Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Davies (#43650541)
 member for 16 years, 2 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
"EDITS": I will ignore or delete any edits I receive from anyone who has their "Messages Disabled". If there is a question on the edit sent to me I have no way to contact you if you don't accept messages and don't show an email address in your bio. If possible please include your source with your edit.

This is a great site for anyone doing family research.

I have been doing genealogical research for 40 plus years. My wife and I have spent many hours walking cemeteries and visiting historical societies. A lot of the information from the cemeteries is our family however much of it is not. I am posting here in an effort to give back and share it with others in the hope it might help them as others have helped me.

DUPLICATE MEMORIALS
I do not intentionally add duplicate memorials.

If you have additional information or questions on a memorial use the "EDIT TAB" on the memorial.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,975 Memorials Added
 • 7,961 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 141 Photos
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 363 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
budgross, Carrie and Alle..., Catherine Cl..., Dan Oh, Dana Dancy, Eugene Glenn St..., famhistrylvr, Frederich Otto, Gayle W., Gina Reardon-Ga..., Gravely Interes..., Kathy Detwiler ..., Lainie Tatus, Law-Miller Root..., Marianne, Pat D., Paula Koehler, PWilson49, RC Karnes, rjschatz, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for John Davies (139)[Leave Message]
Dave Davenport
RE: STANLEY ROY HONEYBONE
THANKS, JUST WANTED TO MAKE SURE THIS WAS ALL THE SAME FAMILY. I GOT SOME NICE PICTURES TODAY OF THOMAS HONEYBONE. THE ONE BOY WHO " WENT WEST"
Added by Dave Davenport on May 10, 2017 7:16 PM
Dave Davenport
STANLEY ROY HONEYBONE
I SEE STANLEY HAS 2 MEMORIALS. 62386415 AND 87467268 ARE THERE DIFFERENT GRAVESTONES AT 2 DIFFERENT CEMETERIES? YOURS SET UP IN 2012 AND THE OTHER ONE IN 2010.
Added by Dave Davenport on May 10, 2017 8:30 AM
Dave Davenport
THOMAS HONEYBONE
I SEE YOU HAVE A COUPLE OF HONEYBONE MEMORIALS. I AM TRYING TO FIND A THOMAS HONEYBONE BORN IN THE EARLY 1900'S AND DIED IN ARIZONA. ANY THOUGHTS?
Added by Dave Davenport on May 09, 2017 9:39 AM
L Elliott
Katie Lare
Thanks for the super fast edit!
Added by L Elliott on Apr 27, 2017 6:18 PM
Annette Vliet
Maj John Vliet (1747-1804) #39107138
Hi John,

I see that you are a friend to Frederich Otto.
I would like to email him and ask that he remove a photo from the memorial of the above person. The headstone was corrected, and Frederich's photo shows the old stone.

The memorial number #39107138.

Frederich Otto is not accepting messages or I would contact him myself.

Thanks,
Annette Vliet
Added by Annette Vliet on Mar 28, 2017 9:18 AM
Stacey Scott
Israel Wood transfer Memorial# 67329564
Hi there,
Would you mind transferring Israel Wood to me (Stacey Scott (#47974168)). He is my grandfather and I would like to add information about him and my grandmother Betty. They are at Limerick Garden of Memories. Thanks so much.

Stacey Wood Scott
Added by Stacey Scott on Mar 17, 2017 10:45 AM
Robert Snyder
RE: John Bishop Memorial# 21797120
Here is Maggie's Memorial Link:
Find A Grave Memorial# 83681630

I'm betting that her parents are in that cemetery, too, but no luck finding them yet.
Added by Robert Snyder on Feb 05, 2017 3:42 PM
Robert Snyder
RE: John Bishop Memorial# 21797120
I think it was the listing for those two children that threw me off. I'm now agreeing with your assessment of the two families. I did find Andrew buried in Union Church Cemetery in Rossiter, Indiana County. Thanks for hanging with me while I sorted all this. You've been very helpful.
Bob Snyder
Added by Robert Snyder on Jan 31, 2017 6:27 PM
Robert Snyder
RE: John Bishop Memorial# 21797120

OK... I did some more work on that family today, and learned they are the same family... and I'm guessing they removed to Jefferson in 1860, and got counted twice in the census.I have them in North Mahoning, Indiana County on August 10 with six kids, and I'd mis-calculated John's age. The Indiana County census has him b. 1808., and Catherine in about 1820. The family is in Canoe Twp., Indiana County in 1870, next to their oldest son, John, b. 1841. thanks for sticking with me.
Added by Robert Snyder on Jan 27, 2017 6:37 PM
Robert Snyder
RE: John Bishop Memorial# 21797120
Hello John... Can you take down what I put on that grave site today? ...or do I have to do it? I think I have the wrong cemetery site/wrong John Bishop, because the 1860 John Bishop I have has a few more kids, including two of whom I'm certain that you don't have on your 1860 list.

Thanks for catching that for me.

Bob Snyder -- doing work for friends.
Added by Robert Snyder on Jan 26, 2017 8:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service