Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Laurie Nichols Carrell (#46626523)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In honor of my relatives and ancestors who have gone before me ... I have photographed many headstones in the cemeteries they are buried in. That is so others may also find their relatives and ancestors. And also for those who perhaps are not able to go there, but would like to leave a thought or something.
Please feel free to write me, for any reason.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,051 Memorials Added
 • 1,983 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,354 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 62 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Buller (16)
Unruh (20)
Messages left for Laurie Nichols ... (32)[Leave Message]
Arnold L. Corkins
Alice Gaede
I'm glad I was some help.
Added by Arnold L. Corkins on Mar 08, 2017 7:49 PM
Dennis Brown
Hulda and Lester Sefert
Hi Laurie, After much searching I finally figured out that your Rosa Hulda Seyfert and the one I have are two different people with son named Lester with same birth year. What really messed me up was another family tree had wrong census record. Any way sorry for mix up, just want to make sure I can get my records as accurate as possible. May God Bless, Dennis Brown
Added by Dennis Brown on Feb 13, 2017 5:17 PM
Dennis Brown
Hulda Seyfert
Hi Laurie, My name is Dennis Brown, Hulda Seyfert was married to my grandmothers brother. Raymond Smith, You have a memorial of a Rosa Hulda Seyfert #35655764 that is not the right Hulda her memorial is #87605334. I have public family tree on ancestry, called Olive Tree and have 10 sources, But I am confused because, she had a son named Lester, which was born in 1916, he lived with my great grandfather a little while, Is this the same Lester? I have not been able to find the Rosa you have yet. Kind of condfuzing since yours are buried in same cemetery. Let me know your thoughts. Thanks, Keep up the good work. May God Bless. Dennis Brown
Added by Dennis Brown on Feb 10, 2017 7:22 PM
Mabel Phillips
Hugh B. Phillips #32826312
I had heard and had told you that my great grandfather, Hugh B. Phillips, had died about the time as "Willie" which could have meant either his grandson on 1913 or his son in 1915. Now, I have evidence that is not true. I obtained his Civil War pension record. It says the pension ended the day of his death. The date it gives is January 20, 1912. Sorry I give you wrong information.
Added by Mabel Phillips on Nov 10, 2016 2:46 PM
Phyllis Nelson
Permission to copy photo
I would like your permission to copy a tombstone photo from Find A Grave to my ancestry tree.Anna Unruh buried in Johannestahl Cemetery is the wife of my second cousin and I would like to include this photo in my ancestry tree. I always give credit to the copyright owner.
Added by Phyllis Nelson on May 30, 2016 9:42 PM
Genealogy Research Specialists
Arthur Arwine Martin
Hello. Are you a relative of Arthur?
Added by Genealogy Research Specia... on May 28, 2016 7:56 PM
Phyllis Nelson
Permission to copy photo
I would like your permission to copy a tombstone of one of my distant cousins Maria FUNK Ratzlaff and her husband Johann W who are buried in the French Creek Cemetery near Hillsboro, Kansas. Thank you for your work with Find A Grave.
Added by Phyllis Nelson on May 14, 2016 1:53 PM
Carlene Biggs
Opal Laverne "Vernie" Smothers Nichols,Baker
I just wanted to thank you and ask you for the other Smothers you have I would be grateful for them thank you so much if not I understand but there my aunt and uncles you have thanks again have a great day
Added by Carlene Biggs on May 06, 2016 6:43 AM
William Cahoon
Unknown location of grave
Hi, I have been trying to find my great=grandfathers grave for years now, with no luck. I did find out the my grandfather (William Parrish Cahoon) and his brother (Charles Cahoon) are both burried in Fairfield Cemetery without head stones. Just wondered if William A. Cahoon was also burried there without a headstone. He did live there till he was 75 in 1900 and then just disapeared from site. He's not listed on the 1910 census either. Thanks if you can help.
Added by William Cahoon on Mar 01, 2016 9:20 PM
Jewel Nagle
George W, Jones
I saw were there is George W. Jones grave. do you have any information on him? there was a George W Jones married to my husbands great grandmother, they had two children but we never knew what happen to him . this sounds like him, the same age and everything.
Thanks Jewel Nagle
Added by Jewel Nagle on Aug 29, 2015 8:46 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service