to trace the Keasbey line down.
Added by Patty Doyle Hughes on Dec 29, 2016 8:27 AM
fmdg
Found: items of Joseph C Bowker, 1865
Hi. I work for an estate sale and eBay sales company.

I feel a duty to try to locate ancestors. I have a book, 1865, Revised US Army Regulations that also contains documents and hand written letters.

Book belonged to Jos C Bowker, 1st Luitenant, Co D (I think), 9th Reg, NJVols.

Would love to allow this piece of history to find its proper family. Any assistance is greatly appreciated.

thx f
Added by fmdg on Nov 09, 2016 8:23 AM
Sandy Boyd
Charles Pettit
Like you, I am not related to CP. Honestly, I can't tell you why there isn't a memorial made for him. The cemetery is only a 3 minute drive away and I believe I have an idea of where he is buried. (I deleted the picture although I do remember creating the memorial.) If you want to create one for him, use the picture that is already there on his or let me know and I can take another one.
Added by Sandy Boyd on Nov 01, 2016 5:04 PM
Barbara McCormick
W, Claude Haskett
Hi Dawn:
You have Jr. & Sr. reversed....you have Jr. (b. 1918) married to Mary Ethel Fogg (b. 1892) and having Sr. (b. 1895).

Just a slight typo that's easily fixed.

Thanks,

Barbara
Added by Barbara McCormick on Oct 19, 2016 5:29 AM
Joe Colby
Roy Ervin Burlew (1875-1953)
Dawn,

You sent me a message about the family links for Roy. It looks like this has been fixed. If not please let me know so it can get corrected.
Added by Joe Colby on Oct 14, 2016 7:19 AM
Cathy Hart
First Presbyterian Cemetery
Thank you for the information about the "Tullis" in the First Presbyterian Cemetery.
Added by Cathy Hart on Jun 28, 2016 5:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service