Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Beulah (#46571145)
 member for 14 years, 6 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is ~Beulah~ I'm named after my Grandmother,Beulah A. White She was a Clifton..I also go by ~Penny~ (The picture is taken at Calvary Cemetery, in Clearfield, PAI live in Clearfield Co.,Pennsylvania and I love to go to cemeteries and visit. I started coping and taking pictures of the cemeteries around my area and started posting them here to help others with their genealogy as well as my own.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I collect obituaries (over 50k & still counting) I'm adding them on here (a Little at a time), to help with genealogy. (I keep every obit that I add on here for future records so please check my ~HAVE OBITS (ME)~ and ~HAVE OBITS (OTHERS)~ to see if I might have the obit you need for your family)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
If I forgot something or something is wrong, please use the edit button to contact me, its faster for me to get them corrected.

My father, William A. White, the love of my life George V. Lewis Jr. Thank you for all who has left message's and for stopping by my Memorial's and leaving virtual flowers.I will not transfer my relatives. 3/18/2003 Anni. date I joined Findagrave....

You have my permission to use any of the photos posted on my memorials..Please give credit where it is do.. Thank you
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: www.findagrave.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,560 Memorials Added
 • 14,966 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 7,249 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 72 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 29,797 Virtual Flowers
 • 73 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 540 Fame Ratings
 • 183 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
* ~Beulah names (109)
* ~FUNERAL CARDS (48)
* ~HAVE OBITS (OTHERS)~ (1333)
* ~Mine~ (January-June An... (40)
* ~Mine~ (January-June Bi... (59)
* ~Mine~ (July-December A... (26)
* ~Mine~ (July-December B... (43)
* ~Sponsored memorials~ (18)
* ~VETERAN'S~ (2318)
** ~Last member of there ... (403)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A.J., akh, Al Coulter, Alfred Derbeque, ALIBABY, Amy, Amy Billotte, April Smeal, Artemus, Barbara Mastell..., Beth Quigley O'..., Bill Bloom, Bill Daugherty, Bonnie, Brandon & Shann..., Brian Baxter, Burke Stoughton, Carol Groff, Carol Laughlin, Carol P., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Beulah (446)[Leave Message]
Debbie Day
RE: Newton Owen Cattell. #99468863
Thanks for letting me know about the duplicate. I've removed it and moved the tombstone photo over to your memorial.
Added by Debbie Day on Sep 18, 2017 8:05 AM
Rick Gleason
Harry Line Memorial #67555404
Hello Penny,

Early last year you posted the following on my grandfather's Memorial: "Harry W. Lines married Nora A. Wetz (sic) on December 25, 1902 in Clearfield County, PA .... Doc # 18-11026 Source: Clearfield County Courthouse, Clearfield, PA."

Harry and Nora are my grandparents and my records indicate they were married in 1904. This is backed up by the 1910 Census. I wonder if you may have transcribed it incorrectly? Do you still have access to the record you quoted?

Thanks for your time and consideration. I hope all is well there in PA.
Added by Rick Gleason on Sep 04, 2017 4:12 AM
Gary L Shaw
103867947 earl r potter
gravestone is incorrect; should read PFC US Army not PPC. Wife would like to add the following about her husband: Earl was my best friend; rock strong ' loving' and a very hard worker who liked to help people. Loved to hunt,fish,and camp. Hobby was fixing cars and anything else that needed repaired.
Added by Gary L Shaw on Aug 29, 2017 8:25 PM
Rick Gleason
Patricia Wise
Hello Penny,

Patricia Wise (Memorial #:143959585) and her siblings Joseph (#:143959341) and William (#:143952363) are my first cousins. Joyce their mother is my mother’s identical twin sister. I'm wondering if you'd consider transferring the care of their memorials to me? It would be greatly appreciated. I am in regular contact with several of the Wise children’s sibling, am close to their brother James and have additional information I’d like to add to these memorials.

Should you be willing to transfer the memorials to my care, including father Robert Wise, my contributor number is: 47064561. Thank you for your time and consideration.

All the best to you and yours! I hope this finds your mother doing well.
Added by Rick Gleason on Aug 28, 2017 1:28 PM
Lois Lang
RE: Susie Chencharick #130670873
Beulah, I put the death certificate online, will remove if you want me to.

I cannot find her stone in Beulah Cemetery. Could it be in Brisbin (which the death certificate says) or one of the Catholic cemeteries adjacent to Beulah?
Added by Lois Lang on Aug 16, 2017 6:03 AM
Paxton Stewart
Me again
When I came by the site a couple weeks ago and noticed the double listing, I reached out to you because it seemed like yours was the duplicate, and I reached out to the other about a transfer because I thought his memorial should belong to someone who knew him. You don't get that kind of information from the website, and sometimes I think we should.

It's apparent to me that you did know him, so to be sure things end up where they should, and because I'd had the original transferred to me in the meantime, I passed it along to you.

I hope you don't think that I was being hostile in pointing out a duplicate. I've just come to believe that that's how things should be done here.
Added by Paxton Stewart on Jul 29, 2017 8:37 AM
Paxton Stewart
#181340396
Hello,
Your memorial number 181340396 seems to be a duplicate of memorial 181334415. I tried reaching out via email some time ago, but perhaps this way is better.

Thank you.
Added by Paxton Stewart on Jul 26, 2017 8:26 AM
lance smeal
thanks..
trying to find out when we came over from ireland... found all the info on my dads moms side etc.. did a google search and your pics popped up... so now i know my great grand dads name etc..
the headstone is either wrong or everyones spelling his name wrong.. lol... or maybe its just a bad pic ??
Added by lance smeal on Jul 24, 2017 12:17 AM
Rick Gleason
Basse-Normandy, FRANCE
In regards to my message below. In further research, not found on the website I referred to, there is in-fact a region with that name. Not exactly a regular place name, but an identifiable area nevertheless.

Ignore the preceding message. My bad!
Added by Rick Gleason on Jul 23, 2017 11:03 AM
Rick Gleason
Tec 5 Marl Parks Memorial ##56648556
Hello Penny!

This individuals place of death (killed in action) indicates it took place at "Basse-Normandie, France". My research found there is no such place name. If it in fact did occur in Basse, France, the proper place name would be: "Basse, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, FRANCE"

This is per information found at the following source:

“Family Search Place Name Search Site,” Intellectual Reserve, Inc., The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, .

I hope this finds all well with you and your family.


Rick
Added by Rick Gleason on Jul 23, 2017 10:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service