Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jacque (#46631505)
 member for 12 years, 8 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I suggest that everyone read the guidelines on Find-A-Grave regarding use of and posting photos to Find-A-Grave. If you need a copy of any of my photos for your personal use, you have my permission. If I've posted a photo that you would like for me to delete, let me know. I will be glad to transfer any memorial page, unless, of course, it happens to be my direct ancestor. If you find errors or would like for me to add any information to a page I've created, please let me know. A few of the names I am researching are Cox, Otts, Deason, Elam, Sexton, Loftis, Redd, Reach, Parker, and Horton.Good luck with your research.Jacque
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,886 Memorials Added
 • 2,664 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 5,500 Photos
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 763 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
AHD (42)
ASR (12)
Caudle - Hubbard (6)
Classmates, Friends (39)
Cox, Parsons, (57)
Deason, Elam, Bailey, Par... (113)
FD&GMF (33)
Horton, Smith, Redd, Reac... (73)
Johnson (21)
Otts, Dudley, Black, Mill... (56)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ, Beverly Reach P..., C Hester, Elizabeth Yates..., Janet McCrary, Memory Keeper, Rusty & Cathy M...
Messages left for Jacque (89)[Leave Message]
PhillipD
RE: Nimrod Horton
Willie Clay Horton married my first cousin, but I am not kin to Nimrod. I took the picture while doing research on my family and adding it to the memorial to help the family.
Phillip
Added by PhillipD on Apr 27, 2017 9:20 AM
PhillipD
Nimrod Horton
Yes, it is 74. I took the picture and checked it before I put it on the memorial.
Phillip
Added by PhillipD on Apr 27, 2017 8:34 AM
PhillipD
Nimrod Horton
If you look closely at the picture, it is for a 74 year old person, not a 4 year old.
Phillip

Added by PhillipD on Apr 27, 2017 8:18 AM
Robin Robinson
RE: Hicks Baby Boy 1909-1909
You are welcome. I have contacted a Hicks, cousin in Hawaii to find out if she knows anything about this Hicks Baby Boy.

When I find out I will send the information to you
so that we can get this posted with the correct family.

Thanks,
Robin
Added by Robin Robinson on Feb 23, 2017 11:26 AM
Robin Robinson
Hicks Baby Boy 1909-1909
Jacques,

My name is Robin Garner, Robinson. My Great Grandmother was Carrie Rozelle Hicks, daughter of Addie Julia Oakley, Hicks and John Clinton Hicks. the Hicks Baby Boy that you posted and linked to this Hicks family was not Addie Julia Hicks' baby. Her two babies are buried in Centreville Memorial.
Can you please remove this baby boy from the page?

Don't know who he belonged to. but yes, he could be in relation to Addie and John Clinton Hicks.
Once I find out who he belongs to, I will let you know and you/we can post it with the correct family.

Thanks,
Robin Garner, Robinson
Added by Robin Robinson on Feb 23, 2017 7:02 AM
DL
RE: John Henry Hicks Mem#67148910
The edit request may have looked unreadable since it included the HTML code which would display links to the other individuals in the edit; it can be cut & pasted directly into the bio section of a memorial. Burial location for Olive C Ann Hicks is currently unknown. You may transfer John Henry Hicks memorial to me (he is a distant relative) and I can make the edit if you prefer. DL
Added by DL on Jul 23, 2016 8:56 AM
Tom Lee
Eugene Forrest Holland
Eugene Forrest Holland Find A Grave# 113830670 married Linnie Jaye Shaw Find A Grave# 113829648 on July 23 1925. He is erroneously listed as the son of John Thomas Shaw Find A Grave# 55259720 and the brother of HIS WIFE Linnie Jaye Shaw. His parents are John Sumner Holland Find A Grave# 117537162 and Sara Jane Morrison Holland Find A Grave# 117537132. I have ask Rita Osborne several times to correct this and she refuses. Is there anything you can help with correcting this.
Added by Tom Lee on Jul 17, 2016 10:46 AM
Melissa Dee
Re: Archie Skelton
Hey Jacque! Fantastic job finding the headstone for Archie Skelton! Thank you so much for the contribution and the effort you made!

-Melissa
Added by Melissa Dee on May 04, 2016 7:57 PM
Inherit the Wind
RE: Submitted Edits
Thanks for your message. Sorry, I did indeed send duplicate parent information!

The parents of Minnie Lou Colburn (#66290997) were George Colburn (#144162014) and Mary Elizabeth Owens (#80393141) according to the Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index (FHL Film #1908867).

Minnie Lou married Andrew Hampton Crawford (#66290841) in 1900 or 1910, according to Ancestry's family trees.

Andrew H. (Hampton) Crawford previously married Ruthie E. Nickelson in Bibb County, Alabama on 20 Nov 1887, according to Ancestry's Alabama, Select Marriages, 1816 - 1957.

I have not yet found burials for Andrew's parents, but they are listed as Andrew Crawford (b. Georgia) and Mime Lue Crawford (b. Alabama) in the Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index (FHL Film #1908587).
Added by Inherit the Wind on Feb 23, 2016 7:36 AM
Essex
Charles Meherg
Memorial edited as requested.
Added by Essex on Feb 19, 2016 7:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service