Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Betty Sobotka (#46541905)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,621 Memorials Added
 • 5,586 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 185 Photos
 • 483 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hillsborough Reformed Chu...
Lebanon Reformed Church C...
Riegelsville Union Cemete...
Saums Burying Ground
Titusville Methodist Ceme...
Messages left for Betty Sobotka (10)[Leave Message]
Lois Smith
She is not parent of A B Annin
Alexander Burns Annin is not the son of Ellen S Schneck Annin. His mother was Ellen Burns
Added by Lois Smith on May 03, 2017 2:04 PM
Joseph R. Klett
RE: Hart Cromwell
Hi Betty:

I actually manage the "GSNJ Tombstones" account as well, but transferred these memorials to my own account since they are relatives.

When I created them for GSNJ, I didn't realize the whole family had been moved to Highland (and didn't know yet that they were related!). Of course, I was working from the list published in GMNJ, which would typically be considered an authoritative source.

Then when I discovered your memorials for the family in Highland yesterday or the day before, and the images, rather than deleting the Titusville memorials, I thought it was best to explain the relocation and link to your Highland memorials instead. My thinking was that since their inscriptions are actually listed in a published source as being in Titusville, it was best to let them stay. I thought someone might just end up adding them in Titusville later, if they were to see the published listing. This way, at least, GSNJ and I (as a relative) can explain the situation.

I hope that makes sense, and hope all is well with you.

Joe
Added by Joseph R. Klett on Mar 31, 2017 10:12 PM
Dan Oh
william dayton
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41432828

added death certificate and updated dates if interested. I see you have several links on the family.
Added by Dan Oh on Feb 15, 2017 6:23 AM
Memerizion
Berrien's
Thank you, thank you, thank you, sooo much for your kindness.
Added by Memerizion on Jan 26, 2017 8:38 AM
James Keppeler
Jacobus Gerritson
I saw on the memorial page you created for Jacobus Gerritsen (Died 1802) that it says "In the 34th year." Is that the inscription on the grave stone?
Added by James Keppeler on Dec 25, 2016 11:08 AM
Raymond Sassman
Anna Lear Wolfinger Myers
Betty I found her death certificate under the name Anna M Myers. her parents were Jonas and Angeline Lear.

So I requested a change.

Thanks

Ray Sassman
Added by Raymond Sassman on Jul 31, 2016 9:55 AM
Graham Barron
RE: Anna Denson
Thank you Betty for the quick response. The reason I suggested the change is I located the birth record at New Jersey Birth and Christenings online. It states she was actually born in 1876. I have seen errors in headstones many times.

Also, her name is Anna Bell on the headstone and not Anna Belle. This is why I suggested this change.

Thank you

Greg Barron
Added by Graham Barron on Apr 29, 2016 5:24 AM
Bette
Fietta Ulmer & Infant Ulmer
The following is a correction for "Fietta Ulmer" and additional information for "Infant Ulmer"

Memorial #71433283
Please note that Fietta Ulmer died in 1990. See closeup of her gravestone.

Infant Ulmer
Memorial #71433150
Please note that "Baby Ulmer" was a girl who was born Aug 13 1924
and lived one day - 6 1/2 mo. premature birth according to death certificate (File #80465)
She was the daughter of Lester R. & Fietta Ulmer.

Bette Male
Cousin of Della R. Ulmer (daughter of Lester & Fietta)
Added by Bette on Oct 16, 2015 3:56 PM
BeckyB
Arthur W. Osborn Jr.
There is a link from this man born 1916-1988 that is incorrect. He is linked to Ruth C. Osborn Banko. He is the wrong Arthur W. Osborne. Her father was born in 1904 and died in 1990. Ruth Osborn Banko is my 1st cousin 2x removed. Thank you.
Added by BeckyB on Feb 17, 2015 10:16 AM
Rich H.
Eleanor Shaw
Eleanor Shaw's memorial was incorrectly linked by the owner of that memorial. He would have to make the change.
Added by Rich H. on Dec 30, 2014 6:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service